Steuben County, New York Index Page

Become a Member

Bible Records | Bios | Cemeteries | Census | Descendant Charts | History | Maps | Military | Photos | Research Links | Surname List | Wills Index, Book & Census Lookups

BIBLE RECORDS
ANGEL GLOVER BALDWIN BRUNDAGE Daniel C. COLVIN CORNISH KIBBE MYERS HULSE, WARFIELD

BIOS
George H. Stephens and Harriet (Baker) Stephens, Canisteo Charles B. Travis and Sylvia (Crosby) Travis
Aden Palmer, Sr George Barnes, Sr.
John Carter, Canisteo Jeremiah Baker, Canisteo
Thomas Hallett, Canisteo Jesse T. Atkins, Greenwood
Garrett C. Morse Elizabeth (Eliza) Doran
Stephen F. Gilbert Family History Nathan Crosby, Canisteo
Glenn H. Curtiss Judge George Cunningham Edwards
Thomas John Watson Sr., founder of IBM Daniel C. Colvin
Joshua Stephens, Canisteo Levi Davis Greenwood
The Brewer Ladies Lyman A. Cook, Canisteo
James J. Wagner, Bath .

CEMETERIES

Steuben County Cemetery Locations

Listed by Town

ADDISON
Addison Public Library

Baldwin Burying Ground  Jones-Erwin Maple Old Catholic Pinnacle
Rural St. Catherines . . Death Notices
AVOCA
Avoca Public Library
Antler Carlson Farm Highland Hubbard Stanton Farm Kingkade Old Avoca Village Redmond Gully Rd.
Slayton Family  Townline Vale of Rest Valley View Wagner Hill Rd. Wallace Death Notices
BATH
Dormann Library
Savona Free Library
Babcock Hollow Buck Settlement  Chamberlain Davenport Dudley Farm
Durnian Eagle Valley Grant  Grove Harrisburg Hollow
Holy Cross Holy Sepulchre Hovey Hunt Kanona
Knight Look Morrison Records National National off site source
Nondaga Norris Old Savona Pioneer Prescott 
Seamans Sonora Spalding Steuben County Home Stewart Farm
Stout St. Thomas Episcopal Columnbarium Unionville Willis Nealey Death Notices

BRADFORD

Bartlett Farm Birdseye Hollow Bradford Village Franklin South Bradford Steve Romance Farm Death Notices
CAMERON
Ashbaugh Farm Barber Cem. North Hill Boyds Cameron Hill Gardiner Clark
French Cem on Averill Hill James Family Burial Plot Lower Swale Merrell  North Cameron
Riverside South Hill Stuart Swartwood West Cameron Death Notices
CAMPBELL
Chrisjohn Curtis East Campbell Gauss Hillside Hope Riverside St. Josephs
Death Notices
CANISTEO
Wimodaughsian Free Library
Baker Farm Bennetts Creek or Bennetts Birdsall Family Brown's Crossing Carter
Hadleyville Halletsville Hillside Lower Swale
Moore-Farnham
Oak Hill Old Settlers Ross Stephens Thomas Plot
Unrecorded Known Burials Upper Swale Woodlawn . Death Notices
CATON
Bechtol (Barto Hill) Browntown Elmwood Gregory, Wilkins Kelly Hill Old Baptist Church
Private Moslem Red School Tobey Family United Methodist West Caton Death Notices
COHOCTON
Cohocton Public Library
EJ Cotterell Memorial Library, Atlanta
Barney Bowles Corners Clearview Garnsey Family  Haight
Hatch Larrowe Lent Mapleview St. Pius V
Old Catholic Old Clearview Old St. Pauls Lutheran Pack Robert Moor
St. Pauls Lutheran Wheaton Zion Lutheran . Death Notices

 
The south eastern border of Steuben County is the Pre-Emption Line.

CORNING
South Eastern Steuben Library

Barnard Ellison Hope Old Deckertown formerly Prospect Hill Old Gorton
Old Presbyterian formerly Pritchard Reaser St. Mary's Roman Catholic St. Mary's Orthodox or Greek Catholic Death Notices
DANSVILLE
Beachville Bluff Point Cobb School Doty's Corners Forest Lawn Greenlawn
Greenmount * Holy Cross * Kidd-Fronk * Old Dansville * Ossian Center ** North Oak Hill
Poag's Hole Sandy Hill Church South Oak Hill Stahl. Brothers Wood ** Death Notices
* This cemetery is in the Town of North Dansville, Livingston County, NY
** This cemetery is in the Town of Ossian, Livingston County, NY


Town of Erwin Museum

ERWIN

Chapel Knoll Coopers Plains Fairview Townsend or Erwin West High Street . Death Notices
FREMONT
Amos White Baldwin Big Creek Gulf Harding Hill
Haskinsville or Mt. Pleasant Old Dutch St. Mary's Stephens Mills Windom Hill
GREENWOOD
Anson Brewster or Hartrum Atkins Dryden Hill Greenwood Kellogg Kruzen
Letts Mead Settlement Old Catholic Rough & Ready . Death Notices
HARTSVILLE
Call Hill Comfort-Cline Hill Hartsville Center . Death Notices


Hornby Museum and Historical Society

HORNBY

Central Valley  Cook Duvall Fero Goodsell
Hill Top or Irish Nash Oldfield-Ferenbaugh  Rhoda St. John 
Smith West Hill Whitney or Baptist . Death Notices
HORNELLSVILLE
Hornell Public Library
Arkport Beth-el Hope McMichael Nicholson-Turnpike Old Jewish
PA Hill Robertson Rural St Ann's . Death Notices
HOWARD
Howard Public Library
Allen Coal Farm Dublin  Dunham  Fairview-Towlesville
Goff  Greenville Howard or Mt. Pleasant Johnson McConnell 
Meeks or Burt Hill Merrill Near Manharts Norton  O'Dell Family
Old Towlesville Parkhill Rice Sherer  Smith Pond 
Van Delinder White  Whitting Farm . Death Notices
JASPER
Jasper Free Library
5 Corners Boyds [ Corners ] Eight Square Gerald Cornell Farm Grass Hill Road
Gully School House or Jackson Hill Hampshire John Olds Marlatt Marty Gunn Farm
Robert Dennis Schenck Hill Spencer Burying Grounds Stroud Talbot Creek
Village West Jasper or Gully . . Death Notices
LINDLEY
Historical Society: http://lindleypreshohistoricalsociety.blogspot.com:80/
Baker Cady Cook Fairview Lindley or Col. Lindsley Seelye Presho Scott Welden Wright Death Notices
PRATTSBURG
Prattsburg Library
Andrus Burk Ingleside Mooney New Ingleside
Old or Pioneer Prattsburg Riker Hollow Rural  St. Patricks
Segar Shults Twelve Mile Creek West Hill Baptist Church Death Notices
PULTENEY
Pulteney Free Library
Brown Glenview Judson Place McConnell Road field Old Presbyterian Parker Plot Pelton 
Pickett Shuart Snyder Farm Thomas Wagener Williams Plot Death Notices
RATHBONE
Cameron Mills, Town Line Jones Northrup Hill or Street Rathbone(ville) UnionDeath Notices
THURSTON
Aldrich Beaton Family Bonney Hill Burton  Decker Family Eddy
Paridise Mountain Risingville Stephens Family Thurston . Death Notices
TROUPSBURG
Allen Card Chenango Dake Griggs District
Mallory Corners/Plaisted Mount Hope Murdock Private Old Catholic Pioneer *
Plaisted - Symonds Plank *
Potter Street Riverside *
Rogers
Woodlawn *
Young Hickory . . Death Notices
* This cemetery is in Tioga Co., PA

TUSCARORA

Addison Hill, Woods Corners Aldrich #1 Taft or Aldrich #2 Andrews
Baxter Dininny or Old Gordon Eaton or Thompson-Wright Freeman
Indian Burying Ground Liberty Pole Mack McNeill Family
Murray Road Orr Hill Rowley or Ellison Farm South Addison or Carrtown
Swan Trim .
Death Notices

URBANA
Hammondsport Public Library

Baptist Church Brundage or Cold Springs Chestnut Grove Covell-Drumm Farm Depew
Drew Elmwood Free Baptist or Two Rod Road
Glann  Glenbrook
Jacobus Mt. Washington North Urbana Hill Pleasant Valley Death Notices
WAYLAND
Wayland Free Library
Ashley Dale Werth Farm East Wayland Evergreen Lakeside New St. Joseph
North Loon Lake Old St. Joseph St. Peter's Sacred Heart Village Death Notices
WAYNE
Ackerson Baptist or Wayne Village, Schuyler Co. Bassett Crookston Gleason Goble Hallett  Houck
Loree Margeson McDowell Robert Biggers Welles Wixson . Death Notices
WEST UNION
Davis Hauber Kelly Mennonite Old Catholic St. Mary's West Union Death Notices
WHEELER
Amish Beals Family Plot Deer Lick Farm Mitchellsville Olmsted Overhiser Burial Place
Unknown Cemetery on Bull Hill Road Waggoner Wheeler Wheeler Family Wheeler Hill .

WOODHULL

Camp Brook Elk Creek/Borden  Hedgesville Herrrington Family Cemetery Martins Farm
Morris
Norway Ridge Plot North Of Little Road Red School District Symonds Hill Lot Woodhull Village Williams
.
.
.
.
.
Death Notices

CENSUS
NYS Census List
1835 Howard Census 1855 Troupsburg Census, Part I
1835 Pulteney Census 1855 Troupsburg Census, Part II
1835 Wheeler Census 1855 Troupsburg Census, Part III
1855 Troupsburg Census, Part I Surnames A-K 1855 Troupsburg Census, Part IV
1855 Troupsburg Census, Part II Surnames L-W 1880 Wayland Census

DESCENDANT CHARTS
Nathaniel Aber Eliba Albee Michael Bacon William Beaumont Stephen T. Bly Oliver Campbell John Carpenter
Joseph Colvin Claudius G. Curtiss John N. Davis Francesco Giometti John Hiltz Gasphier Overhiser Gideon Marlatt
Peter M. Palmatier Giles Gilbert Parker Phineas Parker Peter Ransom Burrage Rice Hezekiah Ripley James P. Ripley
Joseph Nye Robinson
Silas Way Robinson William Rockwell II Short Sylvester Stewart . .

HISTORY


Friedrich Wilhelm Augustin, Baron von Steuben

Town descriptions from "Historical Gazetteer of Steuben, New York" by Millard Fillmore Roberts, 1891

Addison Avoca Bath Bradford Cameron Campbell Canisteo Caton
Cohocton Corning Dansville Erwin Fremont Greenwood Hartsville Hornby
Hornellsville Howard Jasper Lindley Prattsburg Pulteney Rathbone Thurston
Troupsburg Tuscarora Urbana Wayland Wayne West Union Wheeler Woodhull

 
Addison, N.Y Canisteo, NY Village of Canisteo
Greenwood, NY Rogersville, Town of Dansville, NY Call Homestead Museum ( Hartsville )
George Rogers'  Hornby Site Wayland Train Wreck of 1943 Willow Bend, or Thomas Hallett Settlement
Settlement of Steuben Co., by Guy H. McMaster Mostly Bath Haverling H. S. Graduates .

MAPS
1895 New York State Atlas USGS Home Page Terra Server USA Home Page Animated USA History Atlas Map Tech

1873 Steuben County Property Maps by Town

Whole County Map Index Addison Avoca Bath Bradford Cameron Campbell Canisteo
Caton Cohocton Corning Dansville Erwin Fremont Greenwood Hartsville Hornby
Hornellsville Howard Jasper Lindley Prattsburg Pulteney Rathbone Thurston Troupsburg
Tuscarora Urbana Wayland Wayne West Union Wheeler Woodhull . .

Analysis of the Beers 1873 Wheeler Map Residents

MILITARY
One Hundred and Forty-First NY Volunteers Civil List, 1822-1878, Canisteo Military Record (Civil War), Canisteo
Military Record (Civil War) of Greenwood Officers of the 189th Reg't NYS Vols. The 22nd Cavalry Colores by Jean Kay Morse
WW2 Memorial Site Revolutionary War Soldier Burial Sites Kanisteo Valley Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution 
Martin Bloss A Civil War Causality  Newtown Battle Chapter of the Sons of The American Revolution
.

PHOTOS
Downtown Area, Canisteo, Part I Downtown Area, Canisteo, Part II Downtown Area, Canisteo, Part III The Ferris Family
Wayland Photographs Haskinsville Then and Now Reservoir, Canisteo Valley Town of Greenwood
Picture Post Cards page one Picture Post Cards page two Picture Post Cards page three Atlanta Cohocton Schools
Cooper Family of Erwin Jaynes Family  Woodhouse-VanGelder Family Abel Lewis Rynders Jr.
Wallace Train Station Aber Family Lumber City School, Presho, 1909 Larrowe Buckwheat Mill
Don Carapella's Post Cards Shaver Family
. .

RESEARCH LINKS
County Historian Wayland Free Library Steuben Co genweb   (NOT Maintained by PHGS)
Marriages George Sawyer's Genealogy Ordering New York State Vital Records
Corning Leader Town Officers Greenwood Perry Streeter's Steuben Co. Immigrant Ancesters
Greenwood Churches Justices of the Peace Greenwood Study of The Early 1800 Wards in Western Counties of NY
Newspaper Clippings Steele Memorial Library, Elmira, NY Rural Directory  1917 - 1922 A & B only
New York State Archives County Churches Tioga Co., PA Newspapers at the Green Free Library
Dansville Public Library Taylor Sisters Birthday Books Historical Gazetteer of Steuben County, NY by Millard F. Roberts
Meg Baker's website Arkport Steuben Co. Obits on file at the Historian's Office
Ancestral Books Temple Hill Cemetery, Livingston Co. Genealogy Trails Steuben County
Newspaper Articles and Obits
.
.
 
Visitor Information


Back to the Top

If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site,
or if you are interested in becoming
a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society,
please email us at

Painted Hills Genealogy Society

If you have questions about our site, or find a broken link contact:
WEBMASTER

Last updated on October 30, 2014


Main | Email Us | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages | Disclaimer

Web Page Design by PHGS Member Paul Giometti