Eaton or Thompson-Wright Cemetery
AKA: Wright Farm Cemetery
Town of Tuscarora
East side of CR 5 which may be Sullivan Road or East Church Hill Road where the cemetery is.
Stone inventory taken by Paul Giometti 2011; photographs taken.
Updated 2004 from Dick Taft's Cemetery Book and from Wallis Thompson
Update from B. Dhuy 2006, Jean Kay Morse Jackson


Photo by Paul Giometti

* ALDRICH, Asahel , Died 1 Feb 1846 , age 62Y6d
ALDRICH, N.T. Buried outside boundry - Marker Destroyed
* BAXTER, Mary Abigail , spouse of Warren , Born 5 Feb 1827 , Died 5 Oct 1890 d/o Robert & Dorothy Skinner Thompson
BAXTER, Warren , spouse of Mary Abigail Thompson , Born 5 Feb 1822 s/o William & Hannah Holdridge
* CLEMENT, James R. , Born 27 Oct 1860 , Died 1 Mar 1889
* CLEMENT, Nellie B. , spouse of James R. , Born 9 Aug 1876 , Died 19 May 1896 d/o Geo. & Lucy A. Thompson
* EVERETS, Abel , Died 14 Oct 1889 , age 82y6m24d Iron fence around Everets plot, others buried there without markers
* EVERETS, Hannah , spouse of Abel , Born 19 Feb 1819 , Died 1881 d/o Northrup Watson Young & Olive Bly
PRENTISS, Hulda , Born 1929 , Died 1929
* SMITH, Alice , Born 28 Mar 1858 , Died 21 Oct 1861 d/o C.O. & Jane A.
* SMITH, Alonzo , Born 16 Oct 1853 , Died 12 Nov 1880 s/o C.O. & Jane A.
* SMITH, Andrew J. , Born 1838 , Died 1874 GAR
* SMITH, Andrew J. , Born 10 Dec 1838 , Died 12 Apr 1872 s/o C.O. & Jane A.
* SMITH, Charles , Died 23 Nov 1901 , age 76y GAR
* SMITH, Charles O. , spouse of Jane A. Haight , Born 22 Sep 1815 , Died uncut d. 1894
* SMITH, Claude D. , Born 1875 , Died 1896 s/o OD & S Smith
SMITH, George B. , Born 1866 , Died 1926
* SMITH, Gladys R. , Born 1893 , Died 1933
* SMITH, Guy A. , Born 1874 , Died 1903 no given name on stone, s/o OD & S Smith
* SMITH, Jane A. , spouse of Charles O. , Born 4 Oct 1818 , Died 21 May 1883 nee Haight
SMITH, Janet , Born 1818 , Died 1883
* SMITH, John , Born 3 Sep 1850 , Died 15 Oct 1851 s/o CO & JA Smith
SMITH, John , Born 1860 , Died 1861
* SMITH, Oscar D. , Born 7 Jun 1848 , Died uncut d. 1918, s/o Charles O. and Jane A. Haight Smith
SMITH, Reva , Born 1899 , Died 1901
* SMITH, Sally , Born 16 Feb 1843 , Died 25 Nov 1848 d/o C.O. & Jane A.
* SMITH, Samuel A , Born 15 Jul 1845 , Died 6 Jan 1865 s/o CO & Jane A. Smith, d. Savana GA Civil War
* SMITH, Sophronia Whitley , spouse of Oscar , Born 20 Apr 1851 , Died 27 Sep 1894 d/o William A. & Lydia S. Whitley
* THOMPSON, Dorothy , spouse of Robert , Died 1 Jun 1846 , age 45y8m16d nee Skinner
* THOMPSON, George , Born 10 May 1822 , Died uncut d. 1904
THOMPSON, Hannah , Born 29 Jan 1832 , Died 9 Sep 1905 d/o Robert & Dorothy Skinner Thompson ( 2nd wife )
* THOMPSON, Lucy A. , spouse of George , Born 2 Aug 1843 , Died 18 Nov 1896 nee Beardsley
* THOMPSON, Nellie B. , Born 1875 , Died 1896
* THOMPSON, Robert , spouse of Dorothy Skinner , Died 20 May 1874 , age 79y3m21d
* THOMPSON, Robert D. , Died 20 Apr 1863 , age 28y11d s/o Robert & Dorothy Thompson
* WELLS, Permelia J. , Died 25 Mar 1853 , age 28y
* WHITLEY, Lydia S. , spouse of Wm A. , Born 1830 , Died 1908
* WHITLEY, William A. , Born 1827 , Died Feb 1897
* WILLIAMS, Hannah , spouse of Philander H. Williams , Born 1833 , Died 1902 nee Thompson
* WILLIAMS, Myron J. , Born Apr 18 1858 , Died 1936 s/o Philander H. Williams
* WILLIAMS, Philander H. , spouse of Hannah Thompson , Born 1832 , Died 1911
WRIGHT, Abbie , spouse of Daniel , Died 1841
* WRIGHT, Anna , spouse of Justus , Died 27 Apr 1874 , age 79y nee Cunningham
WRIGHT, Catherine "Kate" 2nd wife of Daniel , Born 16 Jul 1856 , Died 13 Apr 1931 d/o Daniel Starner & Nancy Dubois, buried here according to her obit
WRIGHT, Daniel A. , spouse of unknown, Catherine Starner , Born 1857 , Died 1922
* WRIGHT, Eliza J. , spouse of Nelson , Born 22 Aug 1825 , Died uncut d. 1906, nee Russell
WRIGHT, George R. , Born 1869 , Died 1951
* WRIGHT, Justus , spouse of Anna Cunningham , Died 1 Jan 1870 , age 80y
WRIGHT, Lawrence C. , Born 1892 , Died 1892
* WRIGHT, Nelson , spouse of Elizabeth J. Russell , Born 28 Nov 1816 , Died 30 Dec 1889 s/o Justus & Anna Cunningham Wright
WRIGHT, Peter
WRIGHT, Reuben , Born 1834 , Died 11 Jul 1899
* Readable stones found in Aug 2011



Back To Steuben County


If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact me at:
Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS
Last Update August 14, 2012

2002-2012 by The Painted Hills Genealogy Society All Rights Reserved

Main | Our Mission | Email Us | Membership | Look-Ups | News and Events | Members Family Pages |
Other PHGS Links | Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer |