RED SCHOOL HOUSE CEMETERY
aka: Gillett Cemetery
Red School House Road
Town of Caton
Updated by Karen Fortin
Joanne Kempher of Bellefonte, PA submitted these directions: Gillett Cemetery is at intersection of Matthews Road and Red School House Road. Enter cemetery by going on dirt road to the left of the Gillett Cemetery sign. Walk to the left of a house trailer. Cemetery is behind the house trailer and next to an old, red school house.


Photo by Paul Giometti August 2009

BEERS, Phidel , Born 1851 , Died 1856 s/o William & Mary
BUCHER, Catherine , spouse of George , Died 21 Dec 1863 , Age 65y3m20d
BUCHER, Edwin W. infant son of George & Catherine
BUCHER, George , spouse of Catherine , Died 11 Feb 1846 , Age 53y10m17d
CUMMINGS, C. D.
DAVISON, George William , Born 1837 , Died 6 Jul 1838 s/o Jonathon & Anna Marie
GILLETT, Elizabeth , spouse of John , Born 5 Jan 1794 , Died 1865 nee Bucher
GILLETT, George , Born 1821 , Died Jun 1828
GILLETT, John , Born 15 Nov 1801 , Died 12 Apr 1880
GILLETT, Joseph , Died 28 Nov 1836 , Age 3y
GILLETT, Katherine E. , Died 25 Nov 1831 , Age 13y
GILLETT, Sarah 2nd , Died 21 Sep 1842 , Age 18y
GILLETT, Sarah H. , Born 1841 , Died 1842
GORTON, Sarah , Born 1842 , Died 1847
HILL, Charlotte , spouse of Ephraim Hill, Joseph Gillett 1771-1848 , Born 10 Dec 1781 , Died 22 Aug 1871
HILL, Ephriam , spouse of Charlotte , Born 1788 , Died 24 Jul 1832
HILL, Sylvester , Died 2 Jul 1840 , Age 18y9m5d s/o Ephraim & Charlotte
HILL, Syrena C. , Died 28 Dec 1841 d/o Wobel & Jane Hill
MATTISON, Wayne F. , born Jul 8 1949 , died Feb 19 2013 s/o Kenneth Mattison & Viola Stone, Cremation
MILLER, Mary , Died 1830
MILLER, Thomas , Died 28 Feb 1841 , Age 43y26d
MINAR, Catherine E , Died 1845
RILEY, Erastus , Born 1825 , Died 1864
SANBORN, Reuben Rev , Born 1790 , Died 1830
SMITH, Jennie L. , Died 1868
SMITH, Rhoda G. , Born 1837 , Died 1863
SMITH, Sarah , Born 1805 , Died 1870
WOODWORTH, Israel J., Elder , spouse of 1. Rebecca Pembleton, 2nd Betsey Miller Riley , Born 13 Sep 1800 , Died May 1848 one of the first Baptist in Caton, Betsey was born 10 Jul 1802 in Bennington, VT, d. 24 Jan 1886 in Brockton, NY
WOODWORTH, Rebecca Pembleton , spouse of Isreal , Born 20 Aug 1800 , Died 24 Jan 1841 3 of 4 children are Lewis, Dyer, Lydia
WORMLEY, George , Died 27 Jul 1834 , Age 1y s/o Samuel & Sally
WRIGHT, Betsy , Born 1809 , Died 1872
WRIGHT, Chancey , Died 8 Jul 1862 , Age 47y
WRIGHT, Dennison , Died 20 Jan 1863 , Age 23y10m20d
WRIGHT, George , Born 6 Jun 1868 , Died 14 Sep 1871 s/o Luther & June Wright
WRIGHT, Nettie J. , Born 10 Nov 1873 , Died 14 Oct 1876 d/o Luther & June Wright



Back To Steuben County


If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact me at:
Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS
Last Update January 24, 2016

2002-2016 by The Painted Hills Genealogy Society All Rights Reserved

Main | Email Us | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages
Become a Member | Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer