IRA DAVENPORT CEMETERY
AKA: Davenport Orphanage Cemetery
Town of Bath
Transcribed by PHGS Member: Mary Manroe
Updated by Paul Giometti, Jean Kay Morse & Annette Campbell

This was a home for young ladies along the bank of the Cohocton River on the Bath-Cameron Road's left side.
Ira Davenport left a legacy to the Bath Memorial Hospital when he died. The Ira Davenport Memorial Hospital built
in 1960 on Route 54 is named for him.

AUSTIN, Ida , Born 7 Mar 1874 , Died 24 Dec 1884
CASHY, Helen M. , Born 1901 , Died 1984
DAVENPORT, Charles , Born 5 Jun 1800 , Died 27 Aug 1878
DAVENPORT, Dugald Cameron , Born 1826 , Died 1853 Eldest s/o Ira & Lydia Cameron; died and was buried on the Island of St. Criox in the West Indies
DAVENPORT, Ira , Born 29 Sep 1795 , Died 2 May 1868
DAVENPORT, Ira , Born 1841 , Died 1904
DAVENPORT, John , Born 1835 , Died 1895
DAVENPORT, Katherine S. , Spouse of Ira , Born 1860 , Died 1945 nee Sharpe
DAVENPORT, Lydia Cameron , Born 9 May 1800 , Died 20 Mar 1842
DAVENPORT, Sarah Lyon , Spouse of John , Born 1847 , Died 1929
DOTY, Bernice , Born 26 Apr 1894 , Died 30 Jun 1910
EGGELSTON, John M , Born 1907 , Died 1961
EHLE, Newton G Jr, , Born 1904 , Died 1938
EVANS, Frances , Born 1849 , Died 1932
FERGUSON, Jessie M. , Born 1866 , Died 1947
FLUENT James D. , Born 1885 , Died 1917
FRENCH, Betty , spouse of Harold E. French m. Apr 1 1951 , Born Sep 5 1932 , Died Mar 24 2012 d/o Roscoe Simpson & Mary Miller, b. Manon, Pa d. Taylor Health Care Center, Urbana, She lived at the Davenport home for girls
GALLAGHER, Nellie Elaine , Born 31 Jul 1894 , Died 29 Nov 1918
GRAY, Gertrude , Born 9 Feb 1859 , Died 21 Oct 1877
GRAY, Harold A , Born 1893 , Died 1945
HARRISON, Elizabeth , Born 1873 , Died 1948
HARRISON, Jessie M. , Born 1866 , Died 1947
HOLMES, Lois Darling , Born 7 May 1902 , Died 1 Feb 1920
HOOVER, Hannah , Born 1889 , Died 1971
HOOVER, Margaret , Born 19 Aug 1892 , Died 4 Jan 1898
LYON, Sarah , Born 1847 , Died 1929
MORGAN, Helen , Born 26 Aug 1891 , Died 25 Dec 1897
TOWNSEND, Shirley K. , Spouse of Herbert , Born 14 Jan 1929 , died 14 Jun 2009 d/o John & Mary Stewart Kinsman
VETTER, Waldemar E. "Wally" , Spouse of Sharon D. , Born 17 Aug 1941 , Died 21 Sep 2011 s/o Waldemar P. & Olive J. Kinsman Vetter
WATERMAN, Fanny D. , Spouse of Joshua W. , Born 18 Nov 1833 , Died 6 Nov 1881 nee Davenport
WHELMATH, Mary Ann , Born 3 Feb 1857 , Died 17 Mar 1868



Back to Steuben County


If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact me at:
Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS

Last Update June 23, 2014

2002-2014 by The Painted Hills Genealogy Society All Rights Reserved

Main | Email Us | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages
Become a Member | Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer