Veterans of World War II from Potter County, PA

Transcribed by Charles and Kathleen Heffner
Submitted by Frankie Stonemetz

(Veterans Index)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | IJ | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | UV | W | XYZ

 
 

Notes: The notation (P) after a name indicates that a photo is on our WW II Gallery page.
A place name in brackets is the place the serviceman was living when inducted into the service.

Name Service Death Cemetery or [Induction]
SABIN, Edson F. ~ ~ [Mills]
SADEWASSER, William R. * Killed in Action in Korea. 11-28-1950 Ulysses
SALADA, James L. US Navy 10-15-2006 East Sharon
SALER, Irvin V. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SALLADE, Alfred L. ~ 1972 Sweden Hill
SALLADE, Frederick W. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SAMPSON, William P. ~ ~ ~
SAMSON, Paul Frederick ~ 11-30-1985 [Roulette]
SANDS, Forrest D. ~ ~ [Oswayo]
SAULTER, Clair A. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SAUNDERS, Alfred G. ~ ~ ~
SAWYER, Harley T. US Army, TEC 5 5-16-1955 West Hill
SCERRA, Michael C. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SCHAAF, Paul A. US Navy 9-14-2011 ?12 Mile Island, Pittsburgh PA.
SCHAAR, Carroll Lynn Killed in Action. PA Field Arty, 2nd Lt 11-16-19?? Germania
SCHAAR, Stanley Burrous ~ ~ [Germania]
SCHANER, Joseph H. ~ ~ ~
SCHEIBNER, Gaylord Benno ~ ~ [Roulette]
SCHEIBNER, Veryle Fisher ~ 12-15-1968 Eulalia
SCHLETTERER, Raymond H. 4th Ord Dept, Tec 4. Japanese POW. Died of non-hostile cause 1-2-1945 West Hill
SCHMIDT, Clifford C. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SCHMITT, John J. ~ ~ ~
SCHNEPP, James     [Coudersport]
SCHOENER, Henry W. ~ ~ ~
SCHOENER, John W. US Army, PFC. 1-23-1987 West Hill
SCHOFIELD, Hezekiah, Jr. US Army, Pvt 1942 Schofield
SCHOLL, Harry John ~ ~ [Galeton]
SCHOONOVER, Caleb ~ ~ [Ulysses]
SCHOONOVER, Clair     [Oswayo]
SCHOONOVER, Frank Adelbert US Navy, EM3 2-9-2001 Wells
SCHOONOVER, Gilbert Raymond ~ ~ ~
SCHOONOVER, Harold Faye ~ ~ [Genesee]
SCHOONOVER, Leroy Franklin ~ ~ [Ulysses]
SCHOONOVER, Marion Francis ~ ~ [Ulysses]
SCHOONOVER, Russell Wesley ~ ~ [Galeton]
SCHOONOVER, Ward Elliott ~ ~ [Galeton]
SCHOTT, Edwin Dilts Jr. US Army, Cpl. Italy ~ [Galeton]
SCHOTT, Maxie L. ~ ~ ~
SCHRLAU, George Washington ~ ~ ~
SCHROEDER, Curtis Frank ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SCHROEDER, Lynford John ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SCHROEDER, William Gilbert [Bill] US Navy Seabees 1-29-2004 St. Eulalia
SCHULTHEIS, Gotfred Joseph ~ ~ ~
SCHWAB, Edwin Arnold ~ ~ [Germania]
SCHWAB, Elmer Clinton ~ ~ [Germania]
SCHWEIGART, Albert John Jr. US Navy, F2 3-6-1997 North Bingham
SCHWEIGART, Joe     [Keating Summit]
SCICCHITANO, Dominic A. ~ ~ ~
SCOFIELD, Alfred William ~ ~ [Galeton]
SCOTT, John ~ ~ ~
SCOTT, Ronald M. ~ ~ [Ulysses]
SCOZZARI, Trieste     [Harrison Valley]
SEARFOSS, Raymond W. ~ ~ St. Gabriel (McKean Co.)
SEBOLT, Franklin Seymour ~ ~ ~
SECOR, Durl O. ~ ~ ~
SECOTT, Edwin Vergelio ~ ~ ~
SECOTT, Robert ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SEELEY, Harry A US Army 1-4-1975 West Branch
SEELEY, Charles E. ~ ~ [Galeton]
SEELEY, Clarence E. ~ ~ ~
SEELEY, Earl Bernard ~ ?? Woodland
SEELEY, Guy R. ~ ~ Riverview
SEELEY, Harry A. ~ 1-4-1975 West Branch
SEGULIN, Anthony     [Coudersport]
SEICE, Joseph K. ~ ~ ~
SEIFER, Martin D. US Army, SP3 11-15-1995 West Hill
SELTZ, Richard Dykeman US Navy 3-12-1996 West Hill
SENIOR, Arthur A. ~ ~ [Genesee]
SETZER, Clarence E. ~ 7-24-1996 Eulalia
SETZER, Harry Virgil ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SETZER, Melvin Jay ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SEVERINO, Ralph Frank ~ ~ [Austin]
SEVINSKY, John Ralph ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SEVINSKY, Theodore Francis ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SEVINSKY, Thomas James ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SEVINSKY, Zigmont James ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SEWELL, Nelson S. ~ ~ [Keating Summit]
SEYMOUR, James Harris ~ ~ ~
SHAFFER, James H. ~ ?? Pleasant View (Hughsville, PA)
SHAFFER, John Jr. ~ ~ [Mills]
SHALL, Dominick Joseph ~ ~ [Oswayo]
SHALL, Paul John ~ 1999 Wells
SHARP, Floyd J. ~ uncut Forest Hill
SHAVALIER, Gilbert     [Coudersport]
SHAVALIER, Kenneth     [Coudersport]
SHAVALIER, Richard Charles ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SHAVER, Clem ~ ~ ~
SHAW, Chester L. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SHAW, Leslie J. ~ ~ ~
SHAW, Louis US Army, 17th Airborne Div, Sgt.   [Coudersport]
SHAW, Robert W. ~ ~ ~
SHAW, Rodney W. ~ ~ ~
SHEERER, Elwin J. ~ ~ ~
SHEERER, Warren Fred ~ ~ ~
SHEPARD, James F. US Army Air Force 11-9-2007 Maple Grove (New)
SHEPARD, Lowell Maxon ~ ~ [Millport]
SHERMAN, Floyd     [Austin]
SHERMAN, Harold     [Ulysses]
SHERMAN, Lewis E.   1986 West Hill
SHERMAN, Stephen     [Ulysses]
SHERWOOD, Cooley Alexander PA Inf, Pfc. Bronze Star 9-15-1950 Maple Grove (New)
SHERWOOD, Frank ~ ~ [Mills]
SHERWOOD, Robert     [Shinglehouse]
SHERWOOD, Wallace Eugene US Navy 12-11-1993 Wells
SHILLING, Kenneth US Army, PFC 2-18-1998 Maple Grove (New)
SHIPLEY, Earl Lemont ~ ~ [Roulette]
SHIPLEY, Warren Luther ~ 5-31-1984 Hill, Roulette
SHREVE, Lyle Edward ~ ~ ~
SHUTT, Harry F. US Army 4-16-2003 Genesee
SIEBERT, Wilbur Joseph ~ ~ [Roulette]
SIEMASZKO, Henry J. ~ ~ ~
SIGNORELLI, Dominic Paul CAC, Pvt 11-22-1947 West Hill
SIGNORELLI, Joseph John US Army, PFC 5-23-1995 West Hill
SIGNORELLI, Peter Virgil US Army, Sgt. Survived the Bataan Death March. Japanese POW for 4 years. 4-21-1988 West Hill
SILSBY, William F. ~ ~ ~
SIMMONS, Andy K. ~ ~ [Austin]
SIMMONS, Michael Joseph ~ ~ ~
SIMMS, Cyril US Army, Pvt 3-4-1990 St. Augustine
SIMONS, Edward E. ~ ~ ~
SIMONS, Henry S. US Army, Signal Corps, Pfc. ~ ~
SIMONS, Peter Paul ~ ~ ~
SIMONS, Snyder H. ~ 7-29-1981 Genesee
SIMS, Nora R. ~ ~ ~
SINON, Frank A. US Navy, Lt (jg) ~ [Austin]
SINSABAUGH, Harold L. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SINSABAUGH, Joseph Thomas ~ 12-21-2008 Hill, Roulette
SINSABAUGH, Robert Leroy ~ ~ [Roulette]
SINTON, Robert N. US Army, TSgt. Silver Star 6-9-1998 West Hill
SIRIANNI, Louis George Bronze Star for heroism in Okinawa and Purple Heart as veteran of Leyte. ~ [Galeton]
SITTER, Henry J. Jr. ~ 10-21-1997 Hebron
SKINNER, Horton I US Army 4-13-2001 Potter Brook
SKINNER, Randall George ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SKOLODA, Emil H. ~ ~ [Galeton]
SKUTSKI, Albert Richard US Navy, EM 3 11-1-1999 West Hill
SLADE, Martin K. ~ ~ [Ulysses]
SLAMECKA, Frank ~ ~ ~
SLAUGHTER, Adrian Wayne US Army, PFC 5-24-1989 Wells
SLAWSON, Charles G 313th PA Inf, Pvt. Killed in action 10-14-1944 Genesee
SLAWSON, Jack D US Navy England & Great Lakes 2-4-2006 Genesee
SLINGERLAND, Harold H. ~ ~ [Genesee]
SLOCUM, Floyd E. ~ ~ [Harrison Valley]
SLOCUM, James H. ~ ~ ~
SLOCUM, Leroy H. ~ ~ ~
SLOCUM, William S. ~ ~ ~
SLOTTKE, Charles Gerard ~ ~ ~
SLOTTKE, Joseph C. ~ ~ ~
SMEAL, Anderson Andrew Co C, 722 Mil Police BN, Pvt. 11-1-1999 West Hill
SMITH, Charles Ellsworth ~ ~ [Genesee]
SMITH, Dale     [Galeton]
SMITH, Deforest Adelbert Jr. [Dee] (P) US Army, Arty, Italy, 1st Lt 5-25-2005 Ulysses
SMITH, Earl Robert US Army, 17th Airborne Div, Pvt. ~ [Coudersport]
SMITH, Ernest ~ ~ [Keating Summit]
SMITH, Esther Lucretia ~ ~ ~
SMITH, Floyd L. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SMITH, Frank     [Coudersport]
SMITH, George H. ~ ~ ~
SMITH, George R. US Army 1-30-1995 Maple Grove (New)
SMITH, Homer H. ~ ~ ~
SMITH, Howard A. ~ ~ [Roulette]
SMITH, Jackson E. ~ ~ [Roulette]
SMITH, Leslie K. ~ 11-9-1993 Card Creek
SMITH, Lester John ~ ~ ~
SMITH, Maurice M. Killed in action. Co C, 22 Tank Bn, 11th Armored Div, Pvt. 1945 West Hill
SMITH, Paul B PA U S Navy 8-8-1972 White's Corners
SMITH, Paul L. ~ ~ [Mills]
SMITH, Ray Hosley (P) US Army, 3rd Army, Artillery, France, 1st Lt - Silver Star ~ ~
SMITH, Raymond F US Army, PFC 1-15-1989 Mills
SMITH, Robert F US Army, Pvt 5-1- 1993 Riverview
SMITH, Vergil Simon ~ 1-27-1996 East Sharon
SMITH, Vernon     [Galeton]
SMITH, Walter Eddie ~ ~ [Roulette]
SMITH, Wayne C. Killed in Action ~ [Galeton]
SMITH, William Henry Sgt. Bronze Star for meritorious service in France and Germany ~ ~
SMITH, Winnbert K. US Army 12-16-2005 West Hill
SNEERINGER, James E. ~ ~ ~
SNOW, Charles L. ~ ~ ~
SNYDER, Delbert L. ~ ~ [Ulysses]
SNYDER, Donald Franklin ~ ~ ~
SNYDER, Donald Lee ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SNYDER, Donald William ~ ~ St. Eulalia?
SNYDER, Edward C. US Army, 15th Air Force Service cmd, Sgt. ~ ~
SNYDER, Floyd     Hebron?
SNYDER, Harry Edwin ~ ~ Fishing Creek?
SNYDER, Harry L PA 3615 OM TWCH CO, Tec 5 9-7-1964 Brookland
SNYDER, Robert Ellsworth ~ ~ [Harrison Valley]
SOCKALERIS, John W ~ 1982 Brookland
SOKOL, Frank US. Army, European Theater 1-14-2003 Ulysses
SOLIS, Ramon Cenobio ~ ~ ~
SONNEKALB, Harold W. ~ ~ ~
SORDEN, Ralph W. ~ ~ ~
SORRELL, Richard A. US Naval Reserve 4-9-2010 Brookland
SOUTHARD, John L. ~ ~ ~
SOWERS, Lewis T. US Army Air Corps, Korea-US Air Force 12-15-2007 Mount Rose Cemetery, York, PA
SPARBER, Max I. ~ ~ ~
SPENCER, Duane D. ~ ~ [Harrison Valley]
SPENCER, Gaylord Colvin,      
brother of Harvey William US Army, Sgt. South Pacific 8-28-1969 Ulysses
SPENCER, Harvey William,      
brother of Gaylord Colvin US Army Dental Corps, Capt. ~ ~
SPENCER, Walter Leon ~ ~ [Ulysses]
SPIEGEL, Gordon Hughes ~ 2-7-2010 West Hill
SPIEGEL, William J. ~ ~ ~
SPOKART, Walter ~ ~ St. Gabriel (McKean Co.)
SPONG, Harold Clyde ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SPONG, Raymond Lee US Marine Corps 4-30-2006 Sweden Hill
SPOOR, Charles R. ~ ~ [Galeton]
SPORNEY, Albert Aurelius ~ ~ ~
SPRINGER, Albert Glenn (P) US Army, 9th Army, 2nd Armor Div, Europe, Cpl - Purple Heart, 5 battle stars ~ [Ulysses]
SPROWLS, Delmar     [Roulette]
SQUIER, Oliver W. ~ ~ [Ulysses]
SQUIRES, William M. ~ ~ ~
STAFFORD, Howard D. ~ ~ ~
STAIGER, Eugene R.      
Brother of Henry. US Army, PFC. ~ [Coudersport]
STAIGER, Henry W. Jr.      
Brother of Eugene US Army, PFC. ~ [Coudersport]
STAMILIO, Anthony Eugene ~ ~ [Galeton]
STAMILIO, Dominick Anthony ~ ~11-26-1991 West Hill
STAMILIO, Floyd John ~ ~ [Galeton]
STANLEY, Malon William (P) * US Army 12 Cav-1 Cav Div, Pvt. Killed in action, Leyte Island 11-22-1944 Maple Grove (New)
STANLEY, William Raymond Jr. ~ ~ [Shinglehouse]
STARIHA, Joseph ~ ~ [Coudersport]
STEADMAN, Joseph Henry ~ ~ [Galeton]
STEADMAN, Kendall Alberton ~ ~ [Galeton]
STEAMBURG, Eugene     [Genesee]
STEARNS, Clarence John ~ ~ [Oswayo]
STEELE, Donald Richard USNR, S 1/C. Atlantic ~ ~
STENGLIN, Henry W. ~ ~ ~
STENGLINK, Frederick C. ~ ~ ~
STEPHEN, William N. US Navy, SSMB3 10-10-2004 Maple Grove (New)
STEVENS, Henry J., Jr. ~ ~ [Westfield RFD]
STEVENS, Hugh E. ~ ~ ~
STEVENS, Robert     [Millport]
STEWART, William J. ~ ~ ~
STILES, Edward L. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
STILES, Harold Berton US Army, Tech 5 3-20-1993 Parker Hill
STILES, Henry     [Galeton]
STILES, Horace ~ ~ ~
STILES, James ~ 11-26-1989 Parker Hill
STILES, Therold R US Army 11-2-1995 Parker Hill
STILES, William F. ~ ~ ~
STILSON, James, Jr.     [Genesee]
STILSON, Richard Paul ~ 12-26-1989 Rathbone
STILSON, Robert Russell ~ 6-20-2008 Maple Grove (New)
STISSER, Clarence Allen ~ ~ ~
STOCKEN, Henry G. ~ ~ ~
STOCKING, George D. ~ ~ [Harrison Valley]
STOCUM, Donald Gordon Army Air Corp, Maj    
Distinguished Flying Cross, the Air Medal, several Oak Leaf Clusters and the Purple Heart ~ [Coudersport] Original List
STOCUM, Preston     [Galeton]
STONE, Archie     [Roulette]
STONE, Charles     [Roulette]
STONE, Louis D. US Army, PFC 8-23-1994 West Hill
STONE, Monta Burt ~ ~ [Coudersport]
STONE, Paul Leomer ~ ~ [Genesee]
STONE, Raymond L. ~ ~ ~
STONEMERTZ, Harold Us Army, S/Sgt 8-27-1981 St Mary's, Kinney
STONEMETZ, Earl Dewayne ~ 1980 Maple Grove (Old)
STONEMETZ, Gerald Ellery 1777 Eng Const. BN, Tech 5 6-19-1955 Maple Grove (New)
STONEMETZ, Howard Richard ~ ~ [Shinglehouse]
STORMS, Walter Lee ~ ~ ~
STOTLER, Earl L. Jr. ~ ~ ~
STOTLER, Melvin J. ~ ~ ~
STOUT, Catherine Irene - Sister of Leo US Navy WAVE, A/S. US Naval Hosp, Brooklyn ~ ~
STOUT, Graydon Thomas Career - US Navy, Cdr. [also WW II, Korea] 6-24-1982 West Hill
STOUT, Leo H.
Brother of Catherine
US Army, MP, PFC ?? Maple Grove (New)
STRAIT, Sheridan R. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
STRAITZ, Francis L. US Army, PFC 1-18-1994 West Hill
STRALEY, Elmer J. ~ ~ [Germania]
STRAW, Bert E. Jr. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
STRAWHORN, John C. ~ ~ ~
STUART, Charles R. US Navy, SF1 8-4-1980 Forest Hill
STUCKEY, Norman US Army 12-14-2005 Forest Hill
STUCKEY, Richard ~ ~ ~
STUCKEY, Richard F. ~ ~ ~
STUCKEY, Truman S. ~ ~ [Roulette]
STURDEVANT, Guy Clark, Jr. ~ uncut Fox Hill
SUGDEN, Harold Gordon ~ ~ [Genesee]
SUGDEN, Ronald William Sr. ~ uncut Genesee
SULLIVAN, James Jr. ~ ~ John Lyman?
SULLIVAN, John Patrick US Marine Corps, T Sgt. 9-24-1973 West Hill
SULLIVAN, Joseph ~ ~ ~
SULLIVAN, Paul James ~ ~ Rathbone?
SULLIVAN, Stanley George ~ ~ ~
SUMMERIL, Frank L. US Navy 1-03-1991 Maple Grove (New)
SUMMERS, Carleton Lewis ~ 6-7-1988 Hill, Roulette
SUNDELL, Ralph Raymond ~ ~ ~
SUNDERLIN, Andrew Jefferson ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SUTHERLAND, William C. US Air Force, TSGT. (and Korea) 9-4-1986 Maple Grove (Old)
SUZIO, Frank ~ ~ [Galeton]
SWAN, Ernest Vance ~ ~ ~
SWAN, Fred B. Jr. ~ ~ [Galeton]
SWAN, Walter J. ~ ~ [Austin]
SWANK, Harold D. US Army 1-01-2008 Gillmore Cemetery, Cameron Co, PA
SWANK, Merle     [Austin]
SWARTHOUT, Lyle C. US Army Air Corps, Lt. 1944 Maple Grove (Old)
SWARTZ, John A. ~ ~ ~
SWARTZ, Rexford     [Coudersport]
SWEET, Robert G. ~ ~ ~
SWEITZER, Clair M. US Army, TSgt. 2000 West Hill
SWELTZ, Frank P. Jr. ~ ~ [Coudersport]
SWETLAND, Carlton H US Army, 9th Inf. 2nd Div, Pfc 5-31-1948 Mills
SWIFT, Elton E. US Army 1943-45 SSgt 4-12-2004 Rathbone
SYKORA, Carl John ~ ~ [Germania]
SYKORA, John Louis ~ ~ [Germania]
SYLVESTER, James Warner ~ ~ ~

Back to Potter County
 



If you have a WW II picture of a veteran or anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact us at:

Painted Hills

 This page is maintained by the PHGS
 Last Update November 13, 2011


Main | Email Us | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages
Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer