Veterans of World War I from Potter County, PA

Transcribed & Submitted by Charles and Kathleen Heffner and Frankie Stonemetz

(Veterans Index)

Name Service Death Date Cemetery
ACKER, Nelson J WW I and WW II Vet, US Navy, PT R1 9-9-198~ Genesee
ALLEN, John ~ 12-30-1946 John Lyman
ALLEN, John H. ~ ~ Eulalia
ANDERSON, Charles H. US Army, Co. M 317th Inf, Pvt 2-7-1970 West Hill
ANDERSON, Edward F. Co B, Chemical Bn, Cpl 1-30-1960 Forest Hill
ANTONELLI, Basilio Co. C. 11 Mach Gun BN, Pvt 4-28-1970 West Hill
ATHERTON, Henry Co D, 110 Inf 5-22-1960 West Hill
AZAR, Martin ~ 1-13-1941 John Lyman
BACHMAN, Leroy A. ~ 10-20-1928 Eulalia
BAILEY, Elmer Laroy ~ ~ ~
BAKER, George N. ~ 5-22-1965 Eulalia
BANKS, Charles H. ~ 1-1-1981 Rathbone
BARRETT, Amos G ~ 5-11-1953 Eulalia
BEAN, Orvel E. 7 Co, 52 Depot Brigade, Pvt. 5-26-1964 Maple Grove Old
BECKMAN, Frank M. ~ 11-4-1973 St. Eulalia
BENTLEY, Edwin D US Army, 81st Field Arty, Pfc 10-20-1969 Byam
BENTLEY, Horatio ~ 10-28-1937 West Hill
BICKFORD, Elmer M. ~ 12-11-1943 Woodland
BLAUVELT, Walter Nelson ~ 12/11/1961 Eulalia
BLY, Fred L. ~ 1918 John Lyman
BLYTHE, Walter W., Sr. US Marines, Pvt 1-12-1986 Forest Hill
BODLE, William A. US Army, 37th Inf, Cpl ~ West Hill
BOUCHER, Earnest R. US Marine Corp., Pvt 10-7-1956 Sweden Hill
BRAUN, Emmanuel US Navy, S2 6-1-1966 West Hill
BREMIGEN, Lloyd Pvt 1937 Potter Brook
BREMIGEN, Lloyd Pvt 1937 Riverview
BREWER, John H. ~ 2-19-1927 Eulalia
BRIGGS, Robert W. ~ 19?? Chrystal
BROWN, Clinton W PA Co A 305 Eng, Pvt 6-26-1955 Brookland
BRIZZEE,John C. US Army, Pfc 5-2-1974 Rathbone
BROWN, Earl A. ~ 11-15-1959 Eulalia
BROWN, Lloyd ~ ~ West Hill
BUHL, Frank WW I and WW II Vet, Btry A.10th Field Arty, Pvt 6-16-1972 West Hill
CALDWELL, William T. ~ 11-2-1936 Eulalia
CAMERON, Harvey R. US Marine Corps, Mich., Cpl 8-08-1959 Maple Grove (New)
CAREY, Thomas J. Co C 303 Eng, Pfc 11-12-1953 Maple Grove (New)
CARLIN, John V US Army, Pvt 7-19-1990 Parker Hill
CARPENTER, Ernest Romaine ~ 1-27-1953 Eulalia
CAUFFIEL, Paul Wendell Sr. ~ 9-21-1956 Eulalia
CAULKINS, Archie US Army, Pvt 1978 White's Corners
CHAMBERLAIN, Donald C. US Army, PA US Army TNG Corps, Pvt 8-21-1969 West Hill
CHANDLER, Lyle W. ~ 3-6-1953 Fishing Creek
CLANCY, Clair E US Army, 80th Div 317th Inf. Pvt 9-27-1947 St Mary's, Kinney
CLARK, Joseph W. ~ 11-10-1963 West Hill
CLARK, Willis ~ 5-6-1955 Eulalia
CLOSE, Alfred F. US Army, PFC 2-25-1955 West Hill
CLOSE, Dominick Penn. M/Eng S C 305th Engineers 7-27-1941 West Hill
COBB, George W. ~ 1975 Maple Grove (New)
COLE, Carroll W. Killed in Action ~ [Galeton]
COLE, Dean F. ~ 1954 Riverview
COLE, Floyd ~ ~ ~
COLE, Vern ~ ~ ~
COLE, Leon L. PA Set. Qm. Cp. 7-22-1949 Rathbone
COLGROVE, William H. ~ 1977 Forest Hill
CONLOGUE, Thomas ~ 1-22-1922 St. Eulalia
COOK, Jesse G. ~ 5-13-1948 West Hill
COONEY, Thomas Leo US Navy, Sea 7-29-1964 St. Augustine (Costello)
CORNELL, Francis S U S Army 1975 White's Corners
COTTRELL, Byron ~ 1-6-1972 West Hill
COY, Mack US Army, Pvt 1977 Forest Hill
DEAN, Earl T. PA 54 Guard Co, Pvt 3-14-1970 Maple Grove (New)
DEAN, Paul E. ~ 1-4-1966 Eulalia
DEGORIS, Watson D. US Army, Pvt 1979 Summit
DENSMORE, Fred L. US Army, Co. F, 125th Inf. 1918 Wells
DEPPA, Bert US Army, Co B, 305 Engs 1943 Forest Hill
DEPPA, Ervin L. US Army, Co M, 317 Inf ,80 Div 1931 Forest Hill
DEREMER, Raymond O. US Army, 305th AM Inf, 80th Div, Cpl 8-16-1948 East Sharon
DEZUTTER, Claude 80 Mil Police Co, Horseshoer 12-16-1956 Wells
DIGIANTOMASSO, Emidio C ~ 1988 West Hill
DIMMICK, Bruce H. ~ 1954 West Hill
DUBOIS, Arthur W. ~ 6-28-1955 Eulalia
DUNN, Lew D. US Army Air Force, Cpl 2-08-1976 Maple Grove (New)
DUQUETTE, Duncan ~ 9-15-1975 West Hill
EASTON, Joseph W. ~ 2-14-1951 Eulalia
EDGETT, Floyd W. US Army, Btry E, 14th Field Arty, Sgt 6-3-1953 East Sharon
EGGLESTON, Allen L. Killed in Action 9-29-1918 Eulalia
EIMER, Earl ~ ~ ~
ELLIS John H US Army, Pvt 1985 West Branch
ELLIS Norman Ray US Army Medical Dept, Pvt 10-10-1963 West Branch
ELLWOOD, John A. ~ 1929 West Hill
EMERSON, Lewis J ~ 12-27-1976 Genesee
EVERETT, Giles S. 112 Inf, 28 Div, PRC 3-6-1950 West Hill
FAILING, Guy C. 305th Ammun Train, 80th Div, Pvt 7-18-1925 Maple Grove Old
ENTROTTE, Harrison ~ 1-19-1954 Fishing Creek
FAILING, Guy C. ~ 7-18-1925 Maple Grove Old
FESSENDEN, Don Berdette ~ 11-22-1939 John Lyman
FESSENDEN, Fay Killed in France 9-22-1918 Sartwell Creek
FESSENDEN, Harry ~ ~ ~
FESSENDEN, Hobart ~ ~ ~
FRITH, Donald C. US Army 1986 West Hill
FISCHER, John Frank ~ 2-5-1948 Card Creek
FISHER, Frederick Francis ~ 1-16-1931 Eulalia
FITZSIMMONS, George Died of influenza 10-3-1918 St. Eulalia
FITZSIMMONS, Thomas Jr. ~ 6-28-1946 St. Eulalia
FITZSTEPHENS, James D US Army, HQ Co. 314 Field Arty, Pvt 10-8-1967 St Mary's, Kinney
FLURSCHUETZ, Carl C. ~ 1963 West Hill
FLYNN, Edward Co. E 6th Ammo Train 6th Div 3-8-1953 St Mary's, Kinney
FOOTE, Keith Milo US Army 4-09-1982 Maple Grove Old
FOSSMER, Earl ~ ~ ~
FOSTER, Robert W. PA Eng, Pvt 10-17-1952 Maple Grove (New)
FOWLER, Nealen N Died of influenza 10-4-1918 North Bingham
FOWLER, Oliver M. 305 AM TN, 80th Div, Cpl. 10-12-1941 Forest Hill
FRINK, Jack Olen 305th Eng Corp, Pvt 6-19- 1959 Woodland
FROEBEL, Herman US Army, Co G, 30 Inf 9-15-1971 Wells
FRUTIGER, Lisle ~ ~ ~
FULLER, Dean H. US Air Force, 17th Arborne Arty. 11-14-2009 Chrystal
FUNCHEON, William A. ~ 8-2-1960 Eulalia
GARNER, Samuel A WAGR 20 Co 20 Engineer 9-1-1959 Genesee
GEISWEIT, James L. Died of influenza 10-24-1918 Eulalia
GODFREY, Philip Died in France ~ ~
GRABE, Robert Theodore ~ 2-20-1968 Eulalia
GRANT, George D. 16 Co. Coast Arty, Pvt 1-26-1954 West Hill
GRATTON, Charles C. US Army, Cpl 3-11-1969 West Hill
GREENE, Craig ~ ~ ~
GRIMES, John B. ~ 1966 West Hill
GRIMES, Joseph Ceno of TNG School 10-31-1954 St Mary's, Kinney
GROIN, William ~ 5-29-1938 Eulalia
GUNZBURGER, William Klein ~ 9-17-1961 Eulalia
HALL, Wrayburn B. Co K 312 Inf 9-24-1959 Eulalia
HALSEY, Clarence Died in France ~ Unknown
HAMILTON, Fred E. ~ 1961 West Hill
HAMLIN, L. Cary ~ 1-4-1968 St. Eulalia
HANLEY, Bernard J. US Navy 9-2-1942 St. Eulalia
HANN, Merle D. 1 Co, 153 Depot Brig, Pvt. 6-13-1965 Forest Hill
HARE, Earl ~ 9-18-1954 West Hill
HARRIER, Elijah US Army, 48 Fld Arty 16 Div, Pvt 1937 Forest Hill
HARRINGTON, John Thomas ~ 5-29-1954 St. Eulalia
HARRIS, Lonnie Lee US Marine Corp 12-26-1971 Rathbone
HARRIS, Neil A. 2 Ord. Supply Co., Pvt 5-26-1961 Rathbone
HARTWELL, Arthur L. ~ 2-8-1941 Eulalia
HARVEY, Roger Douglas ~ ~ ~
HASKINS, Claude ~ 10-30-1918 John Lyman
HEALY, Dean Evac. Hosp. Co. 38 1918 Chrystal
HERNQUIST, Ralph W. US Army, Pvt 1973 Forest Hill
HILL, Frank Conrad US Marine Corps, Pvt 9-16-1963 West Hill
HINMAN, Grover L. 114 Co, Trans Corps, PFC 4-25-1959 West Hill
HINMAN, Oliver D. 155 Depot Brig, Cook 3-26-1943 West Hill
HODGE, Harlow ~ 2-9-1954 John Lyman
HODGKINS, Claude M. ~ 1952 Chrystal
HOFFMAN, Jessie G ~ 1918 Mills
HOLCOMB, Mark L US Army, PFC 1975 Riverview
HOOKS, Findley E. US Navy 2-9-1978 Keating Summit
HOWARD, Levernon US Army, Sgt 4-09-1989 Maple Grove (New)
HUGHES, Harry M. ~ 1-7-1961 West Hill
HUNT, Archie E. ~ 8-25-1954 Card Creek
HUNTINGTON, Arthur E US Army, Btry E, 19 Field Arty, Pvt 1946 Fox Hill
HUNTINGTON, Wynne R. C. M 30 Inf, Pvt 9-16-1962 West Hill
HYDE, Walter ~ 11-22-1963 Hill, Roulette
IANSON, Miles Jefferson US Army 4-18-1941 Ianson
INGRAHAM, Benjamin G. ~ 2-11-1957 John Lyman
INGRAHAM, Charles ~ 6-18-1943 Genesee
INGRAHAM, George H ~ 2-21-1937 Genesee
IVES, James M. Killed in Action ? [Galeton]
JACKSON, Merrick Victor 20 Eng Bn, France 9-23-1987 Summit
JACOBS, Leon R PA S2 US 1-18-1937 Brookland
JANDREW, Harry M. ~ 2-18-1962 Maple Grove Old
JEFFERS, Lester R. ~ 1958 Forest Hill
JOHNSON, Arthur ~ 1968 West Hill
JOHNSON, Charles ~ 1963 West Hill
JUDD, Clayton C. ~ 5-27-1964 Genesee
KEECH, Harry S ~ 9-12-1973 Genesee
KEELER, Claude ~ 3-11-1960 John Lyman
KEISTER, E. Roy ~ 1971 West Hill
KELLER, George W. US Army, Co I, 30th Inf, Pvt. 12-17-1970 Maple Grove Old
KELLEY, James R. US Navy, HA2 1981 Maple Grove New
KELLY, James A. ~ 1-3-1964 St. Eulalia
KELLY, James R. US Navy, HA2 1981 Maple Grove New
KELLY, Leo Woodhole Naval Station, influenza ~ ~
KEMP, Elmer L. US Army, Co C 162nd Inf, Pvt 11-21-1967 East Sharon
KENYON, Harry L ~ 1-15-1969 Genesee
KERN, Walter W. NY 34th Regt, Coast Guard, Cpl 7-21-1922 West Hill
KIO, Guy A US Army, Co D 317 Inf Reg, Pvt 9-19-1971 Genesee
KNICKERBOCKER, Charles H. Co A 301st Tank Btn, Cook. Meuse-Argonne offensive. Discharged 4-11-1919. 7-11-1962 Eulalia
KOHLER, Floyd E. ~ 1964 West Hill
KRAMER, Fred J. 60 Co. Trans Corps, Mech 3-21-1957 West Hill
KRAMER, William G. 142 Spruce Sqdn 1980 West Hill
KUHN, Gerow Raymond US Navy 5-9-1992 Maple Grove Old
LATTIN, Walter A. Sr. ~ 11-7-1975 Eulalia
LAWTON, William Wilson ~ 7-15-1965 Maple Grove (New)
LAYE, Henry A., MD US Army Med Corp, 1st Lt. 1932 West Hill
LEACH, Harry Z. ~ 1957 West HIll
LILES, Jesse A US Army, Missouri Corp 18th Div 5-14-1928 Byam
LONG, Michael H Dr. ~ 3-26-1946 Genesee
LONG, William D ~ 1971 Genesee
LOOKATCH, John F. ~ 1939 West Hill
LOUCKS, Benjamin H. Co B, 305 Ammo Train, Wagoner 1968 West Hill
LUNN, Claude Kelsey PA 305 Ammo TN 80th Div 6-24-1956 Rathbone
LUNN, Rowlee E. US Navy 1917 Maple Grove Old
LUSH, Fred S. Killed in Action. US Naval Reserves 1918 West Hill
LUSH, Samuel Lynn Field Artillery, Sgt [Also WW II] 1950 West HIll
MACLEAN, John A. 54th CAC - AEF, Sgt 1940 West Hill
MADISON, H. Deane Co E, Provisional, Pvt. 1957 West Hill
MAIN, Floyd E. Died of influenza at Camp Lee 9-27-1918 Grimes, McKean Co.
MALLORY, Claude D US Army, HQ Co 314 Inf, Pvt 9-26-1955 Mills
MANLEY, Leander S. [Lee] NY Camp HQ Co., Sgt 8-14-1957 Rathbone
MARKEY, Walter J US Army, 305 BN Tank Corps, 2nd. Lt. 7-6-1953 St Mary's, Kinney
MARTIN, Azor W. US Army, 18th Inf. 1st Div. 1-13-1941 John Lyman
MATTESON, McClure C. PA Wagoner HQ Det 313 M.B. Bn 4-17-1964 Woodland
MACLEAN, John A. 54th CAC - AEF, Sgt 1940 West Hill
MCCONAGHY, Harry N. US Army, Pvt 10-2-1973 Forest Hill
MCCONEGHY, Carl Hertig ~ ?? Eulalia
MCCOLUM, John P. Killed in Action. 315th Field Arty, Pvt. 10-2-1918 West Hill
MCHALE, James H ~ 1962 St Mary's, Kinney
MCHALE, Joseph F US Army, Co. D 108th Inf. 27th Div, Pvt 1918 St Mary's, Kinney
MCHALE, William M 1st. BN Repl. Tng. Ctr, Pfc 6-27-1969 St Mary's, Kinney
MCLAUGHLIN, John F. ~ 10-9-1969 Eulalia
MEACHAM, Lawrence Killed in Action 10-12-1918 Sartwell Creek
MEIKLE, Grover A., Dr. ~ 1979 West Hill
METCALF, Fred P. ~ 1921 Riverview
METZ, Harold J. ~ 2-2-1936 Card Creek
MILLER, Foster Co K 56 Eng, PW 1-26-1951 Mills
MOFFITT, Victor R. US Army, Pvt. 1978 West Hill
MOORE, Guy Eugene US Army, Co K 110 Inf 28 Div. Pvt 1971 Forest Hill
MORAN, Frank ~ 12-20-1971 Card Creek
MOREY, Clayton E. ~ 6-1-1935 John Lyman
MOREY, Milo Melvin ~ 10-28-1955 Hill, Roulette
MORRIS, J. Kenyon ~ 1972 Maple Grove (New)
MOSIER, Ray ~ ~ ~
MULASKI, Edward J. ~ 9-5-1965 St. Eulalia
MURRAY, George F. ASC, Mess Sgt 1-4-1956 West Hill
NELSON, Harry L. 34 Eng Vermont, Pvt 1918 Forest Hill
NEWTON, Walter J ~   Genesee
NOBLES, Harvey R US Army, Co B 315 Inf, Pvt PH 6-28-1957 Brookland
NOLAN, Burtis ~ ~ KY
NUSCHKE, Erwin Stu Army, Pvt 1956 Forest Hill
OLTZ, Carle H. ~ 1963 West Hill
OWEN, Orvil C. ~ 1-27-1971 Eulalia
PANSERO, Santo ~ 1976 West Hill
PATTERSON, Vivian R US Army, Co H, 112 Inf, Cpl 1-23-1962 Woodland
PEPPER, Harry D. ~ 1918 John Lyman
PLATT, Clyde C. ~ 1959 West Hill
PYE, Julian C., Sr. ~ 11-18-1942 Genesee
RAY, Fred ~ ~ ~
RAYMER, Francis E. ~ 1961 West Hill
REED, Max E US Army Air Corp, 2nd Lt. 7-2-1992 Genesee
REES, Otis A. AEF, 66th PA Rifle Co 3rd Depot Div, Pvt 1918 Reesville
RENWICK, R. Wilson ~ 9-7-1959 Card Creek
RHODES, Harry Lawton Co. E 305th Ammo Bn, Saddler 7-24-1961 Rathbone
RICE, Frederick E. ~ 1932 Hill, Roulette
RICHARDS, Robert Wayne ~ 3-12-1964 Maple Grove Old
RINAMON, Jesse W. ~ 10-6-1973 Card Creek
RINEHULTS, John H. ~ 12-2-1917 John Lyman
ROBERTS, Guy L. Co. F 3rd Eng. 1923 Rathbone
ROBERTS, Roland Engineers, Cpl 2-26-1967 Rathbone
ROE, Bryon L. Jr. US Army, Co. G. Med. Corp 9-25-1918 Mills
ROESKE, Otto C. Tech. Ord. Depol Co. 1972 Rathbone
ROUNDS, Walton E 45 C 153 Depot Brig, Pvt 1-5-1954 Mills
RUGG, Fred D. ~ 1983 West Hill
RUGGIERO, Angelo Killed in Action. Co G, 317 INF 1918 West Hill
RUGG, Fred D. ~ 1983 West Hill
RUSSELL, Edward US Army, Co. B 163rd Regt. Inf, Pvt 9-10-1966 St Mary's, Kinney
RYAN, Joseph James O.M. Corps, Sgt 8-21-1933 St Mary's, Kinney
SANDELL, John R. 118 Eng 1918 Forest Hill
SANFORD, Percy M. ~ 11-8-1937 Card Creek
SCHOENER, Basil B. PA 151 Ambulance Co., Pvt. 10-26-1965 West Hill
SCHOENER, Henry W. Killed in Action. SS Inf, 3rd Div, Pvt. 7-15-1918 West Hill
SCHRAMM, Otto L. Killed in Action 1918 West Hill
SCHULER, Floyd C. 1st Lt. 2-19-1965 Raymond
SEGER, Clifford C ~ 11-26-1979 Genesee
SETZER, Harry ~ 11-28-1973 Eulalia
SEYMOUR, Charles ~ 12-21-1945 John Lyman
SHAW, Glenn Alton US Navy PA Res Force, S2 11-8-1957 Woodland
SHEERER, Friend E US Army, Co M, 109 Inf, Pvt 2-21-1970 Wells
SHERMAN, James F. ~ 5-22-1962 John Lyman
SHERMAN, Leon H US Army, Pvt. 10-26-1972/td> West Hill
SHOTT, Edwin, Sr. Cook 4 Supply Train 1964 West Hill
SIX, John R. ~ 10-11-1918 St. Eulalia
SLINGERLAND, Harold Alfred ~ 1918 Genesee
SMITH, Lawrence France 2-11-1955 John Lyman
SMITH, Thomas US Army, 314th Inf 79th Div. Killed in France 10-6-1918 John Lyman
SONNEKALB, Harold ~ 11-23-1924 Eulalia
STICKLER, John Herman 314 Inf, 79th Div, Wagoner 12-16-1946 West Hill
STRAITZ, Albert E. ~ 1969 West Hill
STRAITZ, Nicholas, Jr. ~ 1956 West Hill
SULLIVAN, Paul James US Army Transportation Corps, 1st Lt ~ ~
SUNDELL, Gordon Lindblad ~ 4-2-1964 Genesee
SUSTAKOSKI, John ~ 10-4-1965 Maple Grove (New)
SWAN, Bennie C. US Army, Co. C 162 Infantry, PFC 6-9-1970 West Hill
SWIFT, Maurice C. ~ 10-24-1964 Rathbone
TAUSCHER, Almond W. ~ 10-15-1951 John Lyman
THOMPSON, Archie Wallice US Army, Co A, 112 Inf Div 1919 Potter Brook
TILBURG, Otto G ~ 12-7-1977 Genesee
TODD, Russell L. ~ 4-23-1905 Card Creek
TOLES, Harry Arthur ~ 11-30-1952 Eulalia
TOOMBS, Edwin J. Pvt 1918 Sweden Hill
TRISCUIT, Lloyd E. ~ 8-10-1974 Hill, Roulette
TUCKER, James Bert ~ 7-5-1947 Eulalia
UNKNOWN US Army, Pvt 1977 Woodland
VANDEBOE, De Grover US Army, Maj. Graduate of West Point. 6-24-1068 Eulalia
VANDINE, Charles E US Navy, COX 5-7-1975 Brookland
VANVOLKINBURG, Oliver W. Medic, Pvt 1960 Forest Hill
VANWHY, Farley J. ~ 1947 Forest Hill
VANKUREN, Wellman J. ~ 9-17-1952 John Lyman
VELEY, Carlton Died of influenza, Camp McClellan, AL 1-28-1919 ~
WAKLEY, Clint B ~ 1-13- 1975 Clara
WELDY, Daniel W. ~ 8-13-1940 Eulalia
WHITE, Earl D Co C, 155 Depot Brigade, Pvt 2-3-1960 Mills
WHITE, Grant W Sr US Army, Pvt 5-28-1982 Mills
WILSON, Ivan Fred 318 Artillery Remount 9-30-1940 Maple Grove Old
WOLD, Barta J. Army Nurse Corp 1984 Forest Hill
WOLTZ, Pernell J. US Army, Pvt. 1973 West Hill
WRIGHT, Harry Lee US Army, 28th Inf Div, Pvt 10-17-1918 Raymond
ZENGERLE, Arthur R. Killed in Action 1918 St Germania

Back to Potter County


If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact us at:

Painted Hills

 This page is maintained by the PHGS
 Last Update October 24, 2014


Main | Email Us | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages
Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer