POTTER CO. VETERANS of KOREAN WAR
Transcribed by PHGS Members: Charles & Kathleen Heffner
Submitted by PHGS Member: Frankie Stonemetz

(Veterans Index)

Name Service Death Location
ALEY, Robert F. US Army 4-4-1995 West Hill
ANDERSON, Frederic E. US Army 7-21-2014 Eulalia
ANDERSON, Robert Leroy US Air Force 7-10-1977 Forest Hill
APPLEBY, Robert      
BAKER, Charles Frederick      
BAKER, John Richard US Air Force, 28th Motor Vehicle Sq., A1C 3-10-2006 Sweden Hill
BAKER, Junior Raymond      
BAKER, Robert Lloyd      
BARR, Robert Lewis      
BARTOO, Douglass F. 1st Lt. 8-20-2005 Douglass-Redner
BAXTER, George Franklyn      
BEACKER, Milton Irvin      
BECKHORN. Wrayburn Joseph      
BEESON, Wallace Lee      
BELL, Lloyd P.      
BELL, Lynn Robert US Air Force, A1C 6-25-1982 Maple Grove (New)
BENDER, Marvin L US Army, Sgt 9-26-1994 Mills
BLISS, Bernard G US Army, CPL 5-14- 1976 Riverview
BOYER, Clair Vernon      
BOYER, Harold Herbert      
BRABHAM, George Lee      
BRECHTEL, Alfred Peter      
BROWN, Charles H. US Navy, MMLFN 7-09-1975 Maple Grove (New)
BROWN, Paye M. Korean War, Killed in Action 3-2-1951 Eulalia
BRUNDAGE, John Raymond      
BUCK, Roger Lawrence US Navy 2-24-2008 Ulysses
BUNKER, Robert C. 1949-1952 3-20-2011 Ford Hill
BURR, Herbert   11-13-1992 Card Creek
BUSSHAUS, William R.      
BUTLER, James Clair      
BUTLER, Keith Leroy      
BUTLER, Paul Hubert      
CALCOTE, Paul Eugene      
CALDWELL, US Air Force 12-10-2004 Eulalia
CALDWELL, James O'Dell      
CAMPBELL, James Herbert      
CAMPBELL, Kenneth Howard      
CAREY, Albert F. US Army 3-15-2009 Woodland
CARPENTER, Gerald Eugene US Marine Corps 1-13-2006 Reed
CARPENTER, Myron Lowell      
CARPENTER, Roger R. 1952-1954 3-17-2014 Maple Grove New
CARR, Keith Robert US Naval Reserve 10-12-1958 Riverview
CAVIGILIANO, Patrick C.      
CHAMPMAN, Dane Anson      
CHILSON, Roger Mark      
CIZEK, Joseph Frank Sr.   3-28-2005 St Germania
CIZEK, Norman Frank      
CLARK, Donald Merle US Army 3-9-2006
Card Creek
COATS, Durwood F. US Coast Guard 9-13-1995 Maple Grove (New)
COCHRAN, William US Army 1-20- 2002 West Hill
CONABLE Frederick E Korean and Vietnam Vet, USAF, Maj 3-24-200 West Branch
CONNELLY, Keith Charles      
CONVERSE, Vernie H.      
CONVEY, John Patrick, Jr. WW II, Korea, Vietnam. Air Force. Bronze Star, Vietnam. Retired in 1970 3-7-2011 Sun City AZ?
COOK, David Albert      
COONEY, Daniel E US Army, Pvt 7-22-1998 St Mary's, Kinney
COONEY, J Thomas   1990 St Mary's, Kinney
COONS, Chester Samuel      
COONS, Ross Allen      
COREY, Dean Harold      
CORNELIUS, Edward B. US Army, 1950-56 7-03-2005 Unknown
CORNELIUS, Gerald E.      
CORNISH, Chester Eugene      
CORNISH, Raymond Jr.      
CREATON, John F.     Maple Grove
CROWELL, Adelbert Clinton (Del) US Air Force 7-31-2003 North Bingham
CULVER, Ralph A. US Navy 11-18-2010 UnknownCem
DAILY, Donald Edward      
DANDREA, James Victor      
DANIELS, Clayton Walter      
DEITRICK, Robert L.      
DENHOFF, Richard Levi      
DENT, Thomas C. US Navy, SI [also WW II] 1986 West Hill
DESTEVENS, Eugene P.      
DINGMAN, Coolidge     (More Information)
DINGMAN, Ormond Ray     (More Information)
DOAN, Charles J. US Air Force 6-11-2010 Ford Hill
DOANE, Lynn Elwin      
DOUGLAS Edmund K US Marine Corp, Cpl 1981 West Branch
DUNBAR, Dorr Charles      
DUSTON, Edward W. US Army, 7th Cav, Pvt 6-6-1950 Woodland
DYNDA, Joseph Leroy      
EARLE, Leroy Walter      
ELLIOTT, Eugene   1992 Genesee
ELLIS, Raymond Devere      
EMPSON, Rudolph Leon US Army, 1951-53 6-20-2003 Ulysses
ERHARD, Paul William Jr   12-21-1986 Genesee
ESTES, Richard Ray      
FERGUSON, Theodore Burdette US Air Force 12-19-1998 Raymond
FICKINGER, Charles F. Jr. US Army 8-16-2007 Woodland
FICKINGER, Thomas Edward      
FINSTER, James   3-22-1968 Hill, Roulette
FISHER, Richard E. US Army, NY Inf, Sgt 4-22-1939 Maple Grove (New)
FLEWELLYN, Carl Stanley     Ulysses
FLEWELLYN, Craig Arthur      
FLYNN, Rodney Allison      
FOUST, Edward Lee US Army 4-23-2003 Eulalia
FOUST, Wayne Frederick      
FREEMAN, Thomas Carl      
FROEBEL, Robert E. US Army 10-1-2010 Unknown Cems
FULLER, William Franklin US Army, Sgt. 5-23-1994 Riverview
GABERSECK, John Albert      
GABERSECK, William US Army 7-26-2011 Odin
GAINES, Wilber Raymond. Sr. US Army 10-13-2003 Eulalia
GALEOTTI, Danta Louis      
GAVITT, Maurice H. US Air Force ,1951-1959 12-12-2008 Genesee
GEE, Howard A. US Air Force, Capt [also WW II] 4-10-1977 West Hill
GEORGE, Leonard Eugene      
GIBSON, David J US Army, Field Artillery (and WW II) 6-4-2010 Wells
GILL, Edward Lawrence      
GIORDANO, Salvatore      
GLEASON, James Asa US Navy, G. M3 7-23-1957 Sweden Hill
GLEASON, Richard E.     Gilmore Cemetery (Cameron Co.)
GLOVER, Charles William [Bill] US Army 6-22-1903 Forest Hill
GOERY, John Baptist * US Maring Corps, 312th Marine Fighter Sqdrn, Fighter pilot Corsair, 1st Lt. Killed in Action 12-27-1952 Inscribed in Courts of the Misisng, Honolulu, HI
GOODENOUGH, James Norman      
GOODENOUGH, Neal Lewis      
GRAHAM, Howard James US Army 7-17-2007 Genesee
GREELEY, Kay Eugene      
GREELEY, Max Calvin Jr.      
GRIGSBY, Roger Harry Eugene      
GROSS, George Jr. US Air Force, 20th AF 28th Bomb Sqdrn, S/Sgt. 1953-1957 4-9-2013 Rathbone
GROSSMAN, George      
GROVER, Charles Albert      
GUILDS, Lewis A. Korean War, Sgt. Died while missing 2-11-1950 ~
HACKETT, Lloyd George      
HALLOCK, Glendon Earl      
HALLOCK, Royden David US Army 10-23-2007 Fairview Cemetery, Port Allegany, PA
HAMLIN, James Lloyd      
HARRIER, George F. US Army, Cpl. 10-14-2001 Forest Hill
HANES, Herbert R. US Army 511 Airborne Inf (1949-1957) 1-14-2006 Riverview
HARRIS, Darell Dean      
HARRIS, Robert Tremaine      
HARRISON, David W US Army, HHB 24 Inf Div Arty, SGT 6-17-1969 Mills
HARTER, Ronald Leroy      
HAXTON, Russell Junior      
HEMPHILL, Lereoy Max      
HOLCOMB, Richard Harold      
HOLCOMB, William Dale      
HORST, Melvin J. US Army, Signal Corp 3-05-2008 Emmanuel UMC Cem, Brownstown, PA
HOSHAUER, Charles E. Jr. US Marine Corps 10-28-1993 Rathbone
HOSLEY, Charles Hollister      
HOSLEY, Harvey Wayne      
HOUGHTALING, Herber R. [Dick] US Army, 511 Airborne Inf 1949-57 1-14-2006 Riverview
HOWARD, Henry Alexander      
HOWARD, Leonard M. [Joe] US Marine Corp, Sgt 1-9-2003 Maple Grove (New)
HULTS, James   2001 Brookland
HURD, George Monroe US Army, Co. A. 72 Tank BN, Cpl 9-2-1961 Hurd
HURST, George Jeffercon      
HUSTON, Edward Leroy US Army, Pvt. 3-26-1991 Forest Hill
HUSTON, Samuel M. US Army, Cpl 6-13-2008 Unknown
IRWIN, James H. US Navy, SH SR (Also Vietnam) 1-5-1987 West Hill
JACKSON, Donald L. [D J] US Army 5-23-2006 East Sharon
JENKINS, Kenneth R. US Marines 5-06-1998 Maple Grove New
JONES, Robert Selby      
JONES, Warren W US Army 8-24-1994 Wells
JUNKER, Charles R. US Air Force, S/Sgt 1-25-1962 West Hill
KAPP, Paul Raymond Jr.      
KARR, Raymond E. US Army, Cpl 1997 Maple Grove New
KELLOGG, Carl Albert      
KEMP, James Laurence      
KIBBE, Mark Duane US Army, 1953-55 6-10-2008 North Bingham
KIBBE, Weimer Jay      
KILBOURNE, Neil V. US Army 4-14-2001 Forest Hill
KIRKENDALL, Jack Worden      
KLIMEK, William George      
KNAPP, John H. US Navy 5-02-1997 Maple Grove New
KNIGHT, Claud Edwin      
KOLAT, Daniel      
LAFFERTY, Joseph Glenn      
LAMBERT, Charles H. Wounded in action and retired Captain from the Army.      
LANGAN, Carl Robert      
LAWTON, Robert B. [Boro Bob] US Army. 12-4-2006 Maple Grove New
LEONARD, Madeline Leona      
LERCH, Clark Monroe      
LEWIS, Edwin Harry      
LEWIS, Harold Wayne      
LEWIS, Howard Neil      
LEWIS, William H.      
LINCOLN, George Howard     Eulalia
LLOYD, George G. US Navy 2-19-2003 Maple Grove Old
LONG, John Jacob Jr.      
LOUCKS, William Arthur      
LOW, Gale A. US Army/Air Force 10-24-2013 West Hill
LOW, Marvene A. (Grabb) US Air Force 5-21-2009 Unknown Cems.
LUSH, Henry William      
MAHALEY, John Crandall US Air Force 2-11-2004 Eulalia
MAHON, Arthur Wesley Jr.      
MAIN Virgil H US Marine Corp, Cpl 4-14-1981 West Branch
MARIOTTI, Siegfried R US Army, CPL 6-26-1989 Genesee
MASOLOTTE, Quentin J. US Army 1-15-2012 Holy Cross Cemetery, Dansville NY
MCCLAIN, Charlie R. US Army (Also WW II) 11-20-1988 Maple Grove Old
MCCONAGHAY, Harold Herbert      
MCCONNELL, Paul J.   10-4-1889 Ithaca NY
MCKNIGHT, Marcus Henry      
MEACHAM, Leonard Chester      
MEACHAM, Richard Arnold US Army, Pfc 4-21-1972 Woodland
MERICLE, Glen William      
MEYERS, Albert W. US Army, Pfc 9-02-1986 Maple Grove New
MEYERS, Charles Burdette      
MICHAUD, Joseph Louis Richard      
MICHAUD, Ronald Joseph      
MILCHUCK, Donald Francis      
MILCHUCK, Joseph Paul US Army 4-28-2011
St Eulalia
MILES, Donald Erwin      
MILLIRON, Frederick G. US Navy ENFN (SS) 6-04-2008 Morningside Cem, DuBois, PA
MONROE, Ronald Gale      
MONROE, William Roy      
MOODY, Bruce Holmes      
MOORE, Duane Jesse      
MOORE, Gary Jamond      
MOORE, James S. US Army, Capt. 12-1-1989 West Hill
MOREY, Robert Curtis      
MURPHY, Robert Patrick      
MURRAY, Irvine E. US Army 3-01-1982 Maple Grove New
MYERS, Harry P. US Army 11-15-2010 Mt. Vernon, McKeesport PA
NICHOLS, Edward Judd      
NICHOLS, Irvin Andrew Jr.   5-12-1999 Hill, Roulette
NICHOLS, Robert L. Sr. [Bill] 1951-1956 3-9-2011 Hill, Roulette
NUSCHKE, Edgar Erwin US Air Force, (Pilot), Capt. Career: 22 Years. Killed in Action. Name on Vietnam Wall. 1-21-1967 Glenn Oaks Cemetery
ORCUTT, Donald Sylvester      
ORR, Henry G. [Hank] US Army, 101 Airborne Div 3-14-2009 Unknown
OSANI, Charles William      
OSANI, Herman Peter      
OVIATT, Morris W. US Navy 1-04-2008 Rosehhill, Smethport, PA
PAGANO, Harry A.      
PALMATIER, Harry Caleb      
PALMATIER, Philip Frank Sr. US Navy, Captain 12-24-2007 Woodland
PANSERO, Paul Salvator      
PEANGATELLI, Paul Gerald      
PEARSALL, John Sidney Jr.      
PEASE, Randall Saxton      
PEKARSKI, John Edward      
PEKARSKI, Joseph James      
PEKARSKI, Robert Marvin      
PEPPER, Monte D. US Air Force, 1952-56 5-6-2002 Hebron
PERKINS, Floyd Manson Jr.      
PETROSEWITZ, Stanley Eugene      
PHILLIPS, Roy W. Jr.     Maple Grove
PLANK, Fredric Rexford      
PLOTTS, James Lester      
POTOCEK, Robert Francis      
PRATT, Richard L Sr. US Marine Corp, Cpl 8-22-1979 North Bingham
PREDMORE, Homer Bruce      
PREDMORE, Wells Lorraine      
PSYCHOS, William Gust US Marines, two tours. Purple Heart 3-29-2012 Black Hills Natl Cem, Sturgis, SD
QUICK, Kenneth Donald      
RACHIELE, Frank Anthony 4th Armor, 26th Inf, S/Major, Retired.
[Also WW II ]
1996 West Hill
RAWSON, Hugh R. US Army 6-29-1987 Maple Grove New
RAYMER, Joseph William      
REECE, Kay Tennyson      
REED, James Wesley     Woodland
REED, Roger Clair      
REEDY, William Arthur     St. Eulalia
REEVES, Charles H, Rev. US Army 1-6-2009 Summit, Watson
REIGH, Thomas Lee      
REISINGER, Kenneth   10-08-2007 Old Sandy Cemetery, Polk, PA
RENNELLS, Roger Milton US Army, 1953-1955 8-24-2011 Genesee
RESIG, Carl J. Jr. US Army, Sgt 6-04-1993 Maple Grove New
RESIG, George Washington      
REXFORD, Jerry Leo      
RICE, John M. US Army 6-16-2004 Rathbone
RINK, James Arthur      
ROBBINS, Clair Walter Jr.      
ROBBINS, Leo Jr.      
ROBERTS, Robert Ives 72nd HV Tank Bn, 2 inf, PFC. Killed in action 5-28-1951 Forest Hill
ROGERS, Ralph James      
ROONEY, Ann Lorraine      
ROUNDS, Harry      
RUBERTO, John Anthony Jr.      
RUSSELL, Gifford Austin      
RUSSELL, John Earl      
SADEWASSER, Charles Mitchell      
SADEWASSER, William * HQ Co, 31st Inf Regt, 7th Inf Div, Cpl. Killed in Action. Also WW II.
111-28-1950
Ulysses
SALZMAN, Vincent Paul      
SARGENT, Ruddy Parker      
SAULTER, Lavern Robert      
SAXTON, Howard A US Army, CPL 2002 White's Corners
SCHWEIGART, George E US Marines and US Air Force 9-28-2005 North Bingham
SCHWEIGART, William Addison      
SCHWEIGART, William Addison US Army, Pvt 5-27-1999 North Bingham
SCOTT, John Curtis Jr.   1982 Maple Grove New
SEBASTIAN, John Henry Jr.      
SEELEY, Robert L. US Army 8-03-2006 Ulysses
SEELEY, Wayne Edward      
SETZER, Clifford Earl      
SETZER, Lawrence Cecil      
SEVINSKY, Leon Joseph      
SHAW, Benton E. US Army, S/Sgt 5-3-1954 Reed
SHEERER, Elwin Jeremiah      
SHELTON, Jeannette Pepper      
SHUTT, Lawrence Victor      
SHUTT, Rodger B.     Ulysses
SHUTT, Virgle K. US Army 4-26-1991 Maple Grove New
SIMONETTI, Joseph J.   1967 West Hill
SIMONS, Leroy Burton      
SIMPIER, Jean Leona      
SLINGERLAND, Delmar Dayton      
SLINGERLAND, Harvey Alfred      
SMITH, Bruce   8-23-2005 Eulalia
SMITH, Joseph Anthony      
SMITH, Lloyd Laverne      
SMITH, Richard Eugene      
SMITH, Stanley J.      
SNYDER, Claude Leon US Army 5-30-2011 Unknown
SNYDER, Francis Henry Jr.      
SNYDER, Milton Leroy      
SOLOMCHUK, Raymond Peter      
SPOOR, Lawrence Eugene      
STAIGER, Jack Blair      
STAIGER, Larry Deane      
STANLEY, Harry Edgar      
STEARN, Ralph C   1988 St Mary's, Kinney
STEARNS, David Ernest      
STEBBINS, Edwin L. US Army, 1st Lt 2-10-1996 Maple Grove New
STEPHENS, Ernest US Army 6-27-2006 West Hill
STILES, Robert Rex   1-7-2006 Riverview
STONEMETZ, Benjamin William      
STOUT, Graydon Thomas Career - US Navy, Cdr. [also WW II, Vietnam] 6-24-1982 West Hill
STOUT, Herbert Dean      
STUTZMAN, Robert [J]      
STUTZMAN, William Lee      
SUGDEN, Howard Milton (Hoddy) US Army 10-13-1986 Genesee
SUGDEN, Lyle George      
SUTHERLAND, William Charles     Maple Grove
TARBOX, Willis Grant      
TAUSCHER, Kenneth Edward      
TAYLOR, Robert Lawrence      
THOMAS, Kenneth Carl Co D 81st Recon Battalion and Co E 2nd Armored Calvary, Sgt/FC. Army Occupational and Good Conduct medals, served 1948 - 1952. 6-11-2010 Maple Grove (New)
THOMKE, Carl E.     Germania
THOMPSON, George Asa      
THOMPSON, Gorden James      
TOOMBS, Robert Romain      
TORMEY, Maurice Allison      
TROUPE, Theodore R. Jr. US Army 2-13-2001 Sweden Hill
TROUTMAN, Raymond      
TRUAX, Keith M.      
TUCKER, Edgar Emil      
TUCKER, John Bert      
TWOHIG, Joseph Richard      
VALENTI, Joseph Bruno US Navy 4-06-2008 St Augustine
VANETTEN, Lynn M. US Army Medical Corps, 1952-1954 1-23-2014 Unknown Cems.
VAN WHY, Fred J.   1951 Forest Hill
VANZILE, Raoul B. US Air Force 1951-1955   John Lyman Cemetery
VANHOUTTE, Amos John      
WAID, John Joseph      
WEEKS, Benjamin Burt      
WEEKS, Carl Allen Career - US Army, Transportation, Cpt.
[1944-1964]
12-24-1976 St. Eulalia
WEEKS, Elwood Vern US Army 9-17-2000 West Hill
WEIKERT, Wilbur L. [Junie] US Army 5-19-2008 St. Paul's (Wolf's) Church Cemetery, York, PA
WEST, Burdett Edward      
WHEELER, Horace D.      
WHITE, Arthur Allen      
WHITE, James Addison      
WHITE, Robert Gerald   3-30-1963 Eulalia
WHITNEY, Kenneth G. US Air Force, A1C 4-17-2014 Unknown Cems.
WICHERT, William Theodore Jr.      
WILBER, Milo O. [Slim] US Army 11-29-2008 ioga Co Mem Gardens, Mansfield, PA
WILLIAMS, Burton Ray     Ulysses
WILLIAMS, Thornton R.      
WILLIAMS, Walter Victor US Army 1-29- 2001 Riverview
WILSON, George W. US Army, Cpl 9-14-1989 Woodland
WILSON, John Sylvester      
WILSON, Robert Laverne      
WISER, Richard Maxwell      
WOLZ, Roger J.   1992 West Hill
WOODWARD, Robert W.   11-21-1987 John Lyman
WORDEN, Robert W.      
WORRELL, James Richard   5-26-1987 Card Creek
WRIGHT, Richard Mark      
YEAGER, James Leon      
YENTZER, Arnold Fay      
YENTZER, Eugene Alton      
YOUNG, Richard Eddy      
YOUNG, William US Air Force, JAG (also WW II Vet) 2-19-2014 Indiantown Gap Natl Cem
ZWIMBAUM, Max Major   Arlington Cemetery VA

 


*DINGMAN, Coolidge- Entered the military from Stewardson Township, Potter County and saw combat in Korea.

*DINGMAN, Ormond Ray- Believed to also be a veteran of Korean War but did not see service in Korea.


Back to Potter County

If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact me at:
Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS
Last Update October 5, 2012


Main | Email Us | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages
Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer