MARRIAGE RECORDS OF CERES, NY-PA METHODIST CHURCH
The church is located in both Twn of Genesee, Alleg Co, NY and Ceres Twp,
Mckean Co,Pa; therefore, the church can have a marriage in either state.
Arranged alpha by groom's last name. Dates range
1870-1914.
COMPILED BY CHARLIE BARRETT
Submitted by PHGS Members
Dan and Sally Maxson

 
 
 
MARR-DATE GROOM_FIRS GROOM_L_NA BRIDE_FIRS B-MAIDNAME G-AGE B-AGE G-RESIDENC B-RESIDENC
AAA CERE ,NY-PA CHURCH MARRIAGE RECORDS COMPILED BY . CHARLIE BARRETT .
APR 1871 WILLIAM M. ACKLEY MRS. ROSE WALES . . OLEAN NY PORTVILLE NY
18 AUG 1907 HELGER ARVID AHL BEULAH CONVIRS 20 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
02 AUG 1912 HENRY AHL ETHEL DELOUISE SIGNOR 21 21 SHINGLEHOUSE PA OSWAYO PA
05 MAY 1907 BARBER DEAN ALLEN ANNA FRANCES BURTCH 27 23 PORT ALLEGANY, PA PORT ALLEGANY, PA
25 MAY 1882 JEWETT B. ALMY MABEL A. WARNER . . CERES NY CERES NY
25 SEP 1887 RALPH N. ANDRUS CLARA A. SAVAGE . . BOLIVAR NY BOLIVAR NY
24 OCT 1905 GEORGE APPOLT EDITH ROBINSON 28 22 PORT ALLEGANY, PA PORT ALLEGANY, PA
11 AUG 1867 FRANKLIN AUSTIN SPILLIE MUNGER . . CERES SHARON PA
17 NOV 1900 FRANK AYRES ROSE SEALY 25 21 OSWAYO PA MILLPORT PA
17 JUN 1883 SILAS BABBIT MARY JANE GRAY . . CERES PA SHAROL PA
16 FEB 1910 ROY M. BABCOCK MINNIBEL FOSTER 21 19 CERES NY CERES NY
18 DEC 1904 WILLIAM BABCOCK MABEL BLAUVELT 18 16 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
15 DEC 1900 FRED G. BAHAM EMILY MERANDA THURBER 28 30 BOLIVAR NY BOLIVAR NY
04 APR 1903 MELVIN BAHAM PHEBA P. KAPLE 31 18 CERES NY BELL RUN, PA
04 JUL 1904 ARCHIE L. BAILEY OLIVE M. BARR 21 19 SHINGLEHOUSE PA FISHER PA
23 FEB 1904 FRANK S. BAKER ETHEL A. SLACK 39 27 CERES NY ELDRED PA
29 DEC 1895 OTIS P. BAKER CARRIE E. BECKWITH 25 20 RIXFORD PA DUKE CENTER PA
08 AUG 1900 EDWARD B. BARBER IDA MAY BARRETT 23 35 CERES NY PORTVILLE NY
10 FEB 1906 WILLIAM E. BARBER E. LOUISA SKIVER 31 31 OLEAN NY PORTVILLE NY
23 FEB 1890 ELMER B. BARNHART EDITH B. OSTRANDER . . LIVINGSTON CO, NY CERES PA
09 APR 1880 SYLVESTER S. BARREN CARRIE BARNES . . BRADFORD PA BRADFORD PA
08 FEB 1897 EMMETT S. BEHN CARRY SHERMAN 27 17 SHINGLEHOUSE PA CERES PA
03 DEC 1904 LEONARD LEE BECKWITH LENA ROGERS 29 19 HONEOYE PA CONEVILLE PA
29 SEP 1912 CLIFFORD BELL ETHEL HINMAN . . PORTVILLE NY PORTVILLE NY
21 NOV 1889 EDWARD S. BELL ELLEN BERNET ? . . CERES PA CUBA PA
17 SEP 1911 JOHN G. BEMIS LENA ANDRUS . . OLEAN NY SHINGLEHOUSE PA
24 NOV 1906 CARL BESSE HAZEL NORTON 21 18 ANNIN CREEK, PA ANNIN CREEK, PA
12 SEP 1880 EZRA L. BESSE JENNIE CHAPMAN . . MILLPORT PA MILLPORT PA
01 DEC 1900 SMITH BEYEA MARY JANE KINNEY 21 18 SERNPRONUS NY GARNER PA
03 JULY 1907 IVAN BLACK ETHEL CROSBY 19 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
21 MAR 1905 WILLIAM WELLS BLY INEZ ARZINA SMITH 37 29 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
25 JAN 1906 ARTHUR M. BOYLE MABEL C. HENRY 25 24 CERES NY CERES PA
28 OCT 1881 FRANK E. BOZWORTH MARTHA M. DICKEY . . BELVIDERE NY NEW HUDSON NY
21 MAR 1896 WILLIAM BRACY CLARA V. MAIN 24 30 BOLIVAR NY MCKEAN CO, PA
26 FEB 1890 RUBEN BRENTICE NANNIE SAY . . PORTVILLE NY PORTVILLE NY
20 AUG 1911 LAWRENCE V. BRIDGE LAURA WARDEN . . CERES PA CERES PA
17 APR 1904 EUGENE E. BROWN MINNIE A. SCOTT 23 18 ELMIRA NY SHINGLEHOUSE PA
09 JUN 1891 FRANK BROWN MINNIE HAMMOND . . ANGELICA NY PLEASANT VALLEY, PA
11 OCT 1900 LLOYD S. BROWN MABEL HYATT 22 20 HAZELHURST PA RIDGEWAY PA
04 MAR 1905 CLYDE JOSEPH BUMP ZADA ISABELLE NORTH 19 15 SHARON PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
03 APR 1890 CHARLES D. BURDICK BELLE SCUTT . . ANDOVER NY SO BRANCH, OSWAYO
07 MAR 1905 ELMER BURDICK JOSEPHINE GREEN 22 18 LITTLE GENESEE, NY ANDREWS SETTLEME, PA
10 FEB 1904 FRANK E. BURDICK MAE Z. SAUNDERS 21 17 LITTLE GENESEE, NY LITTLE GENESEE, NY
15 NOV 1902 FRED M. BURDICK EDNA L. KEELER 22 18 LITTLE GENESEE, NY BURTVILLE, PA
08 APR 1903 MENZO M. BURT IVA B. MANNING 21 21 ROULETTE PA ROULETTE PA
08 SEP 1903 CHARLES D. CARPENTER MABEL HASKINS 21 19 CONEVILLE PA COSTELLO, PA
25 DEC 1904 BENNIE F CARTER NELLIE M KILBURN 20 19 MYRTLE PA CORYDON PA
18 SEP 1882 FRANK D. CARTER EMMA CROCKER . . ANNIN CREEK, PA MYRTLE PA
03 FEB 1887 E.B. CHAPMAN MARY HAYNES . . PORTAGEVILLE NY FARMERSVILLE NY
16 JUN 1907 FLOYD A. CHAPMAN GRACE OSBORN 21 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
20 MAY 1882 FRANK PERRY CHAPMAN JOSEPHINE HOWE . . CERES PA SPRINGVILLE NY
25 AUG 1907 EUGENE CHESTER DORA HOLMES 21 18 MYRTLE PA MYRTLE PA
15 JUN 1895 JAMES EDWARD CLARE MAUD GERTRUDE CARPENTER 25 17 EAST HEBRON, PA HEBRON PA
25FEB 1891 DELL CLARK MARY DAYTON . . COUDERSPORT PA COUDERSPORT PA
08 AUG 1891 EUGENE CLARK ELENDER PRESTON . . PORT ALLEGANY, PA HAMILTON?
21 JUN 1871 NELSON CLARK ANNA E. GREENLY ? . . HEBRON PA SHARON PA
28 JAN 1839 CHARLES J. CLEVELAND MARIAM ELLIOTT 26 19 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SWEDEN VALLEY, PA
24 JUN 1906 JAMES CLEVELAND LILY KELLOGG 21 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
04 APR 1891 JAMES B. CLEVELAND CATHERINE M SMITH . . CERES PA CERES PA
17 NOV 1888 L.M. CLEVELAND SUSAN PURDY . . CERES CERES
07 MAY 1882 VINTON COHOON ANNIE EVERETT . . STATE LINE RD, PA STATE LINE RD, PA
12 JAN 1871 NELSON COLE ELLA A. FITCH . . VIRGINIA PORT ALLEGANY PA
03 OCT 1900 WILLIAM ANTHONY COLE ELIZABETH ESTHER RUSSELL 19 17 MILLPORT PA MILLPORT PA
09 JUL 1905 HENRY C. COLVIN GRACE SPENCER 41 24 OLEAN NY OLEAN NY
19 APR 1889 WILLIAM CONNELL MAY SMITH . . ROULETT PA ROULETT PA
06 AUG 1882 JAMES F. COOK PRISILLA E. LANGHEAD . . TROUPSBURG NY BOLIVAR NY
07 JUL 1889 W.R. COOK M.H. PATRIDGE . . BOLIVER NY BOLIVAR NY
31 JAN 1897 CLANCEY CHARLES CORMISK MAUD SWIFT 20 18 OSWAYO PA OSWAYO PA
05 JUL 1907 JESSE CORNELIUS MAUDE LUDDINGTON 28 21 ELDRED PA ELDRED PA
25 JAN 1888 JOHN CORNELIUS BERTHA SNYDER . . OSWAYO PA EULULIER PA
30 MAY 1888 SHERMAN CROCKER ROSLIA CULP . . CERES PA CERES PA
22 APR 1896 JOHN W. CROOKS ELSIE G. CAMANAUGH 25 21 MYRTLE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
19 MAY 1902 THOMAS G. CROOKS SARAH E. UNKNOWN 58 57 MYRTLE PA OSWAYO PA
08 SEP 1891 J.F. CROSS ALICE KEARNE . . SAUNERSVILLE NY CERES PA
21 JUN 1891 CHARLES DAWLEY NETTIE BURDICK . . GENESEE FORKS HEBRON PA
24 DEC 1902 FRANK J. DEAN ALICE J. HARDIE 28 24 BRADFORD PA MOUNT ALTON, PA
01 SEP 1889 FRANK DECKMAN CLEMANTINE GRIFFETH . . N/G BOLIVER NY
19 JAN 1904 ELMER C. DIBBLE GRACE P. WHIPPLE 21 18 MILLPORT PA MILLPORT PA
17 MAR 1891 LEWIS DIBBLE LYDIA S DIBBLE . . BELL RUN, PA OSWAYO PA
28 APR 1890 WILLIAM H. DIBBLE EMMA BURGER . . OSWAYO PA CERES PA
22 FEB 1889 GEORGE H. DICKERSON ALICE CHAMPLIN . . CERES SHINGLEHOUSE PA
13 SEP 1911 EARNEST DRAKE ANGIE PARKS . . HONEOYE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
15 MAR 1906 ERNEST L. DRAKE ARLIE STILSON 27 21 EAST SHARON, PA SMETHPORT PA
19 MAY 1907 GLENN LYLE DRAKE FLOSSIE ALICE CARPENTER 22 18 EAST SHARON, PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
07 JAN 1903 CLAYTON C. DUNHAM N. FAYE PERRY 23 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
01 JAN 1888 FRANK DUNSHIE NELLIE KEMP . . SHARON CENTER, PA OSWAYO PA
15 OCT 1904 JOSEPH EBERLE NELLIE S. ATHERTON 33 23 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
24 JUN 1908 HARRY B. EDGETT GENEVIEVE ROSE WHITE 23 21 CERES PA CERES PA
09 JUN 1906 CLAUD ELLIOTT LOTTIE ROBBINS 22 17 MILLPORT PA MILLPORT PA
31 JUL 1904 EDWARD EVERETT SADIE I. ONEIL 23 18 ELDRED PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
15 SEP 1891 SILAS EVERTS ELBA BEATMAN . . SAUMERSVILLE NY SHINGLEHOUSE PA
09 NOV 1906 CONVOS FALK AUGUSTA STRANG 22 19 PORT ALLEGANY, PA PORT ALLEGANY, PA
29 JAN 1871 SEYMOUR FARLEY THERESSA J. PEARSALL . . SHARON CENTER PA SHARON CENTER PA
26 JUL 1904 WRIGHT J. FARLEY NORA I. CONFER 21 19 SHINGLEHOUSE PA COOKSBURG PA
15 SEP 1906 GEORGE W. FARREN MARY C. LUND 21 18 OIL CITY, PA OIL CITY, PA
28 JAN 1904 GERALD S. FAULKNER CLARA A. MACDONALD 26 18 CERES PA CERES PA
24 NOV 1940 THOMAS FAUSHER MINA LYMAN 30 20 ROULETTE PA ROULETTE PA
03 AUG 1902 CHARLES A. FESSENDEN GRACE M. CONLEY 26 18 ROULETTE PA ROULETTE PA
10 AUG 1905 CHESTER FESSENDEN BERTHA WANDOVER 22 18 BURTVILLE PA ANNIN CREEK PA
30 JAN 1902 JAMES A. FEXXENDEN KATHERINE E. SCHOLLARD 32 20 MILLPORT PA EAST HEBRON, PA
15 OCT 1905 EPHRAIM S. FITCH FLORENCE CLARK NOBLE 21 18 WELLSVILLE NY SHINGLEHOUSE PA
22 AUG 1896 HENRY FOSMER BELLE SCHOONOVER 25 21 NINA PA ROULETTE PA
19 JUL 1906 AUTHUR A. FOSTER MATEL A. TANNER 26 19 OLEAN NY OLEAN NY
25 DEC 1870 FRANCES FULLER EULALIA SARGENT 32 18 CERES PA ANNIN CREEK PA
07 SEP 1910 NORMAN GETZ ELMA B. FIEDLER . . PLEASANT GAP, PA SPRING MILLS PA
04 AUG 1888 EDWIN A. GIBBS CORA PAYNE . . CERES PA CLARKSVILLE NY
29 MAY 1903 HAROLD R. GILLET ELLA G. BECKWITH 21 22 SHINGLEHOUSE PA HONEOYE PA
28 SEP 1881 CHARLES H. GLEASON ALLIE F. WILLIAMS 29 . CERES NY CERES PA
16 MAR 1911 FRED ERASTUS GLEASON MINA FULLER . . CERES NY CERES PA
15 DEC 1907 JOHN E. GLEASON AMBER MAXSON 23 21 CERES NY BELL RUN, PA
05 JUL 1905 WILLIAM GOODELL ALTA GILMER 22 18 OSWAYO PA CONEVILLE PA
22 SEP 1889 CHARLES GRAMES HATTIE REYNOLDS . . PLEASANT VALLEY, PA PLEASANT VALLEY, PA
05 FEB 1897 WILLIAM A. GRANTIER ELLEN RICE HUBBARD 29 27 STATE LINE RD, PA ELDRED PA
17 JUN 1900 ROY A. GRAVES CORA I. SEALY 25 18 CLARA PA CLARA PA
26 FEB 1896 WILLIAM C. GRAY IRENE L. HENDRYX 19 18 OLEAN NY CERES NY
27 AUG 1904 SHERMAN F. GREEN VINA F. CROCKER 26 18 TOWN OF GENESEE, NY TOWN OF GENESEE, NY
28 OCT 1902 WILLIAM GRIFFITH EMMA NORTH 50 25 BELL RUN, PA BELL RUN, PA
15 FEB 1903 EDSON E. GROSS BESSIE B. MINER 29 17 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
05 MAY 1907 S.A. GUILD CARRIE DAILEY 29 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA PHILADELPHIA PA
04 JUL 1913 GEORGE CLIFFORD HACKETT ANGRICE ARCHILLES . . CERES PA PORTO RICO
26 MAY 1909 JAMES N. HACKETT SADIE L. LANPHERE 21 18 CERES NY CERES NY
03 NOV 1900 ALEXANDER HALL PHOEBE SUSANNA WEST 55 60 ROULETTE PA BELL RUN, PA
18 JUL 1910 GEORGE O. HAMILTON GRACE BURGER 20 . RIXFORD PA RIXFORD PA
21 NOV 1889 JAMES W. HAMILTON NINA B. BESSE . . CERES PA CERES PA
30 NOV 1907 GUY HANDLEY LAURA ENGLER 30 29 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
24 DEC 1905 WILLARD HANDMORE EMMA FRONBERRY 26 20 OLEAN NY LIMA PA
14 APR 1906 JESSE JAMES HANOVER Note MARY PRESHER 18 20 SHINGLEHOUSE PA HONEOYE PA
24 JUN 1903 CHARLES A. HANSON JENNIE E. PRINCE 21 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
08 OCT 1911 FLOYD HARRINGTON THERESSA FORD 31 18 BELL RUN, PA BELL RUN, PA
24 SEP 1882 LEWIS A. HARRINGTON CLARA M. BRITTE . . DUKE CENTER, PA WELLSVILLE NY
25 SEP 1890 N.O. HARRIS NETTIE BAKER . . SWEDEN VALLEY, PA CLARA PA
24 JUN 1905 WILLIAM HASTINGS GERTRUDE SCOTT 21 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
01 JUL 1888 ALEN J. HATHAWAY CORA A. CHESBRO . . OSWAYO PA OSWAYO PA
04 DEC 1904 LEWIS S HAYNES NETTIE CLEVELAND 22 21 BELL RUN, PA BELL RUN, PA
23 JUN 1913 MARVIN HAZZARD MABLE E. KELLER 25 21 GENESEE, NY ELDRED PA
25 APR 1906 BARNUM HENDRYX MABEL HOBER 23 23 HONEOYE PA HONEOYE PA
25 FEB 1913 ALSON HENLEY PEARL MAYNARD 26 21 MILLPORT PA MILLPORT PA
22 SEP 1889 MARTIN HERRING DELINDA DIBBLE . . PLEASENT VALLEY, PA N/G
03 DEC 1906 RAPHAEL HESSE JENNIE PARKER 32 27 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
17 OCT 1907 CHARLES H. HICKOK ERMA RHEA RICHARDS 31 22 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
04 MAR 1887 MYRON F. HILL BERTHA WOELBERT . . HEBRON PA PORTVILLE NY
14 JUN 1895 THOMAS G. HILL NETTIE MAY SMITH 25 17 ELDRED PA ELDRED PA
11 DEC 1870 NATHANIEL HILLFEGER CORDELIA DAWLEY . . CLARA PA CLARA PA
22 FEB 1891 WALTER HOLLY NORA N/G . . MYRTLE PA MYRTLE PA
11 JUN 1887 ELIJAH HOWARD CAROLINE TUCKER . . PLEASANT VALLEY PA PORT ALLEGANY, PA
30 SEP 1882 HENRY F. HOWARD ELLE E. MYERS . . BELL RUN, PA PORTVILLE NY
20 JAN 1882 GEORGE W. HUMPHREY DELLA ROCKERFELLER . . SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
29 MAY 1904 DENNIS L. HUNHAM VERNIA DUNHAM 55 53 HASTINGS MICH OSWAYO PA
08 DEC 1887 FRANKLIN HYDE JANE BARNES . . PORTVILLE NY PORTVILLE NY
08 JAN 1896 WILLETT B. INGLEY ANNA A. SHERMAN 22 21 SOUTH BOLIVAR, NY EAST SHARON, PA
30 NOV 1890 CHESTER JAMES JOSIE WHITE . . SHINGLEHOUSE PA EAST SHARON, PA
22 DEC 1903 JOHN J. JARRETT INA M. OSTRANDER 22 17 ST MARYS, PA CERES NY
21 MAR 1882 NATHANIEL JOHNSON ROSE PEARSALL . . FRANKLINVILLE NY SHINGLEHOUSE PA
31 JAN 1895 ORLANDO KAPRL MARY LAWTON 65 48 SWEDEN VALLEY, PA OSWAYO PA
22 FEB 1883 JOHN W. KEARNE ESTELLA E. WELSEY . . CERES PA CERES PA
31 JAN 1889 WILLIAM KELLER ADA BRIDGE . . HEBRON PA HEBRON PA
25 APR 1888 JACOB KELLEY ELIZABETH BRIDGE . . OLEAN NY CERES PA
07 AUG 1890 JACOB KEUTNER IDA MAXSON . . CERES NY BELL RUN, PA
22 FEB 1882 ALFRED J. KINNEY MARY L. LANPHERE . . YATES CO NY CERES PA
02 MAY 1889 BERNIE LAMB ADELAID BARNES . . PORTVILLE NY PORTVILLE NY
13 MAR 1908 JAMES LAWTON EDITH HARMON 23 19 BELL RUN, PA CERES NY
07 AUG 1907 EDWARD LEICH CLEO TAUSCHER 25 19 ROULETTE PA ROULETTE PA
25 DEC 1903 JOHN LEILOUS LOUISA S. HURD 83 57 BELMONT NY CERES NY
13 MAR 1901 BERT LEONARD SARAH ADELL KIBBE 24 23 MILLPORT PA MILLPORT PA
26 JAN 1888 JOHN LEONARD ALMIRA LAWTON . . OSWAYO PA OSWAYO PA
30 DEC 1880 CHARLES L. LUCE NELLIE LINDSAY . . WESTONS NY WESTONS NY
28 NOV 1903 ARTHUR E. MATTESON DAWN L. THOMPSON 27 21 HEBRON PA HEBRON PA
28 PAR 1908 FRANK MATTHEWS VESTA BRIDGE 35 21 BELL RUN, PA BELL RUN, PA
31 OCT 1896 AUGUST MATTSON PHOEBE JANE BRIDGE 39 35 COREYVILLE PA PLEASANT VALLEY, PA
06 DEC 1913 CECIL MAXSON CELIA VANDERMARK 24 18 BELL RUN, PA BELL RUN, PA
05 JUL 1891 FRED MAXSON FLORANCE LOCKWOOD . . BELL RUN, PA OWSAYO PA
31 JAN 1905 PAUL MAXSON INA CHAMPLIN 24 19 CERES NY CERES NY
20 JUL 1890 CLAYTON MCDOWELL LAVISCIA BECKWITH . . BURTVILLE PA PLEASANT VALLEY, PA
29 APR 1883 C. A. MCINTOSH MINERVA B ALLEN . . BOLIVAR NY BOLIVAR NY
23 SEP 1896 GEORGE MCLAUGHLIN EVA L. WHITE 25 22 BOLIVAR NY CERES NY
06 JUL 1890 GEORGE MEACHAM AGNES REED . . PLEASANT VALLEY, PA PLEASANT VALLEY, PA
22 MAR 1913 CHARLES C. MILLER CECIL PRICE 27 18 CERES NY CERES PA
17 NOV 1901 GEORGE R. MOE ADDIE GOODNOE 21 20 COUDERSPORT PA COUDERSPORT PA
31 DEC 1888 JOSHUA S. MOORE MARY S TRASK . . BOLIVAR NY BOLIVAR NY
22 MAY 1880 ROBERT MOORE ELLA HANCHETT . . BOLIVAR NY BOLIVAR NY
02 JAN 1882 WILLIAM MULKIN LIDA BENNETT ? . . RICHBURG NY SHINGLEHOUSE PA
07 MAR 1903 WILLIAM K. MYERS ROCENA O. CARLQUIST 22 22 SHINGLEHOUSE PA WILCOX PA
01 JAN 1871 WILLIAM E. NEWTON ALZINA P. BURDICK 20 20 SHARON PA SHARON CENTER PA
05 DEC 1906 WILLIAM NEWVILLE ETHEL SLAUGHTER 27 25 OLEAN NY SHINGLEHOUSE PA
22 FEB 1905 BENJAMIN F. NICHOLS LEORA RICHARDS 29 22 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
14 JUN 1906 MAX A. NICHOLS LEAH HAUGHT 18 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
20 DEC 1870 A.D. NORBURY HELEN M. SMITH . . PORT ALLE PA CERES PA
05 MAR 1890 HORACE D. NORTH ANNA VAUGHN . . PLEASANT VALLEY, PA OLEAN NY
25 OCT 1902 WILLIAM E. NORTON HARRIET N. RAREY 48 47 OLEAN NY OLEAN NY
18 SEP 1891 VERN OSBORN SELA BAILEY . . SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHIGLEHOUSE PA
26 JAN 1904 GEORGE L. PACKER CLARA E. CLARK 21 23 SHINGLEHOUSE PA EAST SHARON, PA
01 OCT 1902 GEORGE C. PECKHAM ELLA M. UNKNOWN 57 49 BELL RUN, PA OLEAN NY
16 JUN 1914 IRA GRANT PERA EDITA JANE assist 29 23 BOLIVAR NY WESTFIELD PA
24 NOV 1904 EDWARD W. POORMAN ISABELL CAVANAUGH 33 24 ROULETTE PA ROULETTE PA
24 NOV 1907 HERBERT PRESHER DOLLIE LUNN 23 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
18 DEC 1904 CLARENCE E. PRINCE ANNA MAE BUMP 20 19 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
21 JUL 1906 GEORGE W. PRINCE LOUISA HOWELL 82 70 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
22 MAR 1906 CHARLES RANDOLPH EDITH CROOKS 33 28 WIRT CENTER, NY MYRTLE PA
08 MAY 1897 NATHANIEL RANDOLPH FREDDA BISSELL 39 21 LITTLE GENESEE, NY SHINGLEHOUSE PA
09 MAY 1907 ZAMONI REED LEONA CRAWFORD 57 44 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
24 DEC 1887 GEORGE REESE ADELIA HILES . . AUSTIIN PA AUSTIN PA
24 JUN 1896 WRIGHT H. REESE INA BROCK 29 19 PAVILIAN NY CERES NY
24 DEC 1900 MARK JOHN REEVES VILLA KATE PALMATIER 21 21 PALMATIER PA PALMATIER PA
30 AUG 1907 CHARLES L. REYNOLDS OLIVE UNKNOWN 50 22 ALFRED NY SHINGLEHOUSE PA
23 DEC 1900 ALBERTUS RUSSELL RICE GERTRUDE IONE WANDOVER 26 19 CORRYVILLE PA ANNIN CREEK, PA
10 AUG 1904 SHERMAN J. RIXFORD ELSIE A. APPLEBY 29 22 HORSE RUN RD, PA HORSE RUN RD, NY
29 MAY 1871 CALEB "BARNEY" ROBARTS HATTIE GROW 21 20 CERES PA CERES PA
07 MAY 1904 LAFAYETTE M. ROBERTS DELLA V. WEIDRICH 37 30 ROULETTE PA ROULETTE PA
06 JUL 1907 HENRY E. ROGERS NELLIE M. SLINGERLAND 28 28 STATE LINE RD, PA STATE LINE RD, PA
04 NOV 1888 GEORGE A. ROOT ELIZABETH MCDONALD . . BOLIVAR NY BOLIVAR NY
13 MAR 1887 HARLIE J. ROOT ROSA TAYLOR . . BOLIVAR NY BOLIVAR NY
10 AUG 1907 CHARLES SAFFORD MAE HOLCOMB 29 23 BELL RUN, PA ANNIN CREEK, PA
01 JUL 1891 B.H. SAMBERTON ROSIE FOSMER . . HEBRON PA CLARA PA
24 JUN 1903 THOMAS E. SCHOLLARD MELVA E. CLARE 24 19 EAST SHARON, PA EAST HEBRON, PA
30 DEC 1907 EDWARRD S. SCHOONOVER IFA HEYSHAM 22 18 BELL RUN, PA BELL RUN, PA
14 DEC 1904 FLOYD W. SCHOONOVER CLARA BASLEFORD 25 22 ROULETTE PA PORT ALLEGANY, PA
30 JUN 1910 FRANK P. SCHOONOVER IDA M LEWIS . 19 PORT ALLEGANY, PA PORT ALLEGANY, PA
01 SEP 1891 JOHN SCIDMORE? PHEOBE A. ORCUT . . BOLIVAR NY WESTONS MILLS, NY
15 JUN 1902 ERNEST M. SEALY NINA E. WOOD 24 21 MILLPORT PA MYRTLE PA
25 OCT 1907 PAUL SEALY BESSIE DEREMER 21 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
22 SEP 1891 FRANK E. SEAVER GUSTA J. GUGLE . . PORTVILLE NY HORNELLSVILLE NY
19 MAR 1895 CALVIN SEYMOUR CARRIE MAY GREEN 26 22 ROULETTE PA CLARA PA
16 JUN 1895 JAMES A. SHATTUCK LOUISE HEAD 59 53 WELLSVILLE NY OSWAYO PA
20 JAN 1901 CHARLES BURDETTE SHERWOOD ALICE MAY PERRY 25 23 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
13 APR 1889 JAMES C. SHOFF ELIZABETH REYNOLDS . . ALMA NY SHARON PA
07 JAN 1871 CHARLES A SIMONS KATE G. HOLLY . 23 SCIO NY CERES NY
30 MAR 1907 BERT SLAUGHTER LOTTIE CORNELIUS 28 18 OLEAN NY OSWAYO PA
15 DEC 1895 WILLIAM E. SLAWSON LOUISE SHERMAN 27 26 MENDON OHIO EAST SHARON PA
24 NOV 1904 COURTNEY M. SMITH MYRTLE J. MAYNARD 24 24 ALFRED NY ? OSWAYO PA
17 NOV 1888 WILLIAM SNYDER ADA TOLLS . . COUDERSPORT PA COUDERSPORT PA
11 AUG 1900 WILLIAM STANLEY ST----? SEORA KELLOGG 21 19 KEECH PA PERRYSVILLE PA
25 MAR 1896 ERNEST D. STAYSA CORA AUSTIN 20 20 COUDERSPORT PA AUSTIN PA
SEP 1888 S.G. STEEL S.B. GROOSE . . PORT ALLEGANY, PA PORT ALLEGANY, PA
03 JUL 1906 GRANT S. STEVENS NORA GLEASON 21 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA GENESEE PA
12 SEP 1908 UMPHREY STEVENS MABEL TAYLOR 27 19 CLARA PA CLARA PA
14 FEB 1902 ALBERT J. STEWART FLORAY J. BESSE 51 41 ANNIN CREEK, PA ANNIN CREEK, PA
14 NOV 1887 J. E. STIVES EMILY PEARSALL . . AUSTIN PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
27 MAY 1902 FRED V. STONE SUSIE G. BRIZZEE 18 20 MILLPORT PA OSWAYO PA
16 MAR 1889 WILLIAM J. STRAIT CLARA J. EMERSON . . ELEVEN MILE, PA OSWAYO PA
15 OCT 1902 CHARLES W. STULL KITTIE D. GATES 28 18 CORRYVILLE PA SHARON CENTER, PA
05 JUL 1907 AMOS STURDEVANT NELLIE CORNELIUS 26 18 OSWAYO PA ELDRED PA
29 APR 1896 OMAR E. SWARTZ CATHERINE SKIVER 45 25 STATE LINE RD, PA PORTVILLE NY
04 APR 1906 HENRY TERETT MARTHA A. EASTMAN 61 56 MYRTLE PA MYRTLE PA
25 AUG 1905 CHARLES C. THOMAS ANNA C. KEMLER 38 37 BRADFORD PA BRADFORD PA
01 DEC 1890 JOHN THOMAS BESSIE MINSINGER . . BOLIVAR NY BOLIVAR NY
15 MAY 1887 H. L. TIETSWORTH EDNOA W. DAVIE . . PA RICHBURG NY
25 OCT 1902 GEORGE A. TOMER ANNA O. KEFFERIN 21 18 TARENTUM PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
15 FEB 1891 JOSEPH TORREY ALICE COLEGROVE . . SHARON CENTER, PA SHARON CENTER PA
25 AUG 1906 EDWARD TRAYMOR OLIVE KEMP 21 20 ELDRED PA MILLPORT PA
29 OCT 1903 HAROLD C. TURNER DELLA M. UNKNOWN 25 33 COUDERSPORT PA SWEDEN VALLEY PA
13 NOV 1901 WELLMAN E. TURNER CLARA V. SUTTON 21 18 MCRAE BROOK, PA RUSHFORD NY
10 JUN 1910 HENRY UNKNOWN GRACE ROGERS . 19 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
31 JAN 1901 JAMES BREWSTER VANBRUNT? EFFIE LOUISA HAMILTON 18 20 OLEAN NY CERES NY
19 NOV 1890 A.B. VANDERMARK PATRICIA STANLEY . . ANNIN PA ANNIN PA
08 AUG 1891 C.W. VANDERMARK SUE SWITZER . . BELL RUN, PA SUNBERRY NY
04 AUG 1890 ERNEST E. VANDERMARK PATRICIA ELLIOTT . . SHARON PA CERES NY
21 FEB 1897 BURT E. VANOVER OLIVER MANNING 21 19 SHINGLEHOUSE PA KETTLE CREEK, PA
18 NOV 1905 WILLIAM VANSCHOICK PEARL BUTTER 26 19 CERES NY FINDLAY OHIO
31 DEC 1907 STEPHEN WAKELY CAROLINE DEITER 47 33 SHIPPEN PA SIZERVILLE PA
24 JUN 1906 ALBERT WALKER FLORA DEKAY 26 18 DUKE CENTER, PA DUKE CENTER, PA
21 MAY 1909 FRED WALKER IVA SPERL 30 21 ELEVEN MILE, PA ROULETTE, PA
22 SEP 1889 THEADORE WALTER ELIZABETH AUMILLER . . EAST BUFFALO, PA LEWISTOWN, PA
24 NOV 1904 THOMAS R. WASHBURN BERTHA HOLLY 22 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA MYRTLE PA
01 JAN 1891 C.M. WELCH EMMA MOREY . . ROULETTE PA ROULETTE PA
19 JUL 1890 NORMAN WELLER JOSIE DAVIE . . BRADFORD PA BOLIVAR NY
03 AUG 1906 MANSEL WELLS DOROTHY BEEBE 29 18 SHAORN CENTER, PA ELEVEN MILE, PA
24 SEP 1890 R.A. WESTMAN NELLIE HILER . . BOLIVAR NY COUDERSPORT PA
28 OCT 1882 WILLIAM A. WHITNER LILLIAN M. STEVENS . . WATERTOWN NY CERES NY
09 NOV 1901 MARTIN D. WHITNEY ALICE R. CRANDALL 30 18 SHARON CENTER, PA MILLPORT PA
17 FEB 1887 GEORGE R. WILCOX FLORA CARTWRIGHT . . SHARON PA BOLIVAR NY
08 NOV 1903 BERT L. WILKIINSON LILLIAN LARDIN 33 32 CLARKSVILLE NY BOLIVAR NY
17 AUG 1904 HARRY G. WILKINS PEARL F. KUHN 21 25 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
19 MAR 1890 WILLIAM M WILSON MARY E. BARBER . . ALLENTOWN NY CERES NY
21 OCT 1890 HUGH WOLCOTT GEORGIA BRIGHTMAN . . RIXFORD PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
05 JUL 1890 BELA WOOD ELLA HOLCOMB . . PORTAGE CREEK, PA PORTAGE CREEK, PA
11 JUL 1907 WILLIAM WOOD ALICE STEADMAN 22 19 OSWAYO PA OSWAYO PA
05 JUL 1890 EDWARD W. WOODARD ELSIE S. KEMP . . ELEVEN MILE PA ELEVEN MILE, PA
31 AUG 1913 JAMES A. WOODARD INA HARLOW . . SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
16 DEC 1903 JOHN E. WOODARD LAURA A. HANSON 27 18 SHINGLEHOUSE PA SHINGLEHOUSE PA
11 JUN 1871 NAPOLEON WOODCOCK MRS MARGARET GREENLEAF . . HONEYOYE PA ALMA NY
18 JAN 1905 OSCAR C. WRIGHT EVELYN FISHER 56 50 SHINGLEHOUSE PA BOLIVAR NY

Note: Lynne Swarthout points out "Jesse James was not a Hanover.  He was a Hanson.  He was the son of George and Sarah Hanson.  He had 3 siblings:  Charles A Hanson who married Jennie E Prince on 6/24/1903, Pearl Hanson who moved west with her parents, and Laura A Hanson who married John E Woodard on 12/16/1903." also the East Sharon Cemetery listing gives his name as Hanson.

Back to McKean County


If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact me at:

Painted Hills

 This page is maintained by the PHGS

 Last Update-April 19, 2006
 

  © 2002 by The Painted Hills Genealogy Societ
Main | Our Mission | Email Us | Membership | Bylaws | | Look-Ups | News and Events | Members Family Pages |
Other PHGS Links | Chat and Meeting Room |