Obituaries from the Post Journal of Jamestown

Transcribed  by Esther Frank

Submitted by PHGS member Mary Matthews 



AITKIN, Dorothea S., 82, of Atlanta, died July 7, 2000.  She is survived by a daughter; and a son.  She was preceded in death by her husband, John W. Aitkins. 

ANDERSON, Betty Keyser, 74, of Youngsville, died Jan. 14, 2000 in her home.  Surviving are her husband, Gaylord Anderson; two daughters: Carla Anderson  Small and Naomi Anderson; and four sisters: Ethyl Keyser Brown, Alice Coleman, Marion Larson and Kay Keyser.  Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by a brother, Arthur Keyser; and three sisters: Nellie Keyser Knight, Margaret Keyser Gormack, and Barbara Keyser Cox.  Burial was in Kane. 

ANDERSON, Elizabeth G. Tallman, 78, of Dayton,  died March 12, 2000 in Irving.  She was the daughter of the late Norman Himrod and Dorothy Stafford Tallman; mother of Joann Danler.

ANDERSON, Florence Elizabeth Keller, 82, of Palmyra, PA, died Dec. 8, 2000, in her home.  She was the daughter of John and Mabel Alling Keller.  Surviving are three sons: Dale, Thomas and William Anderson.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Henry J. Anderson.

ANDERSON, Rita M., 62, of Lakewood, died June 12, 2000.  She was born June 13, 1937, in Akron, OH, the daughter of the late David and Emma Wieland Anderson. Burial was in Woodlawn Cemetery.

ANDREWS, Richard W., 70, of Findley Lake, died Jan. 11, 2000 at home.  He was born Nov. 6, 1929, the son of Richard B. and Aileen Witherell Andrews.  Surviving are his wife, Marion Ruth Andrews; three sons: Eric Thomas, and Richard M. Andrews, and Gregg Lewis Oster; and two daughters: Gail Walton and Sally Ernest. Burial was in Conneaut Lake, PA. 

   Alaimo, Claudine M. Miller 71 of Fredonia, NY died Wed. Dec.22,1999. She was born in Dunkirk Feb. 19, 1928 the daughter of Lewis and Hazel Tanner Miller.She married Samuel S. Alaimo Aug.28,1949. He died May 4, 1971. 

   Arnold, Esther K. Kuciapinski 71 of Forestville died Sunday Dec.5 1999. She was born in Dunkirk Jan.17,1928. She was the daughter of George and Johanna Bekelski Kuciapinski. She married Alfred M. Arnold on Nov.22, 1947. 

BACZYNSKI, Joseph, 83, of Sherman, died Jan. 12, 2000.  He was born Oct. 5, 1916 in Erie.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Elizabeth Larson Baczynski. 

BAILEY, Alice D., 82, of Garland, PA, died June 18, 2000.  She was born March 16, 1918, in Youngsville, the daughter of Richard and Lilly Peterson Dahlstrom.  Surviving is her husband, Ralph E. Bailey.  Burial was in Garland Presbyterian Cemetery.

BAIN, Norma Hansen, 63, of Akron, died in Batavia.  She was born Mar. 21, 1936, in Jamestown, the daughter of Kristen and Bertha Bue Hansen.  Surviving are her mother; her husband, James D. Bain; two sons: David J. and Douglas K. Bain; two brothers: Rolf K. and Morris H. Hansen.  Burial was in Evergreen Lawn Cemetery.

BALDWIN, Fern J., 77, formerly of Ripley, died March 24, 2000, in Tucson, AZ.  Surviving are three daughters: Barbara Williams, Patricia Noggle and Catherine Young. 

BARBER, Earl A., 74, died March 3, 2000.  He was the husband of the late Sarah Barber; son of Teresa Osterman and Wallace Barber; brother of Osterman J. Barber, Dolores Janas, and the late Wallace E. Barber.

BARBER, Joseph, 82, of Jamestown, died July 9, 2000.  He was born Oct. 2, 1917, in Auburn, NY, the son of Carmello and Frances Gullotti Calabrese.  He is survived by a daughter.  He was preceded in death by two brothers; and two sisters. 

BATTAGLIA, Loretta J., 75, of Fredonia, died April 17, 2000 at home.  She was born Sept. 26, 1924 in Fredonia, the daughter of Joseph and Nancy LaPaglia.  Surviving is a sister, Catherine DiBiello.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Joseph Battaglia.  Burial was in St. Anthony Cemetery.

BEAN, Robert L., 84, of Cherry Creek, died March 29, 2000 in Irving.  He was born April 27, 1915 in Red House, NY, the son of Frank and Mary Earll Bean.  Surviving are four sons: Raymond, David, Edward and Donald Bean; two daughters: Elizabeth Weaver and Linda Weaver; and a sister, Thelma E. Sheldon.  He was preceded in death by two sisters: Marie Clark and Threase Rose. 

BECK, Alberta Moore, 90, of Atlanta, died Jan. 11, 2000 in Atlanta.  She was born Oct. 14, 1909 in Warren, the daughter of David E. and Barbara Highhouse Moore.  Surviving re three daughters: Barbara Nafziger, 
Marla Starry and Martha Campbell.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Russell R. Beck. 

BELEC, Joseph A., Sr., of Olean, formerly of Little Valley, died Feb. 16, 2000, in Rochester. He was the husband of the late Lucille Ruth Holtz Belec; father of Ursual Belec and Daniel Belec, Lonnie Gold, Patricia Bergstrom, Susan Stephens, and the late Terrance Perkins; brother of the late Jean Belec, Frances Belec, and Mary Casey. 

BELL, Robert T., 59, of Hartfield, died June 22, 2000 in his home.  He was born Feb. 8, 1941, in Jamestown. the son of the late Archie and Marion Lawson Bell.  Surviving are three sons;  and a brother.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Jane Nofpsker Bell; and a daughter. 

BIRACH, Theresa, 90, formerly of Perrysburg, died Feb. 27, 2000, in Buffalo.  She was the wife of the late Peter Birach; mother of Lillian Bondzich, Anna Crites, Mary Lynch, Nadia Sebastian, and George Birach.  Burial was in Arcadia, FL.

BLIXT, David A., Sr., 62, died April 21, 2000.  He was born Sept. 7, 1937 ini Jamestown, the son of the late Roger and Velma Townsend Blixt.  Surviving are his wife, the former Betty Lou Boerst; three sons: David, Jr., Daniel S., and Dage C. Blixt; two daughters: Amy Lou Gustafson and Jody Lou Blixt; and a brother, William Bruce Blixt.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

BLOOMQUIST, Charles, Sr., 83, of Bakersfield, died May 23, 2000 in his home.  He was born Jan. 18, 1917, in Falconer, the son of Melvin and Ruby Wheelock Bloomquist.  Surviving are his wife, Phyllis Brown Bloomquist; two daughters; two sons; three brothers; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by a sister.

BLY, James D., 81, of Jamestown, died June 9, 2000.  He was born July 27, 1918, in Nebraska, PA, the son of Charles and Wilda Thompson Bly.  Surviving are his wife, Mary Louise Dunkle Bly; a son; a daughter;  and a sister.  Burial was in Fentonville Cemetery.

BOLLINGER, Donald E., 70, of Sunlakes, AZ, formerly of Gowanda, died June 4, 2000.  He was the husband of Betsy Bollinger; father of Kevin, and Bruce Bollinger, and and Karen Bollinger-Rossi. 

BONFIGLIO,  Joseph A., 80, of Tustin, CA, died Dec. 26, 1999.  He was born in Jamestown on June 29, 1919.  Survivors include a son, Joseph Bonfiglio; a daughter, Sally Ann Lawson; two brothers: Sebastian and Ross Bonfiglio; and a sister: Helen Halt.  Burial was in Santa Anna, CA.

BOUTELLE, Louise, 54, of Pittsfield, died July 2, 2000.  She was born March 29, 1946, in Cleveland, the daughter of the late Peter and Anna Pintagro Muolo.  She is survived by her husband, Howard Seekings; four daughters; five sons; a sister; and a brother. 

BRADISH, Shirley A., 63, of Warren, died May 31, 2000 in Warren.  He was born Feb. 6, 1937, in Kane, PA, the daughter of William L. Kridler and yhe late Martha Saff Kridler.  Besides her father, she is survived by her husband, Malcolm Bradish; a son; a daughter; four sisters; and two brothers.  Burial was in Gibbs Cemetery, Ludlow.

BRADSHAW, Harvey J., 85, of Jamestown, died June 26, 2000.  He was born Nov. 22, 1914, in Oxley, MO, the son of  James and Esther Yemmons Bradshaw.  Surviving is a sister.  He was preceded in death by a sister; and two brothers.  Burial was in Sunset Cemetery.

BRANDOW, Lilian, 79, of Jamestown, died June 1, 2000.  She was the widow of Lowell Brandow.  She was born Sept. 7, 1920, in Celoron, the daughter of Emil and Helen Tuller Howell.  Surviving are three daughters; three sons; and a sister.  Besides her husband, she was preceded in death by two brothers.  Burial was in Pine Hill Cemetery, Falconer.

BREWSTER, Olive G., 79, of Warren, died Jan. 8, 2000.  She was born June 24, 1920, in Warren, the daughter of Samuel and Iva White Ferry.  Surviving are her husband, Paul Brewster; two sons: Rodney and Terry Seely; two daughters: Linda Denslow and Sherry Keppler; a sister, Louise Barton; and a brother, Darrell Ferry.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, Rodney Seely; an infant daughter; three brothers: Ronald, Nelson and Harold Ferry; and three sisters: Evelyn Ryan, Delores Jones and Maxine Cardone.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery. 

BREZELLE, Ruth A., 95, of Pittsfield, died Jan. 19, 2000 in her home.  She was born Oct. 24, 1904 in Niobe, NY, the daughter of the late Herbert and Clara Johnson Allen.  Surviving are two daughters: Ruth Randinelli and Phyllis Giuffreda; a brother, Carl Allen; and a sister, Pearl Larson.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Melvin John Brezelle; and three brothers: Everett, Norman and Robert Allen.  Burial was in Berea Cemetery, PA. 

BRIGGS, Ivan F., 92, of North Collins, died March 15, 2000.  He was the husband of the late Louise Gullo Briggs; father of Marie Perkins, Veronica Mackey, and the late David I. Briggs; brother of the late Lawrence, William, Sumner, Clarence, Howard, John, Harold, and Leo Briggs. 

BROOKER, Emma P., 89, of Westfield, died June 30, 2000 in Westfield.  She was born May 7, 1911, in Panama, the daughter of Frederick and Matilda Jukes Brooker.  She was preceded in death by five sisters; and a brother.  Burial was in Portland Evergreen Cemetery, Portland.

BROWN, Charles W., 72, of Celoron,  died April 11, 2000 in Erie.  He was born Nov. 7, 1927, in Jamestown, the son of Clarence and Hykua Hult Brown.  Surviving are his wife, Alberta M. Blashaw Brown; two sons: 
Wayne and Thomas Brown; two brothers: Burton and Richard Brown.  He was preceded in death by a sister, Bernice Infinger; and two brothers: Raymond and Winston Brown. 

BROWN, Linda Houghwot, of Sheffield, died June 11, 2000 in Warren.  She was born Sep. 7, 1963, in Jamestown, the daughter of Harold and and the late Shirley Shaffer Houghwot.  Surviving are her father; her husband, Lane Brown; a son; and a daughter; a brother.  Besides her mother, she was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in Frewsburg.

BROWN, Ralph C., 82, of South Dayton, died Feb. 19, 2000. 

BRYANT, George W., 90, of Dewittville, died June 14, 2000 in his home.  He was born Sep. 7, 1909, in Cahutta, GA, the son of James A. and Florence Earnest Bryant.  Surviving are his wife, Harriet Hugo Bryant; two daughters; a son; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by seven sisters and a brother.  Burial was in Dewittsville Cemetery.

CALIFORNIA, Marshall F., 68, of Sheffield, died April 17, 2000 in Buffalo.  He was born Oct. 3, 1931, the son of the late Marshall and Adaline Tinnelli California.  Surviving are his wife, M. Arlene Hall California; a brother, James California; a sister, Mary Jane Kinter.  He was preceded in death by a son, Ronald California; and a brother, John California.  Burial was in Sheffield Cemetery.

CAMERON, Jane A., 80, of Westfield, died June 8, 2000.  She was born Oct. 1, 1919, in Stony Point, NY, the daughter of  Edward L. and Delia S. Deas Allison.  Surviving are her husband, Courtney J. Cameron, Jr.; a daughter; and two sisters.  She was preceded in death by a daughter.  Burial was in Westfield Cemetery.

CAMMARATA, Josephine, 91, died Jan. 12, 2000 .  She was born June 16, 1908 in Anita, PA, the daughter of the late Salvatore and Nancy Mistretta Cammarata.  Surviving is a brother, Joseph A. Cammarata; and a sister, Grace Kunecki.  She was preceded in death by two brothers: Philip and James Cammarata; and a sister, Laura Panebianco.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

CAMPBELL, Ava B., 73, of Titusville, PA, died July 2, 2000.  She was born Aug. 30, 1926, in Spartansburg, the daughter of Floyd and Lela Tubbs Brown.  She is survived by two brothers; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Paul E. Campbell; a son; and a sister.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery Memorial Garden, Venango County.

CAMPBELL, Doris Marian Lake, 83, died June 27, 2000.  She was the wife of the late Frederick John Campbell; mother of Mary Lee Campbell-Wisley, H. Scott Campbell, Margaret Campbell Walsh, and the late Theodore F. Campbell.

CARDINALE, Mary Fiorello, 72, of Jamestown, died June 16, 2000 in her home.  She was born June 20, 1928, in Jamestown, the daughter of Charles and Josephine Zagada Fiorello.  Surviving are four sons; and a daughter.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Anthony Cardinale; three brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery. 

CARLO, Josephine Ingavo, 91, of Jamestown, died Jan. 18, 2000.  She was born June 28, 1908 in Sheridan, the daughter of  the late Peter and Petrina Mungello Ingavo.  Surviving are two sons: Louis J. and Peter L. Carlo; a brother, Russell J. Ingavo; and three sisters: Phyllis Roberts, Beatrice Gotawka, and Grace Rizzo.  She was preceded in death by her husband, George Carlo; three brothers: John, Charles, and Joseph Ingavo; and two sisters: Mary Logana and Lucy Spinuzza.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

CARLSON, Charlotte, 81, of Port Orange, FL, formerly of Jamestown, died June 19, 2000 in Port Orange.  She was born June 25, 1918, in Jamestown, the daughter of Emil and Margaret Adams Blodine.  Surviving are two daughters and two sons.  She was preceded in death by a brother and a sister.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

CARLSON, Gordon A., 84, of Jamestown, died April 14, 2000 at home.  He was born Aug. 3, 1915, the son of Carl and Hilda Swan Carlson.  Surviving are his son, James G. Carson; and a sister, Verna Stornes.  He was preceded in death by his wife, the former Romaine M. Anderson Carlson.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

CARLSON, Harry E., 98, of Jamestown, died April 2, 2000 in his home.  He was born Sept. 29, 1901, in Oland, Sweden, the son of Emil and Josephine Svenson Carlson.  Surviving is a daughter, Joanna Hobler.  He was preceded in death by his wife, the former Marie Pershing; a brother, the Rev. Arthur Carlson; and three sisters: Ebba Levandowski, Eva Chapman, and Viola Berg.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

CARLSON, Ida M., 80, died April 12, 2000 in her home.  She was born Aug. 11, 1919, the daughter of Joseph Vincent and Teresa Miglino Maisto.  Surviving are two sons: Gary R. and Mark W. Carlson; a daughter, Siri J. Carlson; two sisters: Gioconda Paladino and Queenie Billgren; and a brother, Stephen A. Maisto.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Robert W. Carlson; three sisters: Maria and Linnea P. Maisto and Yolanda Teaniello; and a brother, Alfred D. Maisto.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

CARLSON, Leonard A., 88, of Mayville, died Jan. 6, 2000.  He was born in the town of Ellery on April 22, 1911, the son of Alem and Nora Carlson.  He is survived by six sons: Robert, Gordon, Charles, Dennis, Allen and Calvin Carlson; nine daughters: Joyce Kelsey, Mary Rater, Elaine Gugino, Judy Sanders, Shirley Anderson, Phyllis Johnson, Barbara Billings, Margaret Perkins, and Debra Carlson; and two brothers: David and Harold Carlson. He was preceded in death by his wife, Elizabeth Smith Carlson; and a son, Ernest A. Carlson.  Burial was in Westfield Union Cemetery.

CARLSON, M. Jean, 80, of Correy, died Jan. 10, 2000 in Erie.  She was born May 16, 1919 in Warren, the daughter of Rev. J. Jesse and Ila Bailey Knapp.  Surviving are her husband, Harold Carlson; a daughter, Anita Stippich; three sons: David, Jonathan and Thomas Carlson; and one sister, D.J. McCray.  Burial was in Corry.

CARUSO, Joyce J., 73, of Jamestown, died June 6, 2000.  She was born Sept. 16, 1926, in Jamestown, the daughter of Michael and Rose Arcodia Giambelluca.  Surviving are three daughters; three sons;  and two brothers.  She was preceded in death by a sister; and two brothers.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

CHAMBERS, Arthur LeGrande, 85, of Mayville, died Jan. 27, 2000 in his home.  He was born Apr. 28, 1914, in Buffalo, the son of Arthur L. and Isabelle McMahon Chambers.  Surviving are his wife, Anne Abels Chambers; eight daughters: Patricia Kalish, Judith Chambers, Jane Chambers, Molly Offermann, Sarah Chambers, Bridget Sukys, and Melissa Wymer; four sons: A. Andrew, William, Robert and Charles Chambers.  He was preceded in death by a sister, Harriette Chambers. 

CHAPMAN, C. Ward, 77, of Jamestown, died April 1, 2000.  He was born Aug. 15, 1922, in Niobe, NY, a son of Clare and Pearl Ward Chapman.  Surviving are his wife, the former Lillian Gustafson; a daughter, Linda Hiers; a son, Robert Chapman.  He was preceded in death by a brother, Orlo Chapman; and a sister, Dorothy Hageman.  Burial was in Bear Lake Cemetery.

CHAPMAN, Wesley A., 47, of Spring Creek, PA, died June 13, 2000 in Licking County, OH.  He was born May 18, 1953, in Warren, the son of Harold and Martha Johnson Chapman.  Besides his parents, surviving are his wife, Jane Lind Chapman; a daughter; two sons; three sisters; and two brothers.  He was preceded in death by infant twin brothers.  Burial was in Berea Cemetery.

CHAPPEL, Robert L., 79, of West Hickory, PA, died June 10, 2000.  He was born Apr. 25, 1921, in Endeavor, PA, the son of George and Effie Rudolph Chappel.  Surviving are a son and three daughters.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Helen “Betty” Fitzgerald; two sons; and a sister.  Burial was in West Hickory Cemetery.

  Chelstrom, Grace B. 81 of Bemus Point died Thursday Dec. 23, 1999. She was born in Jamestown the daughter of Reynold V. and Signe C. Nelson Chelstrom.

CHRISPEN, Lester Adelbert, Jr., 78, of Westfield, died July 5, 2000.  He was born Apr. 8, 1922, in Pennsylvania, the son of Lester A. and Hazel Chrispen.  He is survived by his wife, Irene Mussett Chrispen; two sons; two daughters; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by two brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Mayville Cemetery.

CHRISTOPHER, Ralph Terry, 53, of Clarendon, died May 31, 2000, in Warren.  He was born July 23, 1946, in East Cleveland, OH, the son of the late Ralph Allison and Mary Margaret McCormick Christopher.  Surviving are two daughters; a brother; and a sister.  Burial was in Sheffield Cemetery. 

CHRISTY, Howard M., 64, of Dewittville, died June 5, 2000.  He was born May 21, 1936, in Cherry Creek, the son of the late Donald G. and Eveline J. Lewis Christy.  Surviving are his wife, Norma Berg Christy; two daughters; a son; a brother; and two sisters.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by a son; and a daughter.  Burial was in Cassadaga Cemetery.

CHU, Lora, 65, of Silver Creek, died July 4, 2000.  She was born Jan. 6, 1935, in New York City, the daughter of the late You Lun and Virginia Jung Chu.  Burial was in Pioneer Cemetery, Forestville.

CIANCIO, Anthony P., 91, of Jamestown, died March 29, 2000.  He was born Dec. 23, 1908 in Jamestown, the son of Sebastian and Concetta Conti Ciancio.  Surviving are his wife, Anne Ciancio; a daughter, Concetta Fahey; a son, Dr. Sebastian C. Ciancio; and a brother, Joseph Reale.  He was preceded in death by three brothers: Sebastian Ciancio and Carl and Sandy Reale; two sisters: Carmela Rosella and Angeline Galati; and his step-father, Sebastian Reale.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

CLARE, Stashia A., 78, of Jamestown, died June 27, 2000.  She was born Apr. 1, 1922, in Brooklyn, NY, the daughter of Mike and Pauline Yurock Yakubik.  Surviving are two sons; a daughter; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Thomas Clare.

CLARK, Florence M., 90, of Great Valley, died June 30, 2000 in Springville.  She was born March 20, 1910, in Franklinville, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Earl Senear.  Besides her husband, Otis Clark, she is survived by two sons; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by a son;  and three sisters.  Burial was in Green Cemetery, Great Valley.

CLARK, Homer C., 75, of Falconer, died June 20, 2000.  He was born Oct. 4, 1924, in the town of Ellington, the son of Leon and Lizzie Lefford Clark.  Surviving are his wife, Janet Larson Clark; two daughters; a son; a brother; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by a daughter; a son; a brother; and several sisters. 

CLARK, Thaddeus Wells, 75, of Jamestown, died June 24, 2000.  He was born Apr. 18, 1925 in Cortland, NY, the son of Thaddeus Ripley and Marlea Wells Clark.  Surviving are his wife, the former Marion A. Arnott; two daughters; two sons; and a brother.  Burial was in Marathon.

COBB, Mary A., 87, of Panama, died Jan. 14, 2000.  She was born July 16, 1912, in Buffalo, a daughter of Anthony and Frances Marurkiewicz Mamott.  Surviving are a sister, Regina A. Ormsby; and a brother, Clem Mamott.  She was preceded in death by her husband, LeRoy Cobb; two sisters: Martha Balbick and Sophie Parrish; six brothers: John, Walter, Anthony, Frank, William and Raymond Mamott.  Burial was in Grant Cemetery, Niobe.

COCCA, Mary Vaccaro, of  Lawtons, died May 23, 2000.  She was the wife of Samuel Cocca; mother of Samuel Cocca, Maria Pisa, and the late Steven Cocca. 

COLAVITO, Michael A., of Honeoye Falls, died Jan. 6, 2000 in his home.  Surviving are his wife, Nancy Perreault-Colavito; a son, Joseph Colavito; and a daughter, Francine Colavito. Burial was in South Napoli 
Cemetery.

COLE, Joan A., 58, of Sanger, CA, formerly of Westfield, died Dec. 30, 1999 at home.  She was born Oct. 20, 1941, the daughter of Julie Chamberlain Saar Spaulding and the late Fredrick Saar.  Besides her mother, she is survived by her husband, John W. Cole; three daughters: Elaine Zintel, Mary Jean Kelley, and Joyce Pfleuger; two sons: John Cole and James Cole; and two brothers: Bob and Wally Saar. 

COLLINS,  William E., Jr., 75, of Ellicottville, died June 27, 2000 in his home.  He was born Mar. 10, 1925, in Hacker Valley, WV, the son of the late William E. and Luverna Ware Collins, Sr.  Surviving are his wife,  the former Mabel Ruth Chapman; two daughters; a brother; and four sisters.  He was preceded in death by two brothers; and four sisters.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery, Ellicottville. 

COLLINS, Max F., 72, of Warren, died April 10, 2000.  He was born March 11, 1928, the son of Frank and Nora LaFollett Collins.  Surviving are his wife, Dorothy Sorrell Collin,; three sons: Edward F., Glenn A., and Max L. Collins; a daughter, Jane Abbott; and a sister, Nina McKnight.  He was preceded in death by an infant brother.  Burial was in Youngsville, PA.

CONDON, Josephine A., 94, of Cherry Creek, died June 5, 2000, in Irving.  She was born Sept. 26, 1905, in Fredonia, the daughter of Nicholas and Angeline Griglia.  Surviving are four sons; and a daughter.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Jack Congdon, Sr.; a brothrt; and a sister.  Burial was in Cherry Creek Cemetery.

CONTI, Christine K. Trippi, 75, of Jamestown, died April 1, 2000 in her home.  She was born Nov. 19, 1924, a daughter of Anthony and Josephine Trippi Trippi.  Surviving are her husband, Lucien J. Conti; four daughters: Marie C. Lefere, Lucienne C. Mix, Suzanne C. Peterson, and Annette C. Johnstone; a son, Lucien J. Conti, Jr.; three sisters: Frances Parinella, Loretta Moretti, and Josephine Metzger; and a brother, Salvatore Trippi.  She was preceded in death by a sister, Grace Smith.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

CONTIGUGLIA,  Lucy M., 89, of Jamestown, died April 2, 2000.  She was born Dec. 13, 1910, in Jamestown, the daughter of Tom and Josephine DeMarco Conti.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.
 COOPER, David S., 78, of State College, PA, died Jan. 6, 2000.  He was born March 1, 1921 in Paris, KY, the son of David S. and Dollie Borland Cooper.  Survivers include a daughter, Sally Crandall; two sons: the Rev. George Cooper and William Cooper; three sisters: Jean Heaton, May Howard, and Patty Prather; and a brother, Robert Cooper.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Mary Ann Supplee Cooper; and a sister, Agnes Stevens.

COOPER, Lisa Lynne, 36, of Salamanca, died Jan. 14, 2000 in Rochester.  She was born Jan.  9, 1964, the daughter of Sylvia Jones John and the late Richard Cooper.  Surviving are her mother; a brother, Jason Cooper; a sister, Doreen Cooper.   Burial was in Steamburg.

COOPER, Walter F., 93, of Youngsville, PA, died June 1, 2000 in the Rouse Home.  He was born Jan. 19, 1907, in Saybrook, PA, the son of Steve and Agnes Dean Cooper.  Surviving is a brother.  He was preceded in death by five sisters; and four brothers.  Burial was in Youngsville Cemetery.

CORCORAN, Charles J., 82,  OF Westfield, died June 1, 2000 in his home.  He was born Jan. 31, 1918, in Wheeling, WV, the son of Joseph and Elizabeth Coleman Corcoran.  Surviving are his wife, Frances LePorte Samonia Corcoran; three daughters; two sons; a brother; and three sisters.  He was preceded in death by his first wife, June Blessing Corcoran; and a brother.  Burial was in St. James Cemetery, Westfield. 

CORCORAN, Richard E., 74, of Charleston, S.C., died July 9, 2000 in his home.

COSTA, Betty M., 75, of  Jamestown, died March 30, 2000 in Erie.  She was born May 21, 1924, the daughter of Neal and Juanita Hess Himebaugh.  Surviving are three sons:  Thomas C., John N., and Billy J. Costa; three daughters: Connie Flanagan, L. Katie Dockwiller and Shirley A. Carrick; and a sister, Majel Blower. 

CRAKER, Earl Leroy, 48, of San Antonio, TX, formerly of Sugar Grove, died March 21, 2000.  He was born Jan. 12, 1952 in Sugar Grove.  Surviving are a daughter, Sheri Craker; a son, Scott Craker; three brothers: Craig Dahler, Gilbert Dahler and Robert Nichols.  Burial was in Sugar Grove.

CRAMMER, Kathleen C., 87, of Falconer, died July 9, 2000.  She was the wife of Joseph O. Crammer; who survives, along with two daughters; a son; and three sisters.  She was preceded in death by a brother; and a half-brother.  Burial was in Randolph Cemetery.

CRAMMER, Kathleen C., 87, of Falconer, died July 9, 2000.  She was born Oct. 20, 1912, in Salamanca, the daughter of John and Myrtle Rice Kitchen.  She is survived by her husband, Joseph O. Crammer; two daughters; a son; and three sisters.  She was preceded in death by a brother; and a half-brother.  Burial was in Randolph Cemetery.

CRANDALL, Leah M., 78, of Cassadaga, died June 2, 2000 in her home.  She was born Sept. 9, 1921, in Falconer, the daughter of Earl and Pearl Sutton Eldridge,  Surviving are two sons; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Max G. Crandall.  Burial was in Greenwood Cemetery, Stockton. 

CRANDALL, Marian J., 65, of Pima, AZ, formerly of Bemus Point, died March 13, 2000 in Arizona.  She was born June 17, 1934, in Jamestown, the daughter of Murray B. and Georgie Smith.  Surviving are two daughters: Cheryl Baeza and Susan Raynor; a son, David Crandall; and five brothers.  She was preceded  in death by two brothers: Bud and Paul Smith; and a sister, Marjorie S. Melquist. 

CRANSTON, Bernice Irene Abbey, 78, of Westfield, died June 24, 2000.  She was born Mar. 23, 1922 in Westfield, the daughter of Harold and Lela Peterson Abbey.  Surviving are three daughters; three sons; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by hrt husband, Allen B. Cranston; and a brother.  Burial was in Portland Evergreen Cemetery.

CRESPO,  Federico G., 72, of Fredonia, died April 12, 2000.  He was born July 18, 1927 in Aricibo, Puerto Rico, the son of Juan Gordia and Juana Crespo Bravo.  Surviving are five daughters: Elizabeth Moerman, Linda Crespo, Lillian Hornberger, Jennifer Davidson, and Jacqueline Cleveland; two sons: James Crespo and John Boser; three brothers; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Lila Arnold Crespo.  Burial was in Westfield Cemetery.

CROUCH, Russell J., 42, of Sherman, died Jan. 27, 2000 in Westfield.  He was born Sept. 14, 1957, the son of Marie L. Varo Crouch and the late Orville M. Crouch.  Besides his mother, he is survived by his wife, Stella M. Jackson Crouch; a daughter, Gina F. Crouch; two sons: Russell J., II, and Anthony J. Crouch; and two sisters: Pauline M. Doctor and Tina M. Schiefelbein.  Burial was in Erie.

CROWELL, Beatrice M. (Naab), 79, of Gowanda, died July 1, 2000.  She was the wife of the late Guy W. Crowell; daughter of the late Alfred and Ruth Hauises Naab;  and mother of the late Guy Crowell, Jr. 

CRUMP, Maurice L., 89, of Warren, died July 6, 2000.  He was born Jan. 5, 1911, in Buffalo, the son of Reese B. and Percy Lee Crump.  He is survived by a son; a daughter; a sister; and two brothers.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Frances M. George Crump; and three sisters.  Burial was in Willowdale Cemetery.

CUMMINGS, Louise Hancock, 68, of North East, PA., died April 18, 2000 in Erie.  She was born Jan. 17, 1932, the daughter of the late William and Margaret Kummer Hancock.  Surviving are a son, Gary J. Cummings; three daughters: Sandy Arrigo, Brenda Stebbins, and Linda Kurt;  and a sister, Norma Batki.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Bruce Edward Cummings; and a sister, Dorothy Thornton.   Burial was in Mina Cemetery.

CURTIS, Clyde, 93, of Great Valley, died March 29, 2000 in Bradford.  He was born March 21, 1907, the son of Charles and Ellen Ball Curtis.  Surviving is a brother, Arthur Curtis.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Doris Reed Curtis; a brother, Sidney Curtis; and two sisters: Charlotte McIntosh and Beatrice Knapp.  Burial 

was in Green Cemetery, Great Valley.
 CURTIS, Rose M., 84, of Brocton, died July 8, 2000.  She was born Dec. 20, 1915, in Brocton, the daughter of Salvatore and Regalia Fusue Masdeo.  She is survived by her husband, Lorne Curtis; two daughters; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by two sisters. 

   Cutting, Ethyle A. Anderson 85, of Jamestown, NY died Wed. Dec. 1,1999. She was born in Scraton, Pa Nov. 19, 1914. She was the daughter of Gust W. and Sadie Eileen Michael Anderson. 

DANIELS, Donald F., Sr., 57, of Frewsburg, died Jan. 13, 2000 in his home.  He was born Sept. 26, 1942, in Frewsburg, the son of the late Edward and Myrtle Schrader Daniels.  Surviving are his wife, Joan Weislogel Daniels; a son, Donald F. Daniels, Jr.; a daughter, Christine Daniels; three brothers: Elmer, Maurice and Gordy Daniels; and two sisters: Mary Peterson and Irma Capizzi.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by a brother, Earl Daniels.  Burial was in Frewsburg.

DAVIS, Doris, 91, formerly of Jamestown, died in Rochester on March 29, 2000.  She was born July 29, 1908 in Toronto, the daughter of Jacob and Mary Rosenfeld.  Surviving are a son, Sidney Davis; a sister, Raye LeBow; and a brother, Seymour Rosenfeld.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Philip Davis.  Burial was in Temple Hesed Abraham Cemetery.

DAVIS, Kirby Lee, 46, of Fort Madison, IA, formerly of Jamestown, died June 30, 2000, in Iowa.  He was born Aug. 30, 1953, in WV, the son of Alma Schrader Davis Knipe and the late Hobart Davis.  Besides his mother, , he is survived by his wife, Emelda Salinas; three sons; a brother; a twin sister;  and a half-brother. Burial was in Mayville Cemetery.

DeCLAIR, William J., 76, of Randolph, died June 17, 2000 in Jamestown.  She was born Dec. 3, 1923, in Maplewood, NJ, the son of John C. and Sarah Bliven DeClair.  He was preceded in death by his brother; and three sisters.  Burial was in St. Patrick’s Cemetery, Randolph.

DEFAULT, Eva Case Wright, 96, of Yreka, CA, died April 8, 2000 in Yreka.  She was born Aug. 17, 1903 inJohnstown, PA, a daughter of H. Burton and Elizabeth Lemke Case.  Surviving are three sons: Albert, James and Charles Wright; two daughters: Carolyn Sharp and Donna Clark; and a sister, Elizabeth Case Alday.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, Arthur M. Wright; her second husband, Leo Dufault; and two brothers: Carl V. and Wilhelm Case.  Burial was in Bemus Point Cemetery.

DeJOHN, Rose M. Parlato, 102, formerly of Dayton, died May 23, 2000 in Gowanda.  She was the wife of the late Samuel DeJohn and daughter of the late Samuel and Lena Loicano Parlato. 

DELO, Inez Gail Ray, of Tionesta, PA, died July 2, 2000 in Clarion Hospital.  She was born Sept. 26, 1919, in Fern, PA, the daughter of  Frederick and Ruth Weaver Ray.  She is survived by her husband, Francis W. Delo; a daughter; and a son.  She was preceded in death by a sister and a brother.  Burial was in Tylersburg Cemetery.

DeMAIO, Dominic M., 53, of Jamestown, died Jan. 2, 2000.  He was born June 1, 1946, in Jamestown, the son of Joseph and Jessie Patti DeMaio.  Surviving are his mother; a sister, JoAnn DeMaio Triscari; and a brother, Anthony DeMaio.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Becky Luce DeMaio; a son, Christopher M. DeMaio; and his father.  Burial was in Mount Olivet Cemetery.

DENISON, Albert K., 92, formerly of Westfield, died June 8, 2000.  He was born May 3, 1908, in Portland, NY, the son of Bert and Mae Kearns Denison.  Surviving are a son, Albert G. Denison, Jr.; and a brother.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Elizabeth Guiffre Denison; and two sisters.  Burial was in Portland, NY.

DENNISON, Geneva Strickfaden, 85, of Langford, died May 13, 2000.  She was the wife of the late George Dennison; mother of Joan Crance; sister of Edna Feltz, Irene Spire and the late Harley Strickfaden.
 DESTRO, Anthony J., 82, of Jamestown, died June 17, 2000.  He was born Dec. 9, 1917, in Jamestown, the son of Ross and Signorina Calanni Destro.  Surviving are a son; a brother; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Lottie Perry Destro; two brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

DESTRO, Joseph J., 87, of Jamestown, died June 10, 2000.  He was born Sept. 21, 1912, in Tortoricci, Italy, the son of Anthony and Maria Costanzo Destro.  Surviving are his wife, Ann Magnio Destro; two daughters; and two sons.  He was preceded in death by his first wife, Mary Ditonto Destro; a daughter; four brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

DIBBLE, Wesley H., 68, of Ashville, died March 29, 2000.  He was born June 30, 1931, the son of Howard Dibble and Martha Pond Cowden.  Surviving are his wife, Janie L. Kolstee Dibble; three daughters: Rebecca S. and Jennifer E. Dibble and Tammy M. Kolstee; two sons: Scott W. and Bartley M. Dibble; his mother; and a sister, Sharon Olson.  Burial was in Fluvanna Cemetery.

DICKINSON, Mabel N., 98, formerly of Falconer, died Jan. 5, 2000.  She was born May 27, 1901 in Little Cooley, PA, the daughter of James R. and Mary E. Smith Shannon.  She was the widow of Harold E. Dickinson.  Surviving are three sons: Harold Merton, Charles R., and Rollin J. Dickinson.  Besides her husband, she was preceded in death by six sisters: Emma Webster, Lettie Murray, Mae Hadlock, Georgia Struges, Florence Hallberg and Queen Miller; and three brothers: Floyd, Fred and Clement Shannon.  Burial was in Pine Hill Cemetery, Falconer.

DICKINSON, Rolland J., 67, of Canton, OH, died Jan. 15, 2000.  He was born in Jamestown, the son of the late Harold E. and Mabel Shannon Dickinson.  Surviving are his wife, Delores Pounders Dickinson; two daughters: Julie Gittins and Jennifer Ellenberger; and two brothers: Harold M. and Charles R. Dickinson. 

DIETTER, Clara G., 92, of Gowanda, formerly of Leon, died Jan. 18, 2000.  She was born Nov. 2, 1907, the daughter of Henry and Emma Arndt Opferbeck.  Surviving are a brother, Lloyd Opferbeck  and a sister, Irene Hill.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Frederick J. Dietter; three brothers: Fritz, Arndt, and Harry Opferbeck; and four sisters: Marie Prince, Grace Schunak, Hilda Sprowl, and Freda  Beckman.  Burial was in Otto.

DiNAPOLI, Louis M., Sr., 76, of Jamestown, died June 10, 2000.  He was born Feb. 25, 1924, in Batavia, the son of Angelo and Theresa Montello DiNapoli.  Surviving are his wife, Mary Raffa DiNapoli; two sons; two daughters; a sister; and a brother. He was preceded in death by a son; and a brother.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

DINGMAN, William M., 79, of Jamestown, died June 4, 2000.  He was born Jan. 3, 1921, in Oswego, NY, the son of Andrew and Mabel F. Banks Dingman.  Surviving are two daughters; a son; and a brother.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Philomena M. “Fanny” Fusco Dingman; a son; and a brother.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

DOLE, Dorothy L., 85, died April 18, 2000.  She was born July 12, 1914 in Leon, the daughter of Ervin and Katherine O’Neill Smith.  Surviving are her husband, Ernest Dole; a daughter, Joan E. Nickels; two sons: James S. Ewing and Charles A. Ewing; three sisters: Connie Luce, Alice Seymour and Inez Pangborn.  Burial was in East Randolph Cemetery.

DOUGHERTY (Billstone), Phyllis M., 72, of Beaver Falls, PA, died July 10, 2000.  She was born Mar. 25, 1928, in Campbell, OH, the daughter of Robert E. and Nellie M. McClure Boyd.  She is survived by her husband, Raymon W. Billstone; a son; four daughters; and two sisters.  She was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in Westfield Cemetery.

DOUGLAS, James Wendal, 82, of Bemus Point, died Jan. 7, 2000 in his home.  He was born June 26, 1917, the son of Ira Frank and Jennie Elieene Stonebraker Douglas.  Surviving are two sisters: Katherine Imogene Caldwell and Cora Avonelle Box.  He was preceded in death by a brother, William Earl Douglas.  Burial was in Deckers Point, PA.

DOWLER, Francis, 71, of Ft. Myers, FL, formerly of Jamestown, died April 1, 2000 in his home.  He was born Aug 14, 1928 in Detroit, the son of Fred and Helen McTigug Dowler.  Surviving are two daughters: Penny Dowler and Kathleen Baker; and a brother, James Dowler.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery, Jamestown.

DRAGOSAVAC, Charles J., 78, of Meadville, died June 6, 2000.  He was born May 26, 1922, in Meadville, the son of Frank M. and Violet Radovic Dragosavac.  Surviving are a daughter; a son; two brothers; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by three sisters and two brothers. 

DRAKE, Lloyd A., Sr., 87, of Titusville, PA, died June 10, 2000.  He was born Nov. 12, 1912, in Trunkyville, PA, the son of Harry and Lena Kightlinger.  Surviving are his wife, Gladys Beers Drake; three sons; two daughters; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by a brother and a sister.  Burial was in Woodlawn Cemetery.

DUANE, Catherine E., 83, died April 18, 2000 in Erie.  She was born Sep. 4, 1916 in Philadelphia, the daughter of Ray Edwin and Mary Boland Potwin.  Surviving is a sister, Patricia Edberg.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Francis J. Duane; two brothers: John Potwin and Harry Potwin. Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

DuCHAINE, Lela M., 92, of Fredonia, died April 3, 2000.  She was born April 27, 1907, the daughter of James Edward and Lillian Bacon Mays.  Surviving are a son, Howard E. “Gene” DuChaine; and a sister, Ila Shepardson.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Howard L. DuChaine; two sisters: Amy Shepardson and Mary Parment; and three brothers: Elry, Clyde and Walter Mays.  Burial was in Westfield Cemetery.

DUNDERDALE, John A., Sr., 68, of Greenhurst, died June 3, 2000.  He was born Dec. 11, 1930, the son of  Arthur J. and Evelyn King Dunderdale.  Surviving are his wife, Barbara Cheney Dunderdale; a daughter; a son;  and a brother.  He was preceded in death by his parents.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

DUNHAM, Teresa Ann Slater, 68, formerly of Sheffield, died July 6, 2000 in Appleton, WI.  She was born April 2, 1932, in Warren, the daughter of the late George W. Slater and Mildred Erickson Slater Dunham.  Surviving are three sons; three daughters; two brothers; and two sisters. 

DUSTIN. Phyllis E., 65, of Jamestown, died June 24, 2000.  She was born Aug. 19, 1934, in Corry, the daughter ofPhilip and Emma Sheldon Burkett.  Surviving are her mother; her husband, Daniel Dustin; a son; and a daughter.  She was preceded in death by her father.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

EALY, Nancy Sawyer, 69, of Miami, died Dec. 30, 1999 in her home.  She was born Jan. 30, 1930 in Williamsport, PA, the daughter of Paul and Helene Evans Sawyer.  Surviving is a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, George Ealy.  Burial was in Troy, PA.

EATON, Janet Fay Graham, 66, of  Gowanda, died June 5, 2000 in Gowanda.  She was the wife of the late Edward Eaton; daughter of the late Willis and Roberta Norton Graham; mother of Roberta Brigga and Stella Crandall, and the late Wesley Michael Larkin; sister of  Bruce, Bradley , Virgil, and the late Dwain Graham. 

EDWARDS, Kyle Charles, of Gerry, infant son of Lawrence B. and  Tonya Booth Edwards, died June 21, 2000 in Jamestown.  Surviving are four siblings; and his parents.  Burial was in Evergreen Cemetery. 

EIMERS, Fredrick R., 84,  of Ripley, died Jan. 7, 2000 in Erie.  He was born Feb. 8, 1915 in Ripley, the son of Ralph and Alice Bartholmew Eimers.  Surviving are his wife, Betty Bald Ridge Eimers; five sons: Fredrick A. and  CharlesEimers, Steve Doss, Don Doss, and Gary Doss; and four daughters: Patty and Sue Doss, Gwen Eimers Hagg, and Alice Simmer . He was preceded in death by a brother, Donald Eimers; and a sister, Helen Felver.  Burial was in the Quincy Cemetery.

EIMERS, Sharon L.  56, of Xenia, OH,  died April 15, 2000 in her home.  She was born Nov. 4, 1943, the daughter of Annette Payne and the late Roger Payne.  Besides her mother, she is survived by her husband, Leroy Eimers; three daughters: Tami Meoak, Kim Burns and Renee Goodwin; two brothers: Roger and Kevin Payne; and four sisters: Wendy Eimers, Denise Alcorn, Candy Nickerson and Debbie Ashbaugh.  Burial was in North Cemetery, Cedarville.

ELMQUIST, Geneva Lane, of Warren, died March 27, 2000 in her home.  She was born in Marietta, OH, the daughter of Floyd and Clara Poole Lane.  Surviving are a daughter, Cindy Duke; and a sister, Evelyn Fullerton.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Braddock “Bud” Elmquist; and two sisters: Mildred Needs and Helen Walczak.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

EMBORSKY, Norma I.,  79, of Salamanca, died April 16, 2000 in Olean.  She was born Feb. 8, 1921 in Mansfield, NY,  the daughter of Herbert J. and Irene A. Mason Brooks.  Surviving are her husband, Edward Emborsky; a son, Jim L. Michielson; two daughters: Boni Hazzard and Sherry Nordlund.  Burial was in Calvary Cemetery, Salamanca.

ENGSTROM, Charles E., 71, of Sugat Grove, died June 21 (?), 2000.  He was born Sept. 4, 1928, the son of Reuben and Alice Rockwell Engstrom.  Surviving are his wife, Marion Engstrom; two daughters; three sons; three brothers; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by two brothers.  Burial was in Pine Grove Cemetery, Russell.

ENGSTROM, Jordan Lee, infant son of Jamie Charles and Ann Wagner Engstrom, died  Jan. 17, 2000, in Warren, shortly after birth.  In addition to his parents, he is survived by two brothers: Mackenzie Joseph and Jacob Charles Engstrom.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

ENRIGHT, James A., 53, of Warren, died June 9, 2000.  He was born July 10, 1946, in Warren, the son of the late Cornelius John and Gladys Omeda Rudolph Enright.  He is survived by five sisters. 

EPPOLITO, Bertha Kolniak, of Lake Worth, FL, formerly of North Collins, died June 11. 2000.  She was the wife of the late Thomas Eppolito; mother of four children. 

ERHART, Hilda K., 82, of Cattaraugus, died July 7, 2000 in Gowanda.  She was born July 5, 1918, in Hamburg, the daughter of Albert and Irene Curtis Klein.  She is survived by a husband, Robert V. Erhart; two daughters; and two sisters.  She was preceded in death by six brothers; and a sister. 

ERICKSON, Neva D., 88, of Mayville, died July 6, 2000 in Warren.  She was born Nov. 3, 1911, in Pittsfield, the daughter of Will and Alma Gibson Dingfelder.  She is survived by a brother.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Alexander E. Erickson; two sisters; and two brothers.  Burial was in Mayville Cemetery.

ERICKSON, Rachel E., 85, of Jamestown, died April 5, 2000.  She was born July 10, 1914, in Jamestown, the daughter of Leo P. and Florence Jaquay Pinney.  Surviving are a daughter, Arlene N. Field; and a sister, Lura Kidder.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Donald N. Erickson; and a daughter, Rebecca L. Tonkin.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

ERICKSON, Walter E., 88, of Ashville, died May 30, 2000 in Jamestown.  He was born Feb. 14, 1912, in Sweden, the son of John and Elizabeth Westerlund Erickson.  Surviving are his wife, Hazel Fisher Erickson; a daughter;  and a brother.  He was preceded in death by a son; a sister; and two brothers.  Burial was in Magnolia Cemetery.

 Ericson, Gloria J. Stewart 68, died Thursady Dec 2, 1999. She was born June 24, 1931 in Anthony WestVa., the daughter of Wallace and Ellen Reed Stewart. She married Jerome Ericson Jan.28, 1951. 

ESCHENBACH, Marian E., 70, of Sheffield, died Jan. 4, 2000 in Erie.  She was born Dec. 6, 1929 in Sheffield, the daughter of the late Leonard W. and Ariel Weiser Henry.  Surviving are a daughter, Donna Payne; three sons: Douglas, Leonard and Randy Silvis; and three sisters: Marcella Dalyrumple, Donna Miller and Nancy Boardman.  Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, William A. Eschenbach; and one brother, Leonard K. Henry.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

EXNER, Paul J., 54, of Killbuck, died June 8, 2000 in Olean.  He was born Nov. 2, 1945, in Queens, NY, the son of the late William and Elsie Bermingham Exner.  Surviving are his wife, the former Yvonne McClune; 
two sisters; and a brother.  Burial was in Crawford Cemetery, Salamanca.

FARNELLA, Joseph S., 91, of Jamestown, died Jan. 3, 2000.  He was born Aug. 25, 1908, in Adrian, PA, the son of John and Josephine Guercio Farnella.  Surviving are his wife, Sadie Chiappetta Farnella; a son, Dr. John A. Farnella, Sr.; a sister, Grace Basile.  He was preceded in death by a daughter, Dolores Reedy; three sisters: Lucy Palumbo, Francis Turkovich and Margaret Farnella; and a brother, Michael Farnella.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

FARNELLA, Prospera “Pearl”, 95, of Jamestown, died July 6, 2000.  She was born Dec. 19, 1904, in Big Soldier, PA, the daughter of Joseph and Sarah Palermo Baglia.  She is survived by two daughters; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Michael Farnella; two brothers; and three sisters.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

FAULKNER, May E., 88, of Panama, died March 29, 2000 in Corry.  She was born Feb. 10, 1912, the daughter of Earl M. and Florence D. Erickson.  Surviving are two sons: Howard A. and Dennis C. Faulkner; a daughter, Sharon D. Finnerty; and a sister, Doris G. Johnson.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Clare L. Faulkner.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

FELT, Orval Leroy, 74, of Greenhurst, died May 31, 2000.  He was born July 6, 1925, in New Albion, NY, the son of Ernest and Hattie Wolfe Felt.  Surviving are two sons; a daughter; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by three brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Little Valley.

FILBRICK, John Harrison, 77, of Jamestown, die June 25, 2000 in Greenhurst.  He was born Aug. 4, 1922, the son of Harry and Madeline Wood Filbrick.  Surviving are his wife, Margaret Anderson Filbrick; a daughter; and a sister.  Burial was in the Columbarium of St. Luke’s Episcopal Church.

FINO, Julius A., 79, of Warren, died May 30, 2000 in Upper St. Clair, PA.  He was born Nov. 28, 1920, in Warren, the son of Gregorio L. and Valentina F. Lucia Fino.  Surviving are a son; a daughter; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Helen R. Simon Fino; and a brother.  Burial was in St. Joseph Cemetery.

FITZGERALD, Jean Marlett Eames, 72, of Warren, died June 16, 2000.  She was born May 9, 1928, in Warren, the daughter of Merle and Genevieve Marlett Eames.  Surviving are a daughter; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Ronald A. Fitzgerald; and two brothers.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery, Warren.

FLANDERS, Wells Campbell, 82, formerly of Ashville and Jamestown, died Mar. 9, 2000 in Long Beach, CA.  He was born Sep. 29, 1917, in Jamestown, the son of Lewis Wells and Bessie Neil Flanders.  Surviving are a daughter; and three sons.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Lucy Bissell Taylor; and three brothers. 

FOLEY, Francis J., 74, ofClarendon, died June 10, 2000 in Warren.  He was born Nov. 25, 1925, in Smethport, PA, the son of Patrick and Lillian Kinney Foley.  Surviving are a son; two daughters; two sisters; and a brother.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Bernice Thomas Foley; a sister; and two brothers. 

FONTI, Grace, 96, of Greenhurst, died June 5, 2000.  She was born Apr. 12, 1905, in Colasano, Italy, the daughter of Salvatore and Maria Casale Provenzano.  She was the widow of Phillip Fonti.  Surviving are three sons; and four daughters.  Besides her husband, she was preceded in death by a brother and two sisters.  Burial was in Mount Olivet Cemetery.

FREDLUND, Beatrice S., 81, of Jamestown, died April 11, 2000.  She was born Aug. 4, 1918 in Jamestown, the daughter of Tilmer and Flora Anderson Lawson.  Surviving are a son, David A. Fredlund; a daughter, Marlene J. Fredlund.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Harold J. Fredlund; and two brothers: Alden and Robert Lawson.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

GABBARD, Jay, 58, of Jamestown, died Jan. 26, 2000 in his home.  He was born Jan. 23, 1942, the son of the late Merle and Lola Baker Gabbard.  Surviving is a sister, Bobbie Jarvis.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

GABRESKI, Thomas Aquinas, 60, of Ashville, died June 29, 2000.  He was born June 13, 1940, the son of Thaddeus and Collette Steg Gabreski.  Surviving are his mother; two daughters; two sons; three sisters; and four brothers.  He was preceded in death by his father. 

GALATI, James C., 80, of Jamestown, died April 3, 2000.  He was born July 2, 1919, the son of Anthony and Anna Mazurco Galati.  Surviving are his wife, Sadie Pintagro Galati; two sons: John P. and James Galati; a daughter, Mary Ann Palmer; and two brothers: N. Paul Jaffy and Anthony S. Galati.  He was preceded in death by two brothers: Sebastian and John Galati. 

GALLAWAY, H. Dean, Jr., 36, of  Chester, SC, formerly of North Collins, died March 17, 2000.  He was the husband of Mary Bettinger Gallaway; son of H. Dean and Margaret Thill Gallaway; brother of Dave, Daniel, and Daryl Gallaway. 

GANZ, Lillian A., “Billie”, of Jamestown, died June 2, 2000.  She was born in Louisville, KY, a daughter of Samuel B. and Viola Vogt Metcalfe.  Surviving is a daughter.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Gilbert S. Ganz.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

GATTO, Barbara J., 66, formerly of Bemus Point, died April 8, 2000 in Scottsdale, AZ.  She was born June 13, 1933, the daughter of the late Stanley and Virginia Stewart Sweet.  Surviving are her husband, Dr. Frank Gatto; two daughters: Pam Gallup and Jill A. Gatto; two sons: Scott Hutley and the Hon. John B. Gatto; and a brother, Charles Sweet.  Burial was in Falconer.

GEBAUER, Patricia, 69, of Gowanda, died Feb. 24, 2000 in Gowanda.  She was wife of the late Curtis Gebauer; daughter of the late Wellington and Lillian Hart Gogel; mother of John C. Gebauer and Richard W. Gebauer, Dale R. Gebauer, Luanne VanCuren, Nellie Hebdon, Diane Abramowski, and the late Mark Gebauer and Bryan Gebauer; sister of Casper, Chris, David and the late Daniel Gogel. 

GENS, Ronald I., 75, of Sheridan, died June 24, 2000 in his home.  He was born Apr. 1, 1925, in the town of Arkwright, the son of Albert and Edna Franklin Gens.  Surviving are his wife, Martha Ehrke Gens; two daughters; three sons;  and a twin brother.  He was preceded in death by an infant son and a sister.  Burial was in Sheridan Center Cemetery.

GLEASON, Charles E., 84, of Perrysburg, died May 15, 2000 in Gowanda.  He was the husband of Louise M. Russell Gleason; son of the late Charles S. and H. Mae Baptie Gleason; father of Charles Gleason and Deborah Bouquin; brother of the late John B. Gleason. 

GOODWILL, Hattie D., 80, of Jamestown, died April 9, 2000 in her home.  She was born April 18, 1919, in Ellicottville, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Herman Kleaver.  Surviving are a son, Wilbur Goodwill; three sisters; and a brother.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Wilbur Goodwill; and a sister. 

GORFIDA, James P., 80, of Warren, died June 17 (?) , 2000.  He was born Oct. 5, 1919, in Warren, the son of Peter and Mary Sabella Gorfida.  Surviving are his wife, Ruth G. Dahler Gorfida; a daughter; three sisters; and two brothers.  He was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in the Mausoleum of the Resurrection in St. Joseph R.C. Cemetery.

GRABER, Eva C., of Correy, died April 15, 2000.  She was born Aug. 26, 1925, the daughter of Patrick and Anna McDonald Dailey.  Surviving are two sons: Thomas M. and Brian Graber; two daughters: Carol Hunt and Martie Lee; and a brother, Joseph Sins.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Frank J. Graber; a son, Patrick Graber; and five brothers: Tom. Lloyd and Floyd Dailey, Nick Moon, and Walter Main; and a sister, Neva Williams.  Burial was in Cherry Creek.

GRAHAM, Richard L., 68, of Dunellen, NJ, died Jan. 11, 2000 in his home.  He was born Jan. 5, 1932, in Sherman, the son of the late Ellsworth and Dollie Chamberlin Graham.  Surviving are four daughters: Debra Dellecave, Colleen Graham, Cynthia Slotterback, and Colleen Graham; a son, Shawn Graham; two sisters: Dawn Kothe and Wilma Pudder; and a brother, Francis Graham. 

GRANDINETTI, John J., 76, of Warren, died July 5, 2000.  He was born May 31, 1924, in Kane, the son of Michael A. and Rose DeFazio Grandinetti.  Surviving are a son; two daughters; a brother; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Jeanette B. Cohan Grandinetti; and two brothers.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

GRAY, Bernard L., 65, of Warren, died April 8, 2000 in his home.  He was born May 12, 1934, son of the late Charles and Neveda Smeed Gray.  Surviving are two sons: Matthew J. Gray; a daughter, Denise Foltz; and a brother, Charles Gray.  Burial was in St. Joseph R.C. Cemetery. 

GREEN, Lavina, of the Cataraugus Indian Reservation, died July 17, 2000.  She is survived by a son; and a daughter. 

GREENE, Delma J., 88, of Bradford, died April 19, 2000.  She was born March 24, 1912, the daughter of Roger Tandy Jimmerson and Lillian Timmerson Billey.  Surviving are a daughter, Judy Greene; a son, Charles “Connie” Greene; and two sisters: Lorraine Tome and Geraldine Jones.  She was preceded in death by a daughter: Joyce; four brothers: Glenn Jimmerson, and DeForest, Donald and Wilford Billey; and two sisters: Eleanor Davis and Lucille Shongo.  Burial was in Jimmersontown.

GREENE, Robert H., 85, of Little Valley, died Jan. 18, 2000 in Olean.  He was born Dec. 12, 1914 in Buffalo, the son of the late Lynford and Mildred Hitt Greene.  Surviving are two sisters, Ruth Miller and Helen Philbrick; three brothers: David J., John, and Paul Greene.  Burial was in Little Valley Rural Cemetery.

GREENLEE, Gertrude Zollinger, 87, of South Dayton, died March 19, 2000.  She was the wife of the late Joseph Edgar Greenlee; daughter of the late Adolf and Selina Streich Zollinger; mother of Jerry D. Greenlee, Rebecca J. McPeek, and Judith A. Reinard; sister of Hazel Palmer and the late Ernest and Robert Zollinger. 

Gregory, Albert J. 69 of jamestown, NY died Monday Nov.29, 1999. He was born June 27, 1930, in Jamestown. He was the son of Lawrence and Anna Himes Gregory Sr. He was married to Elaine Sanstrom Gregory whom he married June 21, 1952. 

GRIFFITH, Gloria E., 64, of Brocton, died June 17, 2000 in her home.  She was born Jan. 17, 1936, in Hogerburg, NY, the daughter of Freeman and Florence Despaw Hopps.  Surviving are her husband, Gerald J. Griffithl a son; three daughters; a brother; and two sisters.  She was preceded in death by a sister.  Burial was in Webster Street Cemetery, Fredonia. 

GRIMALDI, Catherine C. Battaglia, 71, died June 28, 2000 in Buffalo.  She was born Sep. 29, 1928, in Fredonia, the daughter of Charles and Mary Ann Battaglia.  Surviving is a brother.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Charles T. Grimaldi.  Burial was in Fredonia.

    Gregory, Albert J. 69 of Jamestown, NY died Monday Nov.29, 1999. He was born June 27, 1930, in Jamestown. He was the son of Lawrence and Anna Himes Gregory Sr. He was married to Elaine Sanstrom Gregory whom he married June 21, 1952. 

GROSH, Eugene C., 74, of Kane, died Jan. 19, 2000.  He was born Feb. 19, 1925 in Kane, the son of the late Floyd E. and Gertrude M. Gray Grosch.  Surviving are a daughter, Vicki L. Mason; two sons: Gary E. and Thomas E. Grosch; and a brother, Kenneth Grosc.  Burial was in Mount Tabor Cemetery.

GROVER, Genevieve, 72, of Little Valley, died June 9, 2000.  She was born June 29, 1927, in the town of Leon, the daughter of Eugene and Emer Darling McKay.  Surviving are her husband, Carl Grover; two sons; a brother; and two sistersr.  She was preceded in death by four brothers.  Burial was in Little Valley Rural Cemetery, Little Valley.

GRUM, Tyyne K., 91, of Jamestown, died April 9, 2000.  She was born May 15, 1908, the daughter of Peter and Mary Wimbary Mattson.  Surviving are a daughter, Mary Ann Bednarik; and three sisters: Gerda Oija, Lillian Davis, and Iria Lund.  She was preceded in death by her husband, John Grum; two brothers; and three sisters.  Burial was in Sunset Cemetery Urn Garden Columbarium.

GUARNIERI, Anthony R., 54, of Ellington, died April 15, 2000.  He was born March 24, 1946, the son of Rose Cullota Guarnieri and the late Salvatore Guarnieri.  Surviving are his wife, Debby Takacs Guarnieri; two daughters: Annamarie Sischo and Genevieve Guarnieri; his mother; and two sisters: Teresa Ott and Cynthia Christman.  He was preceded in death by his sister, Roseanne Traum. 

GUSTAFSON, Ejnar R., 82, of Jamestown, died June 24, 2000.  He was born Mar. 2, 1918 in Jamestown, the son of Carl and Anna Peterson Gustafson.  Surviving are his wife, Laura L. Edwards Gustafson; and three sisters.  He was preceded in death by three brothers.  Burial was in Allen Cemetery.

GUSTAFSON, Leslie B., 67, of Tucson, AZ, died March 31, 2000.  He was born April 10, 1932, in Warren, son of the late Lawrence W. Gustafson and Sophie Langworthy.  Surviving are his wife, Bette Gustafson; three daughters: Sandra Harris, Leslie Stroher, and Elizabeth Gustafson; two brothers: Russell Gustafson and John Langworthy; and four sisters: Mary Britton, Marge Leonard, Angela Grubbs, and Iris Eldridge.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by a brother, Jerry; and a sister, Eva. 

HAGERDON Alfrieda Bunkoska, 81, of Gowanda, died March 9, 2000 in Gowanda.  She was the wife of the late Theodore Hagerdon; daughter of the late Albert and Julie Kurtz Bunkoska; mother of Margaret Miller, Barbara Brownell, Elaine Hurtack, and Fred Hagerdon; sister of the late Alfred, Arthur and Martha Bunkoska. 
 HALL, Margaret E., 86, of Gerry, died April 3, 2000.  She was born March 4, 1914, the daughter of William and Anna Purdy Becraft.  Surviving are two daughters: Lysbeth Stewart and Carole Baldwin; two sons: Bradford Hall and the Hon. Philip L. Hall.  She was preceded in death by her husband, A. Ray Hall.  Burial was in Pioneer Cemetery, Forestville.

HALL, Val Jean, 73, of Great Valley, died Jan. 5, 2000 in Buffalo.  She was born Aug. 31, 1926, in Killbuck, the daughter of Edward Clarence and Orpha Rose Nellis Wolford.  Surviving are her husband, Donald Erwin Hall; five daughters: Debra Kay Hall, Carol Ann Bingerman, Marjorie Sue Halloran, Kathleen Jean Musall, and Donna Mae Rubenstein; a brother, Gayle Wolford; two sisters: Pauline Bargy and Doris Lake.  Burial 
was in Green Cemetery, Great Valley.

HALLETT, Lloyd F., formerly of Lakewood, died June 26, 2000 in Greenhurst.  He was born July 4, 1917, the son of Fred C. and Rosie Warner Hallett, Sr.  Surviving are three daughters; three sisters; and four brothers.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Lillian I. Austin Hallett; a sister; and three brothers.  Burial was in Levant Cemetery.

HALLSEN, Ruth M., 100, of New Albany, IN, formerly of Jamestown, died Jan. 18, 2000.  She was born July 20, 1899 in Linkoping, Sweden, daughter of Adolf  and Hilma Karlson Anderson.  Surviving is a son, James Hallsen.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Emil Hallsen; four sisters; and three brothers.  Burial was in Fluvanna Cemetery.

HAMILTON, Elsie E. Zimmer, 83, of Phoenix, AZ,  formerly of Sherman,  died June 1, 2000. She was born May 29, 1917, in Edinboro, PA, the daughter of Charles and Ruth Zimmer.  Surviving are her husband, Floyd Hamilton; a son; a daughter; a sister; and a brother.  She was preceded in death by an infant son; and two brothers. 

HARDER, Floyd J., 81, of Little Valley, died June 5, 2000 in his home.  He was born Aug. 15, 1918, in Little Valley, the son of Henry and Katie Rickert Harder.  Burial was in Little Valley Rural Cemetery.

HARPER, Elizabeth, 70, of Jamestown, died Jan. 28, 2000.  She was born Mar. 22, 1929, the daughter of Ned McFarland and Nannie Down McFarland Lowe.  Surviving are two sons: Edward and Stan Harper; two daughters: Rebecca Berglund and Sylvia Harper; two sisters: Linda Lowe and Louise Watson; and a brother, Benjamin Lowe.  Besides her paents, she was preceded in death by a brother, Legus Lowe.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

HARRELL, John W., Sr., 71, of Brocton, died Jan. 7, 2000 in his home.  He was born July 30, 1928, the son of John G. and Mary Jones Harrell.  Surviving are his wife, Darlene Rudd Harrell;six sons: Richard A., John W., David C., Zachary J., Jody W., and Robert L. Harrell; a daughter, Kelly L. Harrell; two brothers: Clark and Bartow Harrell; and a sister, Bertha Barton.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by nine brothers and sisters. 

HARTBURG, Patricia, 67, of Bradford, PA,  died April 4, 2000 in Bradford.  She was born Oct. 12, 1932, in Salamanca, the daughter of Ferdinand and Helen V. Woodarek Myers.  Surviving are her husband, James K. Hartburg, three daughters: Catherine Dailey, Cynthia M. Yonker, and Cheryl A. Bancroft; two sons: Craig A. and Michael M. Hartburg; and a sister, Joan M. Scott.  Burial was in Lafayette, PA.

HARTLOFF, Scott J., 29, of Sugar Creek, died July 10, 2000 in his home.  He was born Dec. 15, 1970, in Buffalo, the son of Robert and Darlene Harrison Hartloff.  Besides his parents, he is survived by a sister; and two brothers.  He was preceded in death by an infant sister.

HARTSON, Dorothy E. Widlund, 71, of Gibsonton, FL, died March 10, 2000.  She was formerly a resident of Jamestown.

HARVEY, Henry C., 40, of Falconer, died Jan. 7, 2000 in his home.  He was born March 8, 1959 in Silver Creek,  the son of Alice Fuller Shearer and the late Laurence “Doc” Harvey.  Surviving are a daughter, Samantha Harvey; a son, Henry C. Harvey, Jr.; four sisters: Deborah Nieder, Brenda Hitchcock, Patricia Perkins and Cindy Hitchcock; four brothers: David, Dale, and Keith Harvey, and Ralph Shearer.  Burial was in Leon Cemetery.

HAUSER, Raymond J., 51, of Craneville, PA, died June 14, 2000 in his home.  He was born Sept. 16, 1948, in Erie, the son of Mary Ethel Rice Hauser, and the late Raymond J. Hauser, Sr.  Surviving besides his mother are his wife, Theresa Roberts Hauser; a daughter; two sons; two sisters; and a brother,  Burial was in Beaver Center Cemetery.
He was born Sep. 11, 1926, in Dayton, OH, the son of Harry S. and C. Mullenix Corcoran.  He is survived by 
his wife, Ethel A. Corcoran; a daughter; and a brother.  Burial was in Glenwood Cemetery, Geneva, NY.

HELLRIEGEL, Donna Marie Kramer, 62, of Silver Creek, GA, formerly of Perrysburg, died June 6, 2000 in her home.  She was the wife of James C. Hellriegel; daughter of the late Walter and Catherine George Kramer; mother of Karen M., James D., Jeffrey C., and John M. Hellriegel. 

HEPNER, Dorothy, 75, of Winter Haven, FL died Jan. 7, 2000 in her home.  She was born Feb. 17, 1927, the daughter of Laurence and Mary Adams Mescall.  Surviving are her husband, Edwin Heppner; a son, Ralph Heppner; a daughter, Marice Zaharee; and a brother, Milton Mescall. 

HERKEL, Florence (Cook), 92, of Collins, died March 18, 2000 in Sanford, NC.  She was the wife of the late Alton Herkel; mother of Donald Juhl; a sister, Hazel Small, and the late Alice Goran, Edna Wallace, Harold and Victor Cook. 

HERZING, Charles L., 85, of Jamestown, died April 1, 2000 in his home.  He was born April 17, 1914, the son of Michael and Elizabeth Eckert Herzing.  Surviving are d daughter, Nancy Huckabone; and a sister, Lois Stannard.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Bernice Johnson; two brothers: Paul and Andrew Herzing; and a sister, Alice Bedner.  Burial was in Oakmont Cemetery.

HIGBEE, Rena J., 86, of Springville, NY, died June 5, 2000 in Buffalo.  She was born Aug. 15, 1913, the daughter of Herman and Agnes Arndt Kasten.  Surviving are two daughters; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Wellman Higbee.  Burial was in Otto.

HIGGINS, Florence Mann, 94, of Bradenton, FL, died Dec. 23, 1999 in her home.  She was born May 30, 1905 in North East, PA.  Surviving are her husband, V.V. Higgins; three daughters; and a son.  Burial was in West Mina Cemetery, Findley Lake.

HILL,  Rita Irene, 63, of Russell, died June 25, 2000.  She was born Sept. 29, 1936, in Cleveland, the daughter of Donald M. and Alta B. Cole Holt.  Surviving are her husband, Harlan M. Hill; five daughters; a son; and four brothers.  Burial was in Foster Cemetery, Lander, PA.

HILT, Elizabeth A., 54, of Jamestown, died Jan. 18, 2000.  She was born Nov. 24, 1945 in Gowanda, the daughter of Felix J. and Mary Wells Herbein.  Surviving are her husband, Richard L. Hilt; a daughter, Patricia A. Miller; a son, Mark R. Hilt; a brother, the Rev. John J. Herbein; and two sisters: Mary Catherine Menelick and JoAnn Herbein.  She was preceded in death by her parents.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

HILTON, John F., 80, of Cattaraugus, died July 8, 2000 in his home.  He was born June 11, 1920, in Dunkirk, the son of William and Florence Ferguson Hilton.  He is survived by five sons; three daughters; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Agnes M. Meadows; and a son.  Burial was in the town of Arkwright.

HITCHCOCK, Charlene G., 72, of Ashville, died Jan. 19, 2000.  She was born Sept. 4, 1927 in Jamestown, the daughter of the late Charles T. and Myrtie E. Fuller Gibbs.  Surviving are two sons: James and Jeffrey Hitchcock; two daughters: Judy Moore and JoAnne Hitchcock; and one sister, Pauline Olson.  She was preceded in death by an infant daughter; and a brother, George Gibbs.  Burial was in Blockville Cemetery.

HOGAN, Msgr. Robert J., 72, died April 17, 2000.  He was born April 27, 1927 in Olean, the son of Donald and Margaret Dollard Hogan.  Surviving are a brother, Ronald Hogan; and two sisters: Mary Ann Migliore and Margaret Bielowski. 

HOGLE, Lilyan W. (Williams), 98, of Fredonia, died June 29, 2000.  She was wife of the late Norman E. Hogle; daughter of the late Rev. J. Lloyd and Mary Llewllyn Williams; mother of Joyce Hite. 

HOLBROOK, Dorothy Grace McConnell, 92, of Mayville, died June 4, 2000.  She was born Apr. 14, 1908, in Westfield, the daughter of Harold and Amy Dickson McConnell.  Surviving are a daughter and a son.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Joseph T. Holbrook, Sr.; and a son.  Burial was in Buffalo.

HOLDRIDGE, Anita E. (Babcock), 81, of Dunkirk, died March 14, 2000.  She was the wife of the late Benjamin S. Holdridge; daughter of the late James and Mary (Dion) Babcock; mother of Mary E. Holdridge and Dr. Susan A. Holdridge-Fruchter. 

HOLLENBECK, F. Parker, 95, died June 14, 2000 in his home.  He was born April 18, 1905, in Lakewood, the son of Clifton D. and Minnie Strunk Hollenbeck.  Surviving is a sister.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Mildred Davidson Hollenbeck.  Entombment was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

HOLLISTER, Minnie M., 88, of Salamanca, died June 28, 2000 in her residence.  She was born Mar. 2, 1912, in the town of Gerry, the daughter of Earl and Cora Bull Benson.  Surviving is a brother.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Mervil L. Hollister.  Burial was in Conewango.

HOLM, Ruth E. Anderson, 95, of Jamestown, died July 7, 2000.  She was born Aug. 20, 1904, in Jamestown, the daughter of Gustav and Mary Anderson Anderson.  She was preceded in death by her 
husband, Knut A. Holm; four brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

HOLMES, Theodore W., 87, of Jamestown, died June 24, 2000.  He was born May 23, 1913, in Falconer, the son of John and Emma Gustafson Holmes.  Surviving are his wife, Ann L. Chili Holmes; two daughters; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by two sisters.  Burial was in Frewsburg.

   Hooker, Robert Kay 81, of Sherman died Sunday Dec.5, 1999. He was born April 19, 1918 in Sherman, the son of W. Jay and Lulu Bulin Hooker. 

HOTCHKISS, Rev. Robert D., 74, of Gerry, died Jan. 7, 2000.  He was born Apr. 7, 1925, the son of Orange Dayton and Elsie Sophia Waltz Hotchkiss.  Surviving are his wife, Ruth Schwab Hotchkiss; a daughter, JoAnn Marsh; three sons: Dale, Roger and Leroy Hotchkiss; a sister, Gladys Jeffords; and a brother, Donald Hotchkiss.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by a half-brother, George Hotchkiss; and two half-sisters: Norma Goodwin and Florence Wagner.  Burial was in Gerry Cemetery.

 Householder, Carolyn Cook Stephens 82 of Jamestown died Sunday Dec. 19,1999. She was born  Aug.5,1917 in South Pittsburgh, Tenn. The Daughter of Charles Leland and Rachel Annie Ethel Woodfin  Cook. She was later adopted by Governor and mary Stephens of Weslaco, Texas. She married John H. Householder Jan. 26, 1946. Burial will be in St. John Cemetery, Zelienople, Pa 

HUFF, Alice, 78, of Wattsburg, PA, died April 16, 2000 in Erie.  She was born April 20, 1921, the daughter of Emmett and Bessie Clark Smith.  Surviving are a daughter, Shirley Shinko; three sons: Jelbert, Sr., John and Tom Huff; two sisters: Mary Johnson and Sally Johnson; and seven brothers: Gerald, Martin, Harold, Arden, Robert,  and Kenneth Smith.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Burnel W. Huff; a son, Orville Huff; two sisters: Hattie Borton and Jenny Loomis; and two brothers: Cary and Ivan Smith.  Burial was in Pine Grove Cemetery, Corry.

HUFF, Henry Jr., 49, of the Cattaraugus Indian Reservation, died June 9, 2000.  He was the husband of Janine Jamieson Huff; son of Henry, Sr. and Jean Owl Huff; and father of three children. 

HUTCHISON, Alice Woodworth, 73, of Newark, TX, died May 21, 2000 in Fort Worth.  She was born Nov. 15, 1926, in Salamanca, the daughter of Leroy and Genevieve Woodworth.  Surviving are three sons;  three brothers; and three sisters.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Leroy Hutchison; an infant son; two brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Greenwood Memorial Park.

INGHAM, Doris E., 83, of Westfield, died Jan. 12, 2000.  She was born June 7, 1916, the daughter of Manley and Etta Bourne Ingham.  Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by a brother, David Ingham.

ISAAC, Robert P., Jr., 48, of Olean, died June 22, 2000 at Chautauqua Institution.  He was born Nov. 18, 1951, in Portsmouth, VA, a son of Robert P. and Torrey Ann Massey Isaac, Sr.  He is survived by his wife,  the former Karen T. Klimczyk; his mother; and  two sisters. 

IVES, Emerson, 88, of Naples, FL, died June 21, 2000.  He was born Jan. 1. 1912, in Findley Lake, the son of Harry and Cena Ives.  Surviving are his wife, Reno Christiansen Ives; three daughters; a sister; and a brother.  He was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in Fla.
 J
ACOBSON, Delores F., 83, of Frewsburg, died Jan. 19, 2000.  She was born Nov. 19, 1916 in Erie, daughter of the late John and Lillian Forbes Mehler.  Surviving are four daughters: Donna Miller, Janet Antkowiak,Susan Murray, and Phyllis Cheney; a son, Roger “Joe” Jacobson.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Francis Jacobson; a brother, Wesley Meher; and a sister, Marcella Anderson.  Burial was in Mayville Cemetery.

JAMIESON, Fern S., 85, of Bradford, died April 7, 2000 in Bradford.  She was born April 7, 1915, the daughter of Earl and Ethelyn Arnold Stebbins.  Surviving is a son, Bill Jamieson.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Willis Jamieson.  Burial was in Willow Dale Cemetery.

JANSEN, Herman R., 83, died June 15, 2000 in Warren.  He was born Aug. 15, 1916, in Woodridge, NJ, the son of Herman and Evelyn Devantoy Jansen.  Surviving are his wife, Margaret Beck Jansen; a daughter; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by his first wife, Helen Gross Jansen.  Burial was in Foster Cemetery, Lander, PA.

JARZYNKA, Joseph Frank, 82, of Marienville, PA, died March 28, 2000 in his residence.  He was born Jan. 13, 1918 in Erie, the son of Vincent and Alexandra Jarzynka.  Surviving are a daughter, Susan Wilson; five sisters: Rita Timon, Cecelia Jarzynka, Veronica Krasinski, Lucille Herron, and Jane Tyler; two brothers: Henry and Frank Jarzynka.  He was preceded in death by his first wife, Florence Larson Jarzynka; and a sister, Mary Gajewski.  Burial was in St. Joseph Cemetery.

JASTER, Mildred Wehling, 89, of East Otto, died March 8, 2000.  She was the daughter of the late William and Sophie Brock Wehling; mother of Bernadine Osborne, Sr, and Pauline Huck.  Burial was in Otto Lutheran Cemetery.

JENSEN, Bernice P., 74, of Jamestown, died June 18, 2000.  She was born Jan. 21, 1926, the daughter of Arthur and Jennie Hazelton Franklin.  Surviving are a daughter; a son; and three sisters.  She was preceded in death by her husband, DeForest Jensen; an infant daughter; and four brothers.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

JIRAK, Eva Mattice, of North Collins, died Feb. 17, 2000.  She was the wife of the late George Tebo, Sr., and William Jirak, Jr.; mother of George, Lee and Dexter Tebo, Brenda Cieszynski, Anna Bach, William Jirak, Jr., and Joyce Jirak; and sister of Harold Mattice.

JOHNSON, Arline B., 89, of  Mayville, died July 4, 2000 in Dunkirk.  She was born Oct. 5, 1910, in Buffalo, the daughter of J. Floyd and Blanche Rothra Burroughs.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Elmer B. Johnson; two sisters; and a brother.  Burial was in Mayville Cemetery.

JOHNSON, Arline B., 89, of Mayville, died July 4, 2000 in Dunkirk.  She was born Oct. 5, 1910, in Buffalo, the daughter of J. Floyd and Blanche Rothra Burroughs.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Elmer B. Johnson; two sisters;  and a brother.  Burial was in Mayville Cemetery.

JOHNSON, Arlyne M., 77, of Corpus Christi, TX, died Jan. 5, 2000 in Corpus Christi.  She was born June 27, 1922, the daughter of Herbert F. and Marion Markell, Sr.  Surviving are a daughter, Marilyn J. Martin,; and a sister, Marion L. Niver.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Luther M. Johnson; and a brother, Herbert F. Markell, Jr. 

JOHNSON, Dorothy Wolfe, 74, of Jamestown, died June 23, 2000 in her home.  She was born April 23, 1926, in Jamestown, a daughter of Gordon and Esther Town Wolfe.  Surviving are a daughter; a son;  and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Lewis Johnson.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

JOHNSON, Edward L., 87, of Jamestown, died June 24, 2000.  He was born Aug. 16, 1912, in Jamestown, the son of Charles and Anne Johnson.  Surviving is a sister.  He was preceded in death by his wife, the former Bernice Van Giesen Johnson.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

JOHNSON, Elizabeth Jean, 78, of Warren, died Jan. 14, 2000 in Warren.  She was born May 10, 1921, the daughter of Gerald and Phyllis Shattuck Peck.  Surviving are her husband, William Johnson; two daughters: Noma Mansfield and Barbara Carter; a sister, Irene Peck ; and a brother, Leroy Peck. 

JOHNSON, Esther Emelia, 90, of Youngsville, died Jan. 11, 2000.  She was born Aug. 14, 1909 in Ridgeway, PA, the daughter of John and Hanna Abrahamson Johnson.  She was preceded in death by a brother and four sisters.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

JOHNSON, Gladys E., 85, of Warren, died April 5, 2000 in Warren.  She was born Oct. 24, 1914, in Warren, the daughter of Herman and Mathilde Nielsen Jensen.  Surviving are a son, Kirk L. Johnson; and a sister, Ruby Potter.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Kenneth E. Johnson.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

JOHNSON, Harold, 80, of Little Valley, died March 29, 2000 in his home.  He was born March 12, 1920, the son of Carl and Freda Britton Johnson.  Surviving are two sons: Carl and Ronald Johnson; three sisters: Betty Jackson, Ruth Mohr and Almeda Foster.  He was preceded in death by his wife, the former Marguerite A. Kahm; and a son, Howard Johnson.  Burial was in Crawford Cemetery, Salamanca.

JOHNSON, Harriet Lois, 71, of Kennedy, died June 6, 2000 in her home.  The widow of Lawrence W. Johnson, she was born Oct. 22, 1928, in Falconer, the daughter of Arthur Roy and Edna I. Brown Kinney.  Surviving are seven daughters; three sons; six sisters; and two brothers.  Besides her husband, she was preceded in death by an infant daughter.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

JOHNSON, John Elmer, 71, of Melbourne Beach, FL, formerly of Jamestownm died June 23, 2000 in his home. He was born June 30, 1928, in Jamestown, the son of John Albert and Elsa Marie Anderson Johnson.  Surviving are his wife, Janice Johnson; three sons; and a sister. 

JOHNSON, Lyman Leigh, 85, of Forestville, died May 24, 2000 in Irving.  He was the husband of Grace M. Hubbard Johnson; and son of the late Raymond and Bertha  Frost Johnson. 

 JOHNSON, Mary R., 88, formerly of Jamestown, died April 20, 2000 in Lancaster, PA.  She was born June 22, 1911 in Jamestown, the daughter of Hugh and Ellen McMillan Rogers.  Surviving are a daughter, Ellen Edwards; a son, Chuck Johnson; and a brother, Jim Rogers.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Charles M. Johnson, Jr.; four sisters: Pat Ciancio, Kathleen Parker, Isabelle Folkins and Ellen Hartley; and a brother, Hugh Rogers.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

JOHNSON, Myrtle Jenny Miller, 69, of Galt, CA, died June 1, 2000.  She was born Mar. 2, 1931, in Ripley.  surviving is a son.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Leslie C. “Curly” Johnson; six sisters; and a brother. 

JOHNSON, Norman R., 72, of Jamestown, died April 22, 2000.  He was born Sep. 25, 1927, the son of the late Noeman E. and Hanna Beckstrom Johnson.  Surviving are his wife, Doris J. Sandell Johnson; two sons: Richard and Steven Johnson; three daughters: Diane Johnson, Anne Johnson and Nancy Hayden; and a sister, Evelyn Herrick.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

JOHNSON, Robert C.,  59, of Orange City, FL, died March 30, 2000 in his home.  He was born July 21, 1940 in Jamestown, the son of the late Herbert and Faye Johnson.  Surviving are his wife, Darlene Raeon Johnson; a son, Todd A. Johnson; and two sisters: Judy Parkman and Nancy Fredd. 

JOHNSON, Thelma Ohlson, 95, of Jamestown, died April 4, 2000.  She was born Dec. 6, 1904, the daughter of Fred and Anna Beckwith Ohlson.  She was preceded in death y her husband, George W. Johnson;  and four brothers: Lawrence, Freddie, Frederick and Eugene Ohlson.  Burial was in Blockville Union Cemetery.

JOHNSTON, John Lenhart, 85, of Bemus Point, died April 11, 2000.  He was born Feb. 14, 1915, the son of George Anson and Charlotte Lucille Lenhart Johnston.  Surviving are a son, John Lenhart Johnston, Jr.; a daughter,  Barbara  Jean Stanbury; and a brother,  George Anson Johnston, Jr.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Jane Brandt Johnston; and a sister, Jane Johnston Pardee Finger.  Burial was in Bemus Point Cemetery.

KAISER, Marvin H., 81, died June 19, 2000 in his home.  He was born Jan. 20, 1919, in Detroit,  the son of Henry and LydiaWingblad Kaiser.  Surviving is a daughter.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Eleanor Buskis; and a sister. 

KALTENBACH, George J., 91, of Cassadaga, died April 9, 2000 in Erie.  He was born Oct. 7, 1908, the son of John and Edith Seivert Kaltenbach.  Surviving are his wife, Helen R. Rueckert Kaltenbach; a daughter, Diane Klinefelter; and a sister, Hildegard Tingus.  He was preceded in death by a son, Daniel Kaltenbach; a brother, Horace Kaltenbach; and a sister, Alice Kaltenbach.  Burial was in Cassadaga Cemetery.

KATES, Jay F., 69, of Jamestown, died Jan. 17, 2000 in his home.  He was born May 23, 1930, the son of Francis and Helen Jacobson Kates.  Surviving are his wife, Janet Gustafson; a daughter, Cynthia Kates Cordosi; and three sons: Robert J., Douglas F., and Daniel S. Kates.  Besides is parents, he was preceded in death by a sister, Kathryn K. Rumpelt.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

KEATING, Edward, 78, of Mayville, died July 9, 2000 in his home.  He was born Oct. 14, 1921, in Bradford, the son of Edward Creagh and Bertha Prendergast Keating.  He is survived by his wife, Caroline Wilson Keating; three sons; and two daughters.  Burial was in the Chautauqua Cemetery.

KEEFE, Adam R., 16, of Jamestown, died June 25, 2000 in his home.  He was born March 4, 1984, in Buffalo, the son of James Keefe Jr. and Roslyn Seekins Keefe.  Besides his parents, he is survived by a twin brother; and two sisters.  Burial was in Frewsburg.

KEY, Donna L. Palmer, of Enfield, IL, died April 8, 2000, in Evansville, IN.  She was born Dec. 3, 1955, in Silver Creek, the daughter of the late John H. and Barbara J. Kunzler Palmer.  Surviving are her husband, Clarence Key; two daughters: Polly Shelton and Rebecca Vaughn; a sister: Linda Ivett; and a brother, John L. Palmer. 
 KIFER, Betty Jane Dolores, 72, of  San Diego, died Jan. 9, 2000.  She was born July 4, 1927, in Warren, the daughter of the late Clemons and Anna Anderson.  Surviving are three daughters: Karen Maidhof, Mary Lou Kiefer, and Pamela Louise Allen; three sons: Thomas Craig, Keith Edward and Roger Michael Kiefer.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

KING, Dr. Richard Lorne, of Seabrook Island, SC, died April 8, 2000 in his home.  He was born Feb. 14, 1932, in Buffalo, the son of William Lorne and Evelyn Knapp King.  Surviving are his wife, Lois Donovan King; four daughters: Carolyn Wright, Lori Becler, Sara Crocker, and Susan Browdy; a brother, Robert King; and two sisters: Linda King and Sally Castle. 

KING, Leland Charles, 67, of St. Petersburg, FL, formerly of Warren, died April 8, 2000 in his home.  He was born May 12, 1932, the son of the late Esther Johnson Green and Virgil King.  Surviving are two daughters: Deborah Falber and Della Ressler; and a brother, R. Legrande King. 

KINGSBURY, Alvin Fremont, 79, of Randolph, died Jan. 16, 2000 in Jamestown.  He was born July 24, 1921, the son of Milton Kingsbury and Gladys Merchant Kingsbury Ornce.  Surviving are two sons: Jerry and Larry Kingsbury.  Burial was in the Ruttledge Cemetery, Conewango, NY. 

 KINNEAR, Almira A., 80, of Jamestown, died  April 19, 2000 in Knoxville, TN.  She was born Jan. 29, 1920 in Jamestown, the daughter of Carl and Ethel Hale Fuller.  Surviving are a son, Paul Seekins; a daughter, Barbara Casler.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, Robert Seekins; and her second husband, John Kinnear.  Burial was in Bentley Cemetery, Lakewood.

KITTNER, Bertha Genevieve, 92, of Warren, died June 20, 2000.  She was born Dec. 30, 1907, in Pittsfield, the daughter of Lars and Mary Anderson Fisk.  Surviving are a son; and two sisters.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Kenneth Kittner; and a daughter.  Burial was in Sunset Hills Memorial Park, Franklin. 

KITTNER, Margaret Law, 92, of Kane, PA, died Jan. 11, 2000 in her home.  She was born Feb. 15, 1907, the daughter of Herbert and Rose Abeglyn Law.  Surviving are three sons: Martin Law, Virgil Herman, Jr., and Larry Allen Kittner; a daughter, Jacqueline Rudolph; and one brother, Sterns Law.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Virgil Herman Kittner, Sr.; three brothers: Charlie, Harry and Martin Law; and four sisters: Elizabeth Law, Irene Zwald, Pauline Klinestiver and Mary Shaver.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

KLAKAMP, Leroy Edwin, 64, of Russell, died Jan. 12, 2000 in Warren.  He was born June 26, 1935 in Warren, the son of the late Frank and Bessie Stoddard Klakamp.  Surviving are his wife, Dorothy Ann Klamp; a son, Scott Klakamp; a daughter, Rebecca Hanson; a brother, Robert Klakamp; and a sister, Marie Hartley.  He was preceded in death by two brothers: Henry and Kenneth Klakamp; and two sisters: Bernice Reigard and Almeda Litchenberger.  Burial was in Russell.

KNAPP, Fredrick M., 70, of  Rockhill, SC, died June 3, 2000.  He was born May 27, 1930, the son of Frank and Izora Vanarsdale Knapp.  Beides his mother, he is survived by his wife, Paula; five sons; one daughter; two brothers; and two sisters. 

KNAPPKE, Ferdinand Julius, 68, of Jamestown, died April 10, 2000.  He was born July 11, 1931, the son of the late Arthur and Mildred Koehler Knappke.  Surviving are his wife, the former Phyllis Love; a son, Kark Knappke; and a sister, Iris Cornock.  Burial was in Allen Cemetery.

KNIGHT, Leo S., 62,  of Jamestown, died April 10, 2000. 

KNOPF, Allison Lee, 89, of Warren, died March 27, 2000.  He was born May 26, 1910, in Sugar Grove, the son of Theodore and Nettie Davis Knopf.  Surviving is a daughter, Patricia Lee Cabalese.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Jane Larson Knopf; two sons: Ronald Knopf and an infant son; a brother, Charles 

Knopf; and a sister, Clara Schmonsky.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

KOHL, Betty A., 81, died Dec. 21, 1999 in Hawaii.  She was born July 14, 1918 in Jamestown, the daughter of David and Augusta Richardson.  Surviving are her husband, George W. Kohl; two sons: Steven G. and William Kohl. 

KULPA, Shelby Lynn, infant daughter of Colin and Cheryl Hansen Kulpa, died May 22, 2000 in Buffalo, shortly after birth. 

KUM, Gary A., Sr., 55, of Falconer, died April 8, 2000.  He was born July 11, 1944, the son of the late Harry and Inez O’Neil Kum.  Surviving are his wife, Linda Himes Kum; two sons: Gary, Jr. and David Kum; a daughter, Michele Sperry; and two sisters: Martha Bull and Patty Strong.  He was preceded in death by his parents.  Burial was in Soldiers’ Circle, Pine Hill Cemetery, Falconer.

KUNZOG, Gladys, of Summerville, SC, died Jan. 6, 2000 in Charleston.  She was born Sep. 16, 1918, in Jamestown, the daughter of Harry A. and Geraldine L. Young Dahlgren.  Surviving are three sons: Kenneth J., Brian L., and Ted Kunzog. 

LaBARBERA, Anthony L., 71, formerly of  Jamestown, died July 6, 2000 in Las Vegas.  He was born Oct. 5, 1928 in Jamestown, the son of the late Nicholas and Edith Cuttenberg LaBarbera.   He is survived by his wife, Sue Beck LaBarbera; a son; a brother; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by three brothers. 

LAMB, Steven M., 47, of Lakewood, died April 3, 2000.  He was born June 30, 1952, in Jamestown, the son of Richard Lloyd and Mary Ann Buntenbah Lamb.  Surviving are his mother; a daughter, Andrea Lamb; two sisters: Sandra Lou Rubner and Susan Kae Becker.  He was preceded in death by his father.  Burial was in 
Sunset Hill Cemetery.

LAMB, Steven M., 47, of Lakewood, died April 3, 2000.  He was born June 30, 1952 in Jamestown, the son of Richard Lloyd and Mary Ann Buntenbah Lamb.  Surviving are his mother, Mary Ann Rubner; a daughter, Andrea Lamb; two sisters: Sandra Lou Koehler and Susan Kae Becker. He was preceded in death by his father.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

LANG, Eugene, 65, of Randolph, died June 11, 2000.  He was born Aug. 2, 1934, in Kane, PA, the son of Revell and Edura Martin Lang.  Surviving are eight children; two brothers; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in Steamburg Cemetery.

LARSEN, Marguerite, 76, of Conewango Valley, died April 13, 2000 in Irving.  She was born Nov. 15, 1923, the daughter of Roy and Arlene Carr.  Surviving are her husband, James R. Larson, Sr.; a son, James R. Larson, Jr.; two daughters: Diane Larson, Linda Slother, and Terry Wood; two sisters: Barbara Carr and Virginia Bugenhagen. She was preceded in death by a brother, Dayton Carr; and a sister, Joyce Fuzzarlo.  Burial was in Ellington.

LARSON, George E., 88, of Jamestown, died June 7, 2000.  He was born Jan. 2, 1912, in West Clymer, the son of Albert and Hulda Lund Larson.  Surviving are his wife, the former Ruth Crick; and a daughter.  He was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

LARSON, Harold H., 78, of Jamestown, died April 8, 2000.  He was born July 10, 1921, a son of Jacob Magnus and Hulda Grundstrom Larson.  Surviving are two daughters: Karen Lynn Berry and Mary Kay Jackson; a son, Neil Allen Williams.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Julia Whiting Larson.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

LAUGHLIN, Dr. Herbert A., 79, of Westfield, died June 2, 2000.  He was born May 5, 1921, in Buffalo, the son of Van and Blanche McClew Laughlin.  Surviving are two sons; a daughter; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Martha Louise Yeomans;  and a brother.  Burial was in Westfield Cemetery.

LECCEARDONE, Richard L., 60, of Salamanca, died July 7, 2000 in Buffalo.  He was born Apr. 6, 1940, in Little Valley, the son of the late Henry and Catherine McNamara Lecceardone.  He is survived by his wife, the former Dorothy Wilson; five sons; two daughters; two brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Little Valley Rural Cemetery.

LEE, Geneve L., 88, of Jamestown, died Jan. 11, 2000.  She was born Dec. 24, 1911, the daughter of David and Victoria Anderson Starleave.  Surviving are a son, Raymond Lee; a daughter, Linda Dupler.  She was preceded in death by her husband, George E. “Eddie” Lee.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

LENART, Emery J.,66, of Panama, died July 2, 2000 in Erie.  He was born Oct. 20, 1933 in Waterford, PA, the son of George and Anna Lennart Lenart.  Surviving are his wife, Marjorie Chapman Lenart; two daughters; a son; three brothers; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by two sisters.  Burial was in Bear Lake Cemetery.

LEONARDS, Fredrick, 40, of Celoron, died Jan. 11, 2000.  He was born Oct. 16, 1959 in New York City, the son of Elaine Ott.  Surviving are his mother, and a sister, Cora Whitebird.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

LEWIS, Patricia W., 69, of Silver Creek,  died April 12, 2000 in her home.  She was born Oct. 23, 1930, the daughter of the late George and Alinda Pugh Wheeler.  Surviving are two sons: Darren and David Lewis; and a sister, Sheila Bunner.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Richard Lewis.   Burial was in Glenwood Cemetery, Silver Creek.

LINDBERG, Dr. Stanley William, of Warren, died Jan. 18, 2000, in Atlanta.  He was the son of Carl and Leah Henderson Lindberg.  Surviving are his wife, Jeanne Heller Lindberg; two sons; a daughter; and four brothers.  Burial was in Weiler Cemetery. 

LINDFORS, Bertha E., 79, of Bemus Point, died April 15, 2000.  She was born Jan. 13, 1921 in the town of Gerry, a daughter of Leon and Elizabeth Clark.  Surviving are a son, David R. Lindfors; two daughters: Deborah K. and Kathryn D. Lindfors; and a brother, Byron Clark.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Roy Lindfors; and several brothers and sisters.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery. 

LINDQUIST, Virginia P., 78, of Russell, died April 8, 2000 in her home.  She was born Oct. 15, 1921, the daughter of Ernest and Bernice Scribner Peterson.  Surviving are her husband, Floyd Lindquist; two sons: Brian and Bruce Lindquist; a brother, the Rev. Marshall Peterson.  Burial was in Pine Grove Cemetery.

LINDSAY, Shirley M., 67, of Frewsburg, died May 31, 2000, in her residence.  She was born Oct. 9, 1932, in Tyrone, PA, the daughter of the late John and Alice Grove Clapper.  Surviving are three sons; three daughters; four brothers; and four sisters.  She was preceded in death by two brothers.  Burial was in Alto-Reste Burial Park, Altoona.

LINDY - SCHRUM, Mildred,  96, of Ellicottville, died June 19, 2000 in Machias.  She was born Oct. 10, 1903, in Buffalo, the daughter of George and Persis Gilson Paige.  Surviving is a daughter.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, William E. Lindy; her second husband, Clark Schrum; a son; and a brother. 

LINN, Dr. John, 74, of Anderson, SC, died June 12, 2000 in his home.  He was born in Hood River, OR.  Surviving are his wife,  Mary O’Callaghan Linn; a son; and six daughters.  He was preceded in death by a daughter and two brothers. 

LIPS, Ida Billings, formerly of Gowanda, died Feb. 17, 2000, in Turlock, CA.  She was the wife of Kenneth W. Lips; mother of Caroline Lips, Kenneth Lips, and Thomas W. Lips.  Burial was in Turlock, CA.

LITTLEFIELD, Merle L., 81, of Clarendon, died Jan. 19, 2000 in Warren.  He was born March 27, 1918 in Saybrook, the son of Claude and Bertha Jordan Littlefield.  Surviving are three daughters: Vonnie Dunham, Colleen Hetrick, and Mimsi Sixt; two sons: Craig Littlefield and Joseph Littlefield.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Helen I. Harringer Littlefield.  Burial was in St. Joseph’s Cemetery, Warren.

LONGHOUSE, Larry L., 57, of Silver Creek, died April 14, 2000 in the town of Dunkirk.  He was born May 7, 1942, the son of the late Lester and Evelyn Goldhardt Longhouse.  Surviving are his wife, Susan Botka Longhouse; a son, Michael Longhouse; a daughter, Karyn Longhouse; and three sisters: Sheila Evanczek, Nancy Bartlett, and Sally Lawson.  Burial was in Cassadaga.

LONSKI, Elizabeth, formerly of Evangola, died May 27, 2000.  Surviving are six children.

LOVELESS, Margaret, 83, of Gowanda, died Jan. 12, 2000 in Gowanda.  She was born Jan. 14, 1916, the daughter of the late William and Minnie Cult Keating.  Surviving are a son, Donald Loveless; three daughters: Gail N. Matthies, Linda James and Karen Gullazzo; and a brother, Lorne Keating.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, Fred Loveless;  and her second husband, Elmer Loveless.

LUBY, Priscilla Leith, 55, of Sherman, died April 7, 2000.  She was born March 10, 1945 , a daughter of the late Paul Babcock and Thelma Leith Gibson.  Surviving are two sons: Thomas Doucette; three daughters: Robin Doucette, Piper Garrow, and Tasha Sergel.  Burial was in New Hampshire.

LUCARIELLO, Stephen A., 57, of Stella, MO, died July 8, 2000.  He was born Oct. 6, 1942, in Jamestown, the son of  Harriet Putnam Lucariello and the late Mauro Lucariello.  Besides his mother, he is survived by his wife, Linda Lucariello; two sons; a daughter; three brothers; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by his father. 

LUCHENCHYN, Barbara, 87, of Warren, died Jan. 6, 2000.  She was born Sep. 6, 1912, in Poland, the daughter of Mike and Anastasia Fadak.  In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, Julian Luchenchyn; and her twin children, Mary and Mike Luchenchyn.  Burial was in St. Joseph R.C. Cemetery.

LUPICA, Josephine M., 93, died April 8, 2000 in Jamestown.  She was born Dec. 6, 1906, the daughter of Joseph and Nicolina Conti Milone.  Surviving ae a son, Samuel D. Lupica; a daughter, Carmela L. Loucks; and a sister, Angeline Salone.  Besides her husband, she was preceded in death by a daughter, Nicolina Shagla; and four sisters: Sarah Shoemaker, Anna Cordner, Carrie Sali and Mary Wetstien.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

LuPONE, Louise “Pat”, 90, of Northport, NY, died Jan. 5, 2000 in Kent, CT.  She was born Aug. 18, 1909 in Jamestown, the daughter of Vincenzo and Francesca Patti.  Surviving are her twin sons: William and Robert LuPone; a daughter, Patti Ann LuPone; and two sisters: Ann Graham Hewitt and Tina Erlich.  She was preceded in death by two brothers: Jack and George Patti. 

LYNCH, Ethel M., 90, of Gerry, died Jan. 17, 2000.  She was born Sept. 27, 1909, the daughter of Joseph M. and Nora Elsie Palmer Palmer.  Surviving are a daughter, Joanne Lee; and a son, Richard G. Lynch.  She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Ewart Lynch; and three brothers: Emerson, Ernest and Wendal Palmer.  Burial was in Coral, PA.

LYNDS, T.R., Jr., 52, of Warren, died June 19, 2000.  He was born Mar. 24, 1948, in Warren, the son of June Meckley Lynds and the late Thomas R. “Dick” Lynds.  Besides his mother, he is survived by his wife, Judi A. Kifer Lynds; a son; and a daughter.  He was preceded in death by a sister.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

MABEE, Jennie Allene Solomonson Anderson, 98, formerly of Jamestown, died May 8, 2000 in Conroe, TX.  She was born July 6, 1901, in Jamestown, the daughter of Jonathan and Agnes Solomonson.  Surviving are a son; and a daughter.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, Perle Anderson; her second husband, Del Mabee; a brother; and two sisters.  Burial was in the Portland Evergreen Cemetery.

MAGGIO, Marcella S., 82, of Fredonia, died July 11, 2000.  He was born Feb. 25, 1912, in Dunkirk, the daughter of Joseph and Anna Sofia.  She is survived by a daughter; three sons; three sisterrs; and a brother.  She was preceded in death by her husband, John S. Maggio; a sister; and four brothers.  Burial was in Sheridan.

MARKER, Everett C., 82, formerly of Greenhurst, died June 9, 2000.  He was born April 18, in Jamestown, a son of Corydon and Gertrude Anderson Marker.  Surviving are his wife, the former Ruth Smith; two daughters; a son; and four grandsons.  He was preceded in death by two brothers.  Burial was in Fluvanna Cemetery.

MARQUARDT, Phyllis L., 81, of Dunkirk, died June 2, 2000.  She was born Dec. 22, 1918, in Sharon, PA, the daughter of Archibald and Lillian Edwards Baker.  She is survived by her husband, Harry W. Marquardt; two daughters; a sister; and a brother.  She was preceded in death by two brothers.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

MARSH, Barbara J., 66, of Westfield, died July 2, 2000.  She was born Oct. 13, 1933, in Chautauqua, the daughter of the late Walter L. and Irene Warner Wood.  She is survived by two sons; a brother; and a sister. 
 MARSH, Dennis L., 50, of Salamanca, died Jan. 15, 2000 in Olean.  He was born Dec. 31, 1949 in Salamanca, the son of the late Clarence and Helen Chase Marsh.  Surviving are his wife, the former Violet Ginnery; a son, Cliff Marsh; a daughter, Tiffany Vaughn; a brother, Edward Marsh; and two sisters: Doris Gross and Louise Crocker.  He was preceded in death by a daughter, Dorene Marsh; and two brothers: Douglas and James Marsh.  Burial was in Little Valley.

MARSH, Dennis L., 50, of Salamanca, died Jan. 15, 2000 in olean.  He was born Dec. 31, 1949 in Salamanca, the son of the late Clarence and Helen Chase Marsh.  Surviving are his wife, the former Violet Ginnery; a son, Cliff Marsh; a daughter, Tiffany Vaughn; a brother, Edward Marsh; and two sisters: Doris Gross and Louise Crocker.  He was preceded in death by a daughter, Dorene Marsh; and two brothers: Douglas and James Marsh.  Burial was in Green Cemetery, Great Valley.

MARTIN, Carl E., Jr., of Randolph, died Jan. 4, 2000.  He was born Apr. 27, 1929 in Youngsville, the son of the late Carl E.  and Blanche Wingard.  Surviving are his wife, Betty M. Bentley Martin; two daughters: Vicky R. Marsh and Shari A. Tritapoe; two sons: Carl “Randy” Martin and Kenneth L. Martin; one brother, Ronnie Martin; and two sisters: Annie Lamer and Shirley Camarata.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by a son, Terry E. Martin; and three sisters: Rachel Swiegart, Martha Martin and Dorothy Gross.  Burial was in Randolph Cemetery.

MASCARO, Helen Rizza, 83, died April 2, 2000 in Mount Dora, FL.  She was born June 20, 1916, in Warren.  Surviving are her husband, Eugene Mascaro; three daughters: Joan Tridico, Delores Berry, and Marlene Leonard; and a son, Louis Mascaro. 

MASSA, Samuel J., Sr., 93, of Warren, died July 8, 2000.  He was born Nov. 5, 1906, in Buffalo, the son of Peter J. and Mary Cosmano Massa.  He is survived by his wife, Joanne M. Swanson Massa; six daughters; three sons; a sister; and a brother.  He was preceded in death by four sisters; and four brothers.  Burial was in St. Joseph R.C. Cemetery. 

MASSOTH, Margaret L., 86, of Youngsville, died June 26, 2000.  She was born July 7, 1913 in Endeavor, PA, the daughter of Hobart H. and Myrtle Sullinger Hillard.  Surviving are three sisters.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, James Baker; her second husband, Raymond Massoth; five brothers; and two sisters.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

MASTERSON, John Michael, 69, formerly of  Warren, died Jan. 7, 2000 in Aurora, CO.  He was born July 15, 1930 in Warren, the son of James and Ellen Hartnett Masterson.  Surviving are his wife, Wynifred Vohlers Masterson; a son, Timothy J. Masterson; and a daughter, Nora A. Masterson.  He was preceded in death by two sisters: Bonnie Marlowe and Betty Muir; and two brothers: Leonard Anderson and Franklin Masterson.  Burial was in St. Joseph R.C. Cemetery.

MAURER, Beatrice F., 79, of Dunkirk, died Jan. 3, 2000 in Buffalo.  She was born Nov. 23, 1920 in Dunkirk, daughter of the late George and Laura Spencer Rahn.  Surviving are three daughters: Martha Miller and Dolores and Irene T. Maurer.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Richard E. Maurer; and a brother, Raymond Rahn.  Burial was in St. Hyacinth’s Cemetery.

McBRIDE, Vincent, Jr., 74, of Warren, died Jan. 18, 2000 in his home.  He was born July 28, 1925, a son of Vincent J. and Anna Lucas McBride, Sr.  Surviving are his wife, Kathryn Olson McBride; a son, James C. McBride; a brother, Raymond D. McBride; and one sister, Mary C. McNutt Trayer.  Burial was in Baxter, PA. 

     McCarty, Daniel F. 65 of Jamestown, NY died Thursday Dec. 2, 1999. He was born Sept. 15, 1934 in Jamestown, NY, the son of Clarence and Marion Newton McCarty. He was married to Helen Sandstrom McCarty, whom he married Sept.18, 1954. 

McCAULEY, Dorothy I., 79, of Meadville, died July 1, 2000.  She was born Dec. 9, 1920, in Greenville, PA, the daughter of Raymond and Florence Reuff Goldhart.  She is survived by three sons; and three daughters.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Capt. Robert E. McCauley; and a daughter.  Burial was in Greenville.

McCOMAS, Edith Knabb, 95, of Youngsville, died July 8, 2000.  She was born Dec. 10, 1904, in Warren, the daughter of Charles S. and Anna Shantz Knabb.  She is survived by three daughters; three sons; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Donald E. McComas, Sr.; a son; a brother; and three sisters.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

McDEAVITT, Clair H., 88, of Sun City, FL, died June 16, 2000 in Sun City.  He was born Jan. 28, 1912, in Butler County, PA.  Surviving are his wife, Helen McDeavitt; a son; two daughters; two brothers; and four sisters. 

McDEVITT, Patrick Michael, 34, formerly of Davenport, died April 14, 2000 in Miami Beach, FL.  He was born May 3, 1965, the son of Joseph and Carol Ann Lofgren McDevitt.  Besides his parents, he is survived by his wife, Lisa Stein McDevitt; a daughter, Kate McDevitt; a son, Jack McDevitt; two brothers: Dan and Raymond McDevitt; and a sister, Colleen Davis. 

McFARLAND, Margaret, 75, of Jamestown, died July 7, 2000.  She was born Oct. 7, 1924, in Ashford, NY, the daughter of Joseph and Mamie Kraft.  Surviving are a daughter; and four sisters.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Jerome McFarland; a son; three sisters; and a brother. 

McGILVRAY, Daniel, Jr., 71, of Great Valley, died Feb. 16, 2000 in Olean.  He was the husband of Caroline E. Van Sciver McGilvray; son of Agnes Filakofsky McGilvray and the late Daniel J. McGilvray, Sr.; father of Daniel John McGilvray, III, and Jennette M. Kent; brother of Richard McGilvray and Mary Grace Privatier.

MEAD, Isabelle A., 92, of Warren, died May 30, 2000 in Warren.  She was born May 18, 1908, in Warren, the daughter of Oscar N. and Anna Erickson Donaldson.  Surviving are a son; and two daughters.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Gael G. Mead; and three brothers.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

MERCER, Margaret C., 100, of Chautauqua, died June 3, 2000 in her home.  She was born Sept. 14, 1899, in Allegheny, PA, the daughter of Andrew Herron and Fannie Clark Mercer.  She was preceded in death by two brothers.  Burial was in the Chautauqua Cemetery.

METZLER, Ann Marie Lanzo,  died April 13, 2000.  She was born in Jamestown, the daughter of Rosario and Sebastianna Cairone Lanzo.  Surviving are a son, David Metzler; and a daughter, Mary Ann Metzler.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Richard David Metzler; a brother, Joseph Lanzo; and a sister, Angeline Gullo.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

MILLER, Enos, 83, of Conewango Valley, died April 18, 2000.  He was born April 13, 1917 in Apple Creek, OH, the son of John W. and Fannie Lehman Miller.  Surviving are his wife, Elizabeth Troyer; and a daughter, Fannie Miller.  He was preceded in death by his first wife, Sallie Weaver.  Burial was in West Cemetery.

MILLER, Harry C., 77, of Warren, died Jan. 28, 2000.  He was born Mar. 8, 1922 in Columbus, OH, a son of Harry C. and Gene E. Miller.  Surviving are three sons: Emory, Thomas W., and William E. Miller; four daughters: Elaine Davenport, Diana Bean, Darlene Dunn, and Brenda Valardo. He was preceded in death by his wife, Loretta Miller.  Burial was in Wesleyan Cemetery.

MILLER, Joyce Armstrong, 59, died June 13, 2000.  She was born July 8, 1941, in Jamestown, the daughter of Percy and Florence Johnson Armstrong.  She is survived by her husband, Willard Miller;  a daughter; and a son.  Burial was in Palo Alto, CA. 

MILLER, Lillian A., 72, of Sinclairville,  died Jan. 4, 2000 at home.  She was born Mar. 14, 1927. in Otto, the daughter of Paul and Helen Stroll Miller.  Surviving are a daughter, Fay Rolf; and three sisters: Madeline Oakes, Elve Lemk and Dorothy Kowalski.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Gerald Miller.  Burial was in Little Valley Rural Cemetery.

MILLER, Mary M., 78, of Kennedy, died April 16, 2000.  She was born Dec. 9, 1921, the daughter of David Watt and Celia McMahon Elder.  Surviving are her husband, Raymond A. Miller; a daughter, Nancy J. Arrance; two sons: David R. and Richard G. Miller; a brother, George Elder; and a sister, Elaine Dahlgren.   She was preceded in death by an infant daughter and four sisters: Myrtle Lawson, Cora May Kishlock, Mable Peterson and Sadie Sleigh.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery. 

MILLER, Moses E., 84, of Conewango, died Jan. 7, 2000 at home.  He was born June 18, 1915, the son of Enos M. and Elizabeth J. Miller Miller.  Surviving are his second wife, Elizabeth Yoder, five sons: Eli, Roman, John, Daniel and Moses M. Miller. five daughters: Clara Miller, Ella Mast, Effie Troyer, Iva Shelter and Mary Miller; and a sister, Clara Wengerd.  He was preceded in death by his first wife, Mary Mast; five brothers: Daniel, Eli, Menno, John and Enos Miller; and four sisters: Lucy Ann Mast, Sarah Miller, and Ida Wengerd.  Burial was in East Amish Cemetery, Conewango.

MILLONZI, Phillip J., 75, of Fredonia, died June 21, 2000 in Buffalo.  He was born Jan. 12, 1925, in Fredonia, the son of Orazio and Rosalia Millonzi.  Surviving are his wife, Rose Moscato Millonzi; two sons; a daughter; a brother; and two sisters. He was preceded in death by three brothers; and two sisters. 

MINOR, Nina Muscato, 71, of Brant and North Collins, died May 15, 2000.  She was the wife of Charles P. Minor; mother of Teresa Corsaro and the late Jessie T. Minor. 

MITCHELL, Lida, 74, died Jan. 11, 2000 in Norwell, MA.  She was born Nov. 15, 1925, the daughter of John D. and Florence Williams Barger.  Surviving are a daughter, Rebecca Lynne Manning; and a sister, Margaret Grazulewicz.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Ernest Mitchell; a son, Donald G. Mitchell; two sisters: Betty Lou Swan and Mabel Crossley; and three brothers: Ronald, Jack and David Barger.  Burial was in Gerry Cemetery.

MOCK, Thomas F., 59, of Warren, died Jan. 3, 2000.  He was born June 22, 1940, inPittsburgh, the son of Irene Mock Halloran and the late Edward Mock.  Surviving besides her mother is one sister, Irene Shannon. 

MOHAWK, Raphael, of the Cattaraugus Indian Reservation, died Feb. 22, 2000.  He was the husband of Lucille Kettle Mohawk; father of Senee, Janet Twoguns, Michael Jackson, Sr., Jacqueline Yallup, Joni Rae Jackson, Darnell Owens, Yvonne Jackson and Trudy Jackson; brother of Myra Warrior, Flossie Stafford. Mable Larkin, Lloyd, William, Larry and Leland Mohawk, Wende Harjo, and the late Lettie Mohawk, Hazel Stafford,  and Randolph Mohawk. 

MONROE, Jean Lant, 75, of Westfield, died April 5, 2000 in her home.  She was born April 15,  1924 in Westfield, the daughter of Herman and Delila Brainard Lant.  Surviving are her husband, John E. Monroe; three sons: James, John H., and Jeff Monroe.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, James Lyons; a sister, Ruth Lant; and a brother, Leonard Lant. 

MOORE, Myra J., 79, of Cassadaga, died April 22, 2000 in Hanover.  She was born July 5, 1920, the daughter of John and Irene Helwig Albrecht.  Surviving are a son, Richard Moore; a daughter, Jo Ann Wolcott; two brothers: Harry and Herbert Albrecht; and a sister, Helen Boner.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Russell M. Moore.  Burial was in Cassadaga Cemetery.

  MORGAN,  John W., 65, of Irvine, died April 19, 2000 in Warren General Hospital.   He was born June 20, 1934 in Erie, the son of the late John W. and Mary Burns Morgan.  Surviving are his wife, Mary Ann Kwiatkowski Morgan; three sons: John C., Bradley T. and Joseph M. Morgan; two daughters: Judith Bosko and Michele Schultz; and a brother, William Morgan.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by his first wife, Laura G. Wertz Morgan.  Burial was in St. Joseph’s Cemetery, Warren.

MORONSKI, Lucille L., 87, of Warren, died Jan. 16, 2000.  She was born Sept. 12, 1912, the daughter of Archie F. and Ethel French Latshaw.  Surviving are four daughters: Linda White, Maxine Anderson, Ardell Whitman, and Judy Grove; and a son, Donald Fox.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, Ervin B. Fox; her second husband, Frank Moronski; a son, Neal E. Fox; two sisters, Nellie Daley; and a brother, Charles Latshaw.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

MORRIS, Sarah M. Lawhead, 95 formerly of DuBois, died June 3, 2000 in Inverness, FL.  She was born Apr. 6, 1905.  Surviving are three daughters; and a son.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Lloyd Morris; and a daughter.  Burial was in Lake Lawn Memorial Park, Reynoldsville.

MOTT, John F., 86, of Westfield, died June 20, 2000.  He was born July 9, 1913, in Superior, WI, the son of J.F. and Josephine Bennett Mott.  Surviving are his adoptive family.  He was preceded in death by a sister.  Burial was in Westfield Cemetery.

MOUNTAIN, Evelyn Neidert, 64, of Jamestown, died July 6, 2000.  She was born Aug. 11, 1935, in Orangeville, NY, the daughter of the late Ralph and Mildred Nichols Bathrick.  She is survived by her husband, Merton Mountain; three sons; two daughters; a brother; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by an infant son; and a sister.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

MOYER, David Edward, Jr., 25, of Cattaraugus, died Feb. 14, 2000 in Elmira.  He was the son of Donald B. Moyer, Sr., and Elizabeth Evans Moyer; brother of David E. Moyer, Sr., Donald B. Moyer, Jr., Robert Moyer, and James Moyer. 

MUCHA, Wanda A., 78, of Dunkirk, died April 2, 2000 in Irving.  She was born Nov. 21, 1921, the daughter of Joseph and Margaret Mucha.  Surviving are a brother, Richard C. Mucha; and a sister, Virginia H. Mucha.  She was preceded in death by four brothers: Joseph, John, Walter and Edward Mucha; and two sisters: Bernice and Marie Mucha. 

MUELLER, Infant son of Joseph Rosalind Palma Mueller, of Fredonia, died shortly after birth May 18, 2000 in Dunkirk. 

MULLEN, Dr. Richard W., 80, of Patterson, NJ, died Jan. 5, 2000 in Patterson.  He was born Sep. 27, 1919 in Jamestown, the son of Henry and Frances Smith Mullen.  Surviving are his wife, the former Eleanor C. Wild; two sons: Richard F. Mullen, the Rev. Kevin Mullen; two daughters: Ann Mary Evans, Nora Frieden.  He was preceded in death by three brothers: Henry, Francis and James Mullen.  Burial was in Totowa, NJ.

NAETZKER, Terry Ann, 57, of Cocoa Beach, FL, died May 18, 2000 in Cocoa Beach.  She was born Mar, 12, 1943, in Columbus, OH, to Julius Alexander Naetzker and Elizabeth Willson Naetzker.  She was preceded in death by her father.  She is survived by her mother; and two brothers.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

NAGURNEY, Michael G., 81, of Youngsville, died June 9, 2000 in his home.  He was born Mar. 8, 1919, in Sheffield, the son of Anthony and Annastasia Lefko Nagurney.  Surviving are his wife, Marilyn Campbell Nagurney; a son; a daughter; three brothers; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by a brother; and a sister.  Burial was in Youngsville Cemetery.

NATALE, Carl T., 89, of Warren, died June 15, 2000 in Warren.  He was born May 24, 1911, in New Castle, PA, the son of Michael and Margaret EsoldoNatale.  Surviving are a son; daughter; and a sister.    He was preceded in death by his wife, Mabel Nocera Natale; and three brothers. 

NAZZARO, Frances M., 94, of Jamestown, died March 30, 2000.  She was born Sep. 15, 1905 iin Jamestown, the daughter of Gaetano and Angela Lanni Nazzaro.  Surviving is a sister, Rose Marie Zeolle.  She was preceded in death by four brothers: Joseph T., Anthony W., James L., and Frank J. Nazzaro; and a sister, Evangeline A. Meyers. 

NELSON, Evelyn A., 68, of Youngsville, died June 6, 2000 in Warren.  She was born Aug. 18, 1932,  in Troy, WV, the daughter of  the late Herman and Wilda Beryl Burton Yeater.  Surviving are her husband, Charles Nelson; a daughter; two brothers; and a sister.  Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by two sisters.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

NELSON, June Alice, 92, of Norwalk, OH, died Jan. 7, 2000.  She was born July 30, 1907, the daughter of Oscar and Anna Kjellgren Palm.  Surviving are a daughter, Linda Rogers; a son, James Beatty; and a sister, Ella Keifer.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Laurien Nelson; four sisters: Hildus Peterson, Rose Ball, Svea Bennett, and Gladys Otander; and two brothers: Oscar and Eric Palm.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

NELSON, Lilly M., 84, died April 10, 2000 in her home.  She was born April 25, 1915 in Olean, the daughter of Eric Hjalmar and Jenny Olson Hammerstedt.  Surviving are three sons: H. Lamont Anderson, Jr., Ronald E. and Wayne L. Nelson ; a daughter, Bonnie M. Magers; and a brother, Raymond Hammerstedt.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, H. Lamont Anderson; her second husband, John V. Nelson; and two sisters: Valborg Hanson and Helen Hammerstedt.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery. 

NELSON, Robert J., 43, of Jamestown, died April 6, 2000 in the town of Randolph.  He was born Jan. 12, 1957, the son of Robert J. and Mary Scott Nelson.  Surviving are his wife, Penny Finch Nelson; two sons: Eric R. and Justin C. Nelson; his parents; and a sister, Cindy See. He was preceded in death by a brother, Craig Nelson.  Burial was in East Randolph Cemetery.

NEWLON, Anna Windisch, 85, of Warren, died April 2, 2000 in Warren.  Surviving is a sister, Hilda Forrester.  She was preceded in death by her husband, George L. Newlon; a son, Henry “Butch” Lisk; and a sister, Anna Ryan.  Burial was in Pittsburgh.

NICHOLS, Agnes I., 67, of Ripley, died April 16, 2000.  She was born October 22, 1932, the daughter of the late Richard M. and Gladys Redding Loucks.  Surviving are three sons: George R., Harold E., and Clifford D. Nichols; three daughters: Rosemary Wiseman, Gladys I. Nichols, and Penelope Nichols; and three sisters: Gertrude Loucks, Florence Williams and Patty Chant.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Harold E. Nichols; a son, Lawrence Eugene Nichols; and two brothers: Clarence and Hank Loucks.

NICHOLS, Joseph V., 77, of Warren, died March 31, 2000.  He was born Dec. 30, 1920 in Warren, a son of Frank Mario and Mary Scandle Nichols.  Surviving are four brothers: Michael J., Peter F., Frank M., Jr., and Raymond Nichols; and two sisters: Anna Jane Alaimo and Nancy M. Schwitzer.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by two sisters: Caroline Nichols and L. Julia Krebs.  Burial was in St. Joseph R.C. Cemetery.

NICHOLS, Triston James, infant son of Billie C. Nichols Brown, died June 24, 2000 in Salamanca.  In addition to his mother, he is survived by brothers and sisters.

NICHOLS, Triston James, of Salamanca, died June 24, 2000.  He was born June 9, 2000 in Buffalo, the son of Billie C. Nichols Brown.  Surviving besides his brother are four brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Cattaraugus. 

NIEDERMEYER, Lorraine Rose McConville, 79, of Forestville, died June 9, 2000 at Lake Shore Hospital.  She was the wife of Sidney Niedermeyer; daughter of the late Arthur and Grace McConville; mother of three children. 

NIEFERGOLD, Walter, of North Collins, died March 8, 2000.  He was the husband of Shirley Hansen Niefergold; father of Linda Achtyl, Nancy, Carl, and Karen Niefergold; brother of Dorothy Niefergold, Margaret Waite and Martin Niefergold.

NIVER, Julia B., 90, of Hammondsport, NY, died June 1, 2000 in Jamestown.  She was born July 25, 1909, in Upland, IN, the daughter of Ervin and Ruth Waterman Bauer.  Surviving are two daughters; and three sons.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Arthur Niver.  Burial was in Hammondsport.

NORTHRUP, Elizabeth May, 87, of Sheffield, died Jan. 28, 2000 in Warren.  She was born Feb. 11, 1912 in Sheffield, PA, the daughter of William and E. Adelaide Bailey Sprandle.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Mervin E. Northrup; four sisters: Ruby Hartwick, Leota Havener, Ruth Mahan and Marie Scott; and three brothers: Floyd, Woodrow, and Chester Sprandle. 

NUTTAL, Hilton K., 92, of Jamestown, died Sept. 8, 1999.  He was born June 12, 1907 in Findley Lake.  Surviving is his wife, Doris Rothenberger Nuttal. 

O’BRIEN, Genevieve E., 76, of Ellicottville, died Jan. 28, 2000 in Springville.  She was born April 28, 1923 in West Valley, the daughter of Aloysius and Eleanor Goodermote Schumacher.  Surviving are her husband, Richard W. O’Brien; four sons: Robert, Michael, Thomas and Timothy O’Brien; three daughters: Donna Warner, Sharon Swift and Kathleen O’Brien; a brother, Edwin Schumacher; and four sisters: Betty Jane Dechow, Mary Andres, Agnes Boberg, and Shirley Edmunds.  She was preceded in death by a brother, Joseph Schumacher.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery, Ellicottville.
 

O’CONNOR, Lucille Waite, 95, of Gowanda, died March 12, 2000.  She was the wife of the lateMerle Waite and Joseph O’Connor; daughter of the late Delbert and Minnie Fluker; mother of Dolores Quiter and the late Harold Waite.

OHMER, Virginia J., 72, of Russell, died June 3, 2000 in Erie.  She was born June 11, 1927, in Girard, PA, the daughter of the late Reid Jackson and Helen Merket Korb.  Surviving are two sons.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Kenneth Ohmer; and a brother.  Burial was in Pine Grove Cemetery.

OLMSTEAD, Edith M., 77, of St. Paul, MN, formerly of Cassadaga, died June 20, 2000 in St. Paul.  She was born Sep. 5, 1922, in New York City, the daughter of Adna and Madeline Sommer Morris.  Surviving are two daughters; two sons; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Roy Olmstead; a half-sister; and an infant daughter. 

OLSON, Danny C., 70, of Greenhurst, died Jan. 12, 2000 at home.  He was born Aug. 14, 1929 in Jamestown, the son of the late Algot and Agnes Larson Olson.  Surviving are two daughters: Ricki Krulish and Gayle Williams; and a brother, Roy Olson.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Verna Olson.  Burial was in Frewsburg.

OLSON, David J., 51, of Boise, ID, formerly of Jamestown, died May 24, 2000 in Idaho.  He was born Mar. 4, 1949, in Patterson, NJ, the son of Howard Olson and the late Dorothy Olson.  Surviving besides his father are his wife, Linda Parsons Olson; three sons; a sister; and a brother.  Besides his mother, he was preceded in death by a sister.  Burial was in Boise.

OLSON, Sherley M., 76, died April 17, 2000.  She was born Nov. 2, 1923 in Spring Place, PA, the daughter of Walter H. and Evelyn Stroup McCauley.  Surviving are a son, C. Bruce Olson; a daughter, Lori Ortiz; four sisters: Frances Peterson, Bernice Showers, Bertha McMeans, and Lois Pochey ; and a brother, Harold E. McCauley.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Howard C. Olson; a daughter, Irene Francis Olson; and a sister, Eileen Irons.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

OPFERBECK, Lloyd H., 83, of Cattaraugus, died March 13, 2000.  He was the husband of Wilma Weishan Opferbeck; son of the late Henry and Enuna Arndt Opferbeck; father of Ronald, Larry, and Duane Opferbeck, Judith McVaugh and Anita Wienk; brother of Irene Hill, and the late Freda Beckman, Clara Dietter, Hilda Sprowl, Marie Prince, Grace Schunak, Fritz, Arndt, and Harry Opferbeck. 

OSTI, Helen, 82, of Emporium, PA, died Jan. 18, 2000.  She was born Dec. 8, 1917, the daughter of Ernest and Celia Hoover Wykoff.  Surviving are a son, David Muroski; a daughter, Susan Quinn; and a brother, Jack Wykoff.  She was preceded in death by two brothers: Robert and Richard Wykoff.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park. 

OTIS, Archie C., 67, of North East, PA,  died Jan. 16, 2000 in his home.  He was born Jan. 3, 1933, the son of Kay Otis and Christine Abele Otis Price.  Surviving are his wife, Mary Lou Parker Otis; two sons: Mark and Joel Otis.  Burial was in North East Cemetery.

OVERLANDER, Bertha, 93, of Mayville, died June 21, 2000.  She was born Aug. 30, 1906, in Augusta, IL, the daughter of Berend and Martha Schrader Overlander.  Surviving is a brother.  She was preceded in death by five sisters; and two brothers.  Burial was in Mayville Cemetery.

PAGANO, Frances M., of Westfield, died April 23, 2000 in her home.  She was born Jan. 7, 1921 the daughter of Angelo and Jennie Bongiorno Riscili.  Surviving are her husband, Joseph R. Pagano; a son, Joel A. Pagano.  She was preceded in death by a brother, George A. Riscili; a sister, Margaret Faso; and a son, Michael A. Pagano.  Burial was in St. James Cemetery, Westfield.

PARKER, Ellis R., 71, of Dunkirk, died Jan. 26, 2000.  He was born Apr. 30, 1928 in Jamestown, the son of Norris N. and Dorothy Reid Parker.  Surviving are his wife, Margaret E. Olson Parker; two sons: William N. and Bruce A. Parker; two daughters: Helena K. “Bonnie” Libby and Susan D. Stanton.  He was preceded in death by two sons: Ellis, Jr. and Robert James Parker.  Burial was in Falconer.

PASCARETTA, Joseph L., 87, of Dunkirk, died June 18, 2000 in Dunkirk.  He was born Apr. 23, 1913, in New York City, the son of Samuel and Carmella Grandi Pascaretta.  Surviving are his wife, Angeline Pascaretta, and a brother.  He was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in Willowbrook Cemetery.

PATTI, John A., 86, of Smithtown, died April 14, 2000.  He was born June 4, 1913 in Jamestown, the son of Joseph and Mary Patti.  Surviving are his wife, the former Angeline Lombardo; a son, Joseph Patti.  He was preceded in death by two brothers: George and Jack Patti.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery Mausoleum.

PATTI, John A., 86, of Smithtown, died April 16, 2000. 

PATTON, Bernice R., 97, of Lakewood, died March 10, 2000.  She is survived by a daughter.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

PAUL, Edward LaVerne, of Angola, died Feb. 13, 2000.  He was the husband of Betty Paul; father of Sharon Grant, Harry Paul, Anna Marsh, Nicholas Paul, and lois Johnson; also survived by a brother and a sister. 

PEARSON, Dorothy E., 90, of Jamestown, died June 18, 2000.  She was born April 25, 1910, in Jamestown, the daughter of Hawley and Elnora Kruse Casselman.  Surviving are her husband, John E. Pearson; a daughter;  and a half-sister.  She was preceded in death by her twin brother;  a sister; and a half-sister.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

PEARSON, Mabel J., 96, of Warren, died April 5, 2000 in her home.  She was born Nov. 7, 1903, the daughter of Charles and Ida Arvidson Carlson.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Harry John Peterson; a son, Kenneth H. Pearson; five brothers: Albert, Harry, Hilmer, Clarence and Arvid Carlson; and a sister, Minnie Young.  Burial was in Pine Grove Cemetery, Russell.

PEARSON, W. Alton, 77, of Jamestown, died Jan. 13, 2000.  He was born May 20, 1922, the son of LaVerne W.L. and Mariam Bergeson Pearson.  Surviving are his wife, Lucy C. Cornell; and a sister, Avanell B. Ollrich.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery. 

PELC, Alberta, 81, of Cleveland, died Dec. 25, 1999 in Ohio.  She was born Jan. 10, 1918, the daughter of Thomas and Anna Sobeck Kushner.  Surviving are two daughters: Mary Ann Lucas and Jeanne Skoczen; and three sisters: Josephine Kuzminski, Helen Stec and Frances Rafalski.  She was preceded in death by her husband, John Pelc; three brothers: Stanley Sobeck, and Walter and John Kushner; and a sister, Stella Fill.  Burial was in Cleveland.

PEPPERS, Lillian C., 95, of Jamestown, died June 21, 2000.  She was born Sept. 14, 1904, in the town of Ellery, a daughter of Charles and Agnes May Vetter Cederquist.  Surviving is a daughter.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Thomas Peppers; and a sister.  Burial was in Fluvanna Cemetery.

PERDUE, Terrance L., 57, of Brocton, died April 3, 2000.  He was born June 11, 1942, the son of the late Harold and Beatrice Dean Perdue.  Surviving are his wife, Susan Burch Perdue; two sons: Jason and Dale Perdue; four daughters: Ashley Perdue, Joan Smith, Anne Perdue, and Christine Perdue; and a brother, Larry Perdue.  Burial was in Portland Evergreen Cemetery.

PERKINS, Hubert LeRoy, 66, of Panama, died June 8, 2000 in Erie.  He was born June 28, 1933, in Bear Lake, the son of Roy and the late Irene Dunton Perkins.  Besides his father, surviving are his wife, the former Gertrude Osborne; two sons; two daughters; two brothers; and two sisters.  Burial was in Grant Cemetery, Niobe.

PESSIA, Jason Allen, infant son of Robert A. Pessia and Jennie M. Carlson, died June 15, 2000.  Burial was in Wesleyan Cemetery, Sugar Grove.

PETERSON, Beatrice B., 86, of Naples, FL, died Dec. 31, 1999.  She was born April 25, 1913, in Jamestown, the daughter of Carl A. and Anna Johnson Sandstrom.  Surviving are a daughter, Arlene Bergman Carozza, and a sister, Evelyn Melquist.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, Carl J. Bergman; her second husband, Roland Peterson; and a brother, Carl A. Sandstrom. 

PETERSON, Donald L., 71, of Sandwich, IL, died May 19, 2000.  He was born Dec. 2, 1928, in Warren, the son of Hildore and Signe Larson Peterson.  Surviving are his wife, Alvira Thomas Peterson; three daughters; two sons; a brother; and two sisters.  Burial was in Sandwich, IL.

PETERSON, Franklin W., 79, died April 18, 2000.  He was born Oct. 10, 1920, the son of Frank T. and Esther Morse Peterson.  He was preceded in death by his sister, Gretchen Peterson Davies.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

PETERSON, Myrtle G., 88, of Steamburg, died May 31, 2000 in Olean.  She was born May 25, 1912, in Red House, the daughter of James Clair and Rhoda Plummer Simcox.  Surviving are a daughter; four sons; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Theodore Peterson; two sons; and five brothers. 

PETERSON, Roland A., 89, of Naples, FL, died Dec. 30, 1999 in FL.  He was born Jan. 19, 1910, the son of  John and Amelia Millerstrom Peterson.  Surviving is a daughter, Arlene Bergman Carozza.  He was preceded in death by his first wife, Elenora Anderson Peterson; his second wife, Beatrice B. Peterson; two brothers: Elmer R. and Ernest Peterson; and a sister, Mildred Peterson. 

PETERSON, Rose M., 63, of Kennedy, died June 15, 2000.  She was born Feb. 16, 1937, in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Robert Barrows.   Surviving are her husband, Thomas E. Peterson, Sr.; a daughter; three sons; and a brother.  She was preceded in death by a daughter; and her father.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

PIEFFER, Louise F. Loomis, 89, of Harborcreek, PA, died June 4, 2000 in her residence.  She was born July 2, 1910, in Ashville, the daughter of Robert I. and Clara Carter Loomis.  Surviving are a son; and two daughters.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Cyril Edward Pieffer; and a son. 

PIERCE, Arthur O., Sr., of the Cattaraugus Indian Reservatin, died May 25, 2000 in Gowanda.  He was the husband of Allison John Pierce; and son of the late James and Mattie Gordon Pierce.

PINE, Helen Hamilton, 94, of Port Richey, FL, formerly of Dayton, died May 20, 200.  She was the wife of the late Leroy A. Pine, Sr.; daughter of the late George and Juva Remington Hamilton. 

PISA, Christy, of North Collins, died May 31, 2000.  He was the husband of Frances Welker Pisa; father of James, Thomas, Donald, Robert and Daniel Pisa, and Betty Grace; brother of Peter and Richard Pisa, Grace Pagano, and the late Joseph Pisa. 

PLYLER, James J., 82, of Sheffield, PA., died Jan. 9, 2000 in Conesus, Ny.  He was born July 5, 1917, the son of Henry E. and Viola C. Plyler.  Surviving are his wife, Viola C. Bianco Plyler; and a sister, Betty Chessari.  He was preceded in death by seven brothers: Wayne, Lee, Paul, Henry, Samuel, Perry and Dale Plyler; and three sisters: Lula, Claire and Vilet.  Burial was in the Sheffield Cemetery.

POLLOCK, John J., 87, of Florida, died June 25, 2000.  He was born Apr. 2, 1913 in Throop, PA, the son of Michael and Elizabeth Chobey Pollock.  Surviving are his wife, the former Gladys Nelson; two daughters: Terry Chudzicki and Judy Cashmore; and a son, John A. Pollock.  He was preceded in death by five brothers and four sisters.

POPE, Helen E., 82, of Forestville, died March 7, 2000.  She was the wife of the late Edwin Pope; daughter of the late Herman and Hazel Bastedo Holtz; mother of Darlene Thomas; sister of Herman Holtz and the late Harold Holtz.

POPYACK, Joanne Rita, 58,  of Falconer, died April 13, 2000.  She was born Feb. 24, 1942, the daughter of the late Martin M. and Ann Bungo Giza.  Surviving are her husband, Leonard J. Popyack, Sr.; a son, Dr. Leonard J. Popyack, Jr.; and two sisters: Kathy Barnyak and Sandy Fenush.  Burial was in Pine Hill Cemetery, Falconer.

PORT, Louise Brown, 78, of Greenhurst, died June 29, 2000 in Syracuse.  She was born May 14, 1922, the daughter of Merrill W. and Esther S. Dock Brown.  Surviving are a daughter; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, John W. Post.  Burial was in the Chautauqua Cemetery. 

POTTER, Carol J., 47, of Beaver Creek, OH, died June 30, 2000 in her home.  She was born Nov. 18, 1952, in Texas, the daughter of Clair W. and Martha W. Potter.  She is survived by her parents, and her family: R. Edward, Linda Johnson, Linda Johnson, Rae, and Jesse.

PRINCE, Ila Estella, 89, of Conewango Valley, died April 19, 2000 in her home.  She was born April 8, 1911, the daughter of Frank and Addie Morey Olmstead.  Surviving are her husband, Lee B. Prince; two sons: Merle O. and Merton L. Prince; two daughters: Shirley M. Haynes and Louise M. Pitts.  She was preceded in death by a brother, Era Olmstead.  Burial was in Treat Memorial Cemetery, Leon.

PRINE, Frederick J., 70, of Gerry, died Jun. 24, 2000.  He was born Aug. 9. 1929, the son of Glenn and Bessie Ploss Prine.  Surviving are his wife, Emma Haley Prine; a daughter, Sandra Koerselman; and a brother, Glenn Prine.  He was preceded in death by a son,  Barry L. Prine; two brothers; and three sisters.  Burial was in Falconer.

PRITCHARD, Rose F., 85, of Orchard Park, died June 5, 2000 in her residence.  She was born Sep. 7, 1914, in Jamestown, the daughter of Joseph Facha and Ruth Anderson Facha Forslin.  Surviving are two sons; and a daughter.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Dr. Alan S. Pritchard.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.
 

PROCTOR, Lepha I. Steuart, 84, of Youngsville, died June 9, 2000 in Warren.  She was born May 23, 1916, in Wayne, PA, the daughter of Kingford and Ruby Johnson Davis.  Surviving are three sons.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, James A. Steuart; her second husband, Lee E. Proctor; a son; a sister; and three brothers.  Burial was in Spring Creek Cemetery.

PROUD, Clair W., 79, of Warren, died April 16, 2000 in Warren.  He was born May 30, 1920, the son of Clair, Sr. and Mabel Taylor Proud.  Surviving are his wife, Jean Crozier Proud; two daughters: Kay Pompilio and Rose Furney; two sons: Keith E. and Jay W. Proud; and a sister, Carol Larson. 

PUHL, George F., 74, of Warren,  died April 9, 2000 in his home.  He was born July 27, 1925, the son of Franklin and Mildred Weagraff Puhl.  Surviving are two daughters: Susan Sturdevant and Sharon Clark; a son, Gary Puhl; three sisters: Frances Wilcox, Doris Isherwood, and Betty Culver.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Janet Earl Puhl; a sister, Mary Pearson; and two half-sisters: Alice Monroe and Rhea Coombs.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

 PULCI, Janet A., 48, of Fredonia, died Jan. 11, 2000.  She was born March 23, 1951 in Brooklyn, the daughter of Adelaide Spardo Accarino and the late Carl Accarino.  Surviving are her mother; a daughter, Tiffani Anne Pulci; two sisters: Lois Minert and Carol Prevet.  Burial was in Forest Hill Cemetery, Fredonia. 

QUINN, Susann, 56, of Emporium, PA., died May 28, 2000.  She was bornin Coatesville, PA, the daughter of the late Bernard and Helen Wykoff Muroski.  Surviving are two daughters; a son; and a brother.  Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, Robert J. Quinn.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park. 

RAFFA, Joseph C., 69, of Jamestown, died Jan. 28, 2000. He was born Dec. 16, 1930, in Jamestown, the son of the late Anthony and Carmela Caprino Raffa.  Surviving is a sister, Josephine Fiorello.  She was preceded in death by five brothers: Basil, Anthony, Sebastian, Peter and Thomas Raffa; and a sister, Carmela Lowell.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

RAMMELT, Robert O., 53, of Westfield, died June 1, 2000 in Buffalo.  He was born Sept. 19, 1946, in Westfield, a son of the late Earnest W. and Ida Todaro Rammelt.  Surviving are four sons; a brother; and a sister. 

RAMMELT, Robert O., 53, of Westfield, died June 1, 2000 in Buffalo. 

RARESHEID, Pearl F., 98, of Ormond Beach, FL, died April 3, 2000 in her home.  She was born Jan. 14, 1902 in Collins Center, NY, the daughter of Lewis and Margaret Krous Clark.  Surviving are two daughters: Helen Larson and Marie Fox; two sons: George W., Jr. and Robert  L. Raresheid; and a sister, Margaret Porter.  She was preceded in death by her husband, George W. Raresheid, Sr.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

RAUH, Hildegarde B., of Orchard Park, died Jan. 5, 2000.  Surviving are three children: Kphn and Alfred Rauh, and Barbara Czora; a brother, Albert Liegl; and a sister, Mary Hardick.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Alfred R. Rauh.  Burial was in Cheektowaga.

RAY, Grace A., 78, of Youngsville, died April 15, 2000 in Warren.  She was born March 13, 1922, the daughter of Henry Dinger and Sarah Dinger Kespelher.  Surviving are two daughters: Joan Brant and Karen Messinger;  and three half-sisters: Ruth Curtis, Catherine Guthrie, and Marie Reesman.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Charles Ray; two brothers; and one sister.  Burial was in Jerusalem Lutheran Cemetery, Pa.

REDEYE, Esther J., 64, of Perrysburg, died June 6, 2000 in Buffalo.  She was the wife of the late Lawrence Redeye; daughter of the late Alton and Emily Jack Joe;  mother of four children. 

REDEYE, Jeffrey G., 39, of Salamanca, died Jan. 4, 2000 in Buffalo.  He was born Feb. 3, 1960 in Salamanca, the son of the late William and Lenora Lee Redeye.  Surviving are his wife, the former Cindy Lycett; two daughters: Lyndi Emborsky and Raven Redeye; and a sister, Delores Redeye.  Burial was in Salamanca.

REED, Arthur L., 83, of Great Valley, died Jan. 16, 2000 in his home.  He was born Dec. 18, 1916 in Ischua, NY, the son of Ora and Maude Nueland Reed.  Surviving are his wife, the former Bertha Baker; a son, George Reed;  a daughter, Rose Miller; and a sister, Lucille Woodruff.  Burial was in Maples Cemetery, town of Mansfield. 

REGNER, Philip W., Sr., 51, of Asheville, died June 25, 2000.  He was born Nov. 19, 1948, in Warren, the son of John C. and Eva Crowell Regner.  Surviving are his wife, the former Julianne Beltron; a son; a daughter; a brother; and two sisters. 

REGNER, Philip W., Sr., 51, of Ashville, died June 25, 2000.  He was born Nov. 9, 1948 in Warren, the son of John C. and Eva Crowell Regner. 

REID, Marion M., 85, formerly of Westfield, died June 10, 2000.  She was born Sept. 13, 1914, in the town of Charlotte, a daughter of Nathan Roy and Margaret Sadon Martin.  Surviving is a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Walter L. Reid; two brothers; and two sisters.  Burial was in Westfield Cemetery.

REYNOLDS, Jon J., 46, formerly of Warren, died April 12, 2000 in Lake Worth, FL.  He was born in Jamestown, the son of the late James E. and Ann Carlson Alm.  Surviving are a son, Jon Michael; a sister, Sally A. Bowen; and two brothers: Bruce E. Reynolds and Randall L. Alm.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery, Jamestown.

REYNOLDS, Jon J., 46, of Lake Worth, FL, formerly of Lakewood and Warren, died April 12, 2000.  He was born Dec. 24, 1953, the son of James E. Reynolds and Ann Carlson Alm.  Surviving are a son; a sister; two brothers; two half-brothers; and a half-sister.  He was preceded in death by his parents.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery, Jamestown.

RICE, Rosemarie (Catalano), of North Collins, died June 15, 2000.  She was the wife of Clark Rice and the late Robert Pulinski; and daughter of the late Joseph and Dora Catalano. 

RICHARDSON, Michael J., 38, of Stockton, died Jan. 12, 2000 in his home.  He was born Dec. 4, 1961 in Buffalo, the son of Roy A. and Margaret J. Connors Richardson.  Surviving are his wife, Laurie Hart Richardson; two daughtersr: Brooke R. Richardson and Mindy S. Swanson; three sons: Tyler M., Richard G. and Steven M. Richardson; and his parents.  Burial was in Stockton Greenwood Cemetery.
 RICHARDSON, Michael J., 38, of Stockton, died Jan. 12, 2000.
 RICHMOND, Malcolm “Mack”, 71, formerly of South Dayton, died March 21, 2000 in Gowanda.  He was the son of  the late Malcolm and Jane Vance Richmond; father of Patrick Richmond, Robert Richmond, Fluery Richmond,  Jane Smith, Donna Webber, and the late Malcolm and Laurie Richmond; brother of Jack, Vance and Dean Richmond, Eloise Merrill and Alnah Sawyer. 

RING, Ronald, 56, of North Collins, died June 24, 2000.  He was the son of Sophie Gnias Ring and the late Karol Ring.  He is survived by his children: Rhonda Bulman, and Jeneen Gembka; two brothers; and a sister. 

RISTAU, Herman Robert, 87, of Warren, died June 19, 2000 in Warren.  He was born Nov. 2, 1912, in Warren, the son of Harry and Hattie Gollnick Ristau.  Surviving are a daughter; two sons; a brother; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Ruth Peterson Ristau; two brothers; a sister; and a son.  Burial was in Sheffield Cemetery.

ROBBINS, Douglas R., 80, of West Ellicott, died June 27, 2000.  He was born Feb. 17, 1920 in Jamestown, the son of Samuel B. and Selma Swanson Robbins, Sr.  Surviving are his wife, the former Priscilla Hopson; a daughter; a son; his twin brother;  and a sister.  Burial was in St. Luke’s Columbarium. 

ROGERS, Lorene M. Wagenblatt, 85, formerly of Collins Center, died June 10, 2000 in Buffalo.  she was the wife of the late Willard I. Rogers; daughter of the late Andrew and Hazel Britting Wagenblatt; mother of Charlene, Will and Robert Rogers; sister of Darl Wagenblatt, and the late Helen Johnson Hewitt and Nancy Wolfe. 

ROOT, Eva J. Elwell, formerly of Jamestown, died Jan. 17, 2000.  She was born April 24, 1924, in Jamestown, the daughter of Malcolm and Josephine Hanson Elwell.  Surviving are two daughters: JoEllen Root Swain and Martha Root; two sons: David and Martin Root; and a sister, Ione Elwell.  Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, Arthur H. Root; and a sister, Norma Elwell Smith.

ROSE, Ellen Ferry, 49, of Youngsville, died April 15, 2000 in her home.  She was born May 13, 1950, the daughter of the late Kenneth and Mary Rudolph Ferry.  Surviving are her husband, Donald L. Rose; a son, Donald L. Rose, Jr.; a daughter, Tammy L. Rose; three brothers: Philip, Kenneth, and Donald Ferry; and three sisters: Lowanda Ferry, Donna Thompson and Janet Whaley.  Burial was in Pine Grove Cemetery.

ROSEAN, Carl M., 96, formerly of Jamestown, died Jan. 9, 2000 in Kissimmee, FL.  He was born Apr. 19, 1903, the son of John A. and Olga Josephine Johnson Rosean.  Surviving are a son, David L. Rosean; a daughter, Bonnie J. Davis; and a sister, June Gisslin.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by his wife, Helen M. Swan Rosean; a brother, Harold Rosean; and three sisters: Evelyn Johnson, Edna Winterburn and Helen Ayers.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

ROUSH, Phyllis J., 70, of Palmetto, FL, formerly of Corry and Findley Lake, died June 20, 2000 in Tampa, FL.  She was born Sept. 11, 1919, in Corry, the daughter of the late Russell and Kathleen Bull Merritt, Sr.  Surviving are her husband, Andrew Roush; a son; a daughter; four brothers; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by a sister.  Burial was in Pine Grove Cemetery, Corry.

ROZEK, John M., 39, of Mebane, NC, died April 4, 2000 in his home.  He was born June 14, 1960 in Jamestown, the son of Francis P. and Eleanor A. Kolczynski Rozek.  Surviving are his wife, Lisa Mellen Rozek; his mother; and a brother, James Rozek.  He was preceded in death by his father.  Burial was in Pine Hill Cemetery, Falconer.

RUCKH, Donald O., 76, of South Dayton, died March 28, 2000 in Irving.  He was born Aug. 18, 1923 in the town of Dayton, the son of Orson and Bertha Volk Ruckh.  Surviving are his wife, Genevieve Dye Ruckh; two sons: Alan and Keith Ruckh; a daughter, Winanne Kotula; a brother, Robert Ruckh; and three sisters: Myrtle Warren, and Marjorie and Helen Szymanski.  He was preceded in death by a brother, Vernon Ruckh; and a sister, Dorothy Farnham.  Burial was in Markham German Lutheran Cemetery, town of Dayton.

RUMSEY, Rose Frances, 96, of Vero Beach, FL, died April 3, 2000 in her home.  She was born Oct. 1, 1903, in Eveleth, MN.  Surviving are a son, Herbert Rumsey; a daughter, Sondra Rumsey; and a sister, Margaret Morang.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Herbert Rumsey, Jr. 

RUSSO, Anthony J., 75, of Jamestown, died July 11, 2000 in his home.  He was born March 19, 1925, in Jamestown, the son of Charles J. and Rose Triscari Russo.  He is survived by a sister.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

RUSTERHOLTZ, Gertrude H., 87, died May 25, 2000.  She was born Oct. 13, 1912, in Steamburg, the daughter of Martin F. and Cora Bannon Hayes.   Burial was in St. Patrick’s Cemetery, Randolph. 
 RYAN, Raymond Thomas, 98, formerly of Westfield, died July 4, 2000 in St. Louis.  He was born in 1901, in Buffalo, the son of James and Cecelia Howard Ryan.  He is survived by a son; and a daughter. 

SABER,William Randell, 43, of Warren, died Jan. 12, 2000 in Warren.  He was born Oct. 18, 1956 in Warren, the son of William J. and LaVonne DeVore Saber.  Surviving are his parents; a daughter, Stephanie L. Saber; two brothers: Joe and Scott Saber.  He was preceded in death by a brother, Brian R. Saber.  Burial was in Jackson  Run Cemetery.

SAGE, Dorothy M. Smrekar, 83, of Tionesta, PA, died Jan. 7, 2000. She was born May 6, 1916, the daughter of William James and Georgetta Fox Smrekar.  Surviving are four daughters: Marlene D. Anderson, Jewell E. Mealy, Lou Ann Clouner, and Karen L. Paloncy; and four half-brothers: Alfred, Eugene, Andrew and Daniel Walters.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Sheldon O. Sage; a son, Vance A. Dehner; two brothers: Lester and James Smrekar; and a half-brother, Lawrence Walters.  Burial was in Newmansville, PA.

SAIA, Joseph C., 95, of Jamestown, died June 26, 2000.  He was born June 21, 1905, the son of Giovianni and Josephine Saia.  Surviving are a daughter, Joan Hanks, and a brother.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Angeline Dangelo Saia; four sisters; and a brother.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

SANDEN, Carol Weise, 83, of Jamestown, died April 2, 2000.  She was born April 30, 1916 in Mayville, the daughter of Frank and Ida Weise.  Surviving is a sister, Marvel Brunner.  She was preceded in death by her husband, J.M. Stanley Sanden; three sisters: Ethel Parker, Lucile Stroebel and Helen Worster; and three brothers: Wesley, Ezra and Russell Weise.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

SANFORD, Mary Magdaline Sherman, 78, of  Westfield, died March 30, 2000.  She was born Dec. 20, 1921 in Warren, the daughter of Jay and Georgia Amidon Sherman.  Surviving are two daughters: Georgia A. Leone and Connie S. Clifford. 

SAVKO, Veronica T. 88, of Columbus, PA, died April 16, 2000 in her home.  She was born Feb. 4, 1912 in Rome, NY, the daughter of William and Pauline Starzak Toczek.  Surviving are a daughter, Marie V. Roche; two sons: G. Thomas and David J. Savko; a sister, Helen Bartlett; and a brother, John Toczek.  She was preceded in death by her husband, George Savko; a sister, Josephine Aikens; and two brothers: Bruno and William Toczek.  Burial was in Columbus.

SCHILLING, Leona T., 86, of  Jamestown, died April 22, 2000.  She was born Sept. 24, 1913, a daughter of John and Mary Dolack Tomko.  Surviving are a son, Robert W. Schilling; and a sister, Susan B. Finn.  Burial was in Springfield, IL.

SCHNEIDER, John Emil, 75, of Black Canyon City, AZ, formerly of Jamestown, died June 6, 2000.  He was born Aug. 23, 1924, in Bradford, PA, the son of Charles and Dora Schneider.  Surviving are nine daughters; and three sisters. He was preceded in death by his first wife, Mildred; his second wife, Phyllis; and three sisters.  Burial was in Arizona.

SCHOFIELD, Mary Louise, 94, of Point Jefferson, died July 3, 2000.  She was born Jan. 7, 1906, in Mackie Hill, PA.  Surviving are two sons; and a daughter.  Burial was in Washington Memorial Park.

SCHOFIELD, Richard T., Jr., 85, of Westfield, died March 30, 2000 in his home.  He was born March 4, 1915 in Chicago, the son of Richard and Elsie Kasdorf Schofield.  Surviving are his wife, Genevieve Craft Schofield; two sons: Richard T., III, and Robert C. Schofield; two daughters:  Diana S. Holt and Dr. Kathryn S. Bronstein.  Burial was in Union Cemetery, Westfield.

SCHOFIELD, Richard T., Jr., of Westfield, 85, died March 30, 2000 in his home. 

SCHULER, Fred A., 95, , died Jan. 6, 2000 in DeLand, FL.  He was born Jan. 29, 1904, in Barnes.  Surviving are his wife, Selene VanHorn Schuler; and two sons: Alan and Richard Schuler.  He was preceded in death by his first wife, Grace Wyatt Schuler.  ANDERSON, Hazel J., 90, of Jamestown, died Jan. 10, 2000.  She was born Jan. 8, 1910, the daughter of Albert and Sogrid Ahlquist Eckman.  Surviving are two sons: David R. and Durwood G. Anderson.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Gilbert L. Anderson; three sisters: Agnetta Johnson, Genevieve Cedarquist and Doris Eckman; and three brothers: Emmett, A. Hanford, and  C.K. Eckman.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

SCISCIANI, John J., Sr., 81, of Youngsville, died June 8, 2000.  He was born Dec. 2, 1918, in Carnegie, PA, the son of Sam and Margaret Mulholland Scisciani.  Surviving are his wife, Karen R. Hagstrom Scisciani; a son; two daughters; a sister; and three brothers.  Burial was in Tidioute.

SCOLTON, Dan B., 85, of Lakewood, died March 29, 2000.  He was born Nov. 2, 1914, the son of Roy and Rose Buchanan Scolton.  Surviving are his wife, the former Hazel Fiet; a daughter, Patricia Jones; two sons, Ronald and John Scolton; and two brothers: Harry and Matt Scolton.  He was preceded in death by a sister, Alice Scolton.  Burial was in Sunset Cemetery.

SCRIVEN, Phyllis B., 81, of Westfield, died July 11, 2000 in her home.  She was born Jan. 11, 1919, in Pittsburgh, the daughter of James and Florence Riley Bingham.  She is survived by her husband, Charles S. Scriven; and three sons.  She was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in Westfield Cemetery.

SETTLE, Howard, 79, of Jamestown, died March 30, 2000 in Buffalo.  He was born Jan. 20, 1921, in Decatur, AL, the son of Willie F. and Savannah Jones Settle.  Surviving are three daughters: Margaretta and Joyce McCargo and Brnetta McCargo-Leeper; two sons: George and Dana McCargo; a sister, Emma Avery.  He was preceded in death by two sisters: Minnie White and Bernice Settle; and a brother, George Settle.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

SEYMOUR,  Jon B., 55, of Mayville, died Jan. 19, 2000 in his home.  Burial was private.

SHAFER, Donna C., 78, of Sylva, NC, died June 12, 2000.  She was born July 27, 1921, in Twin Lake, MI, the daughter of William and Doreen Handson Camp.  Surviving are two sons; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Lyle E. Shafer.

SHARP, Ernest L., 92, of Warren, died July 2, 2000 in Warren Manor.  He was born Nov. 12, 1907, in DuBois, PA, the son of Woodward and Agusta Bush Sharp.    He is survived by his wife, Margaret B. Geitner Sharp; a daughter; a son; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by four brothers and a sister.  Burial was in St. Joseph R.C. Cemetery.

SHARP, Sterl U., 85, of Jamestown, died April 22, 2000.  He was born Oct. 4, 1914, the son of Dextr and Rosa Beverage Sharp.  Surviving are his wife, Nellie M. Bennett Sharp; two sons: Stanford and Kyle Sharp; and a sister, Alice Conrad.  He was preceded in death by a son, Johnnie Lee Sharp; and two brothers: Johnnie N. and Lee F. Sharp.  Burial was in Red Bird Cemetery.

SHELDON, Audrey F., 70, of Brocton, died July 12, 2000in her home.  She was born June 9, 1930, in Dunkirk the daughter of the late John and Frances Subjack Grzegorzewski.  Surviving are her husband, Clarence C. Sheldon; two daughters; three sons; three sisters; and two brothers.  Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by an infant son; two brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in St. Joseph’s Cemetery, Sheridan.

SHELLIN, Hazel, 95, of Warren, died June 24, 2000 in Kinzua Valley.  She was born Feb. 6, 1905, the daughter of Cobham and Emma Collins Sager.  She was preceded in death by her first husband,  F. Oscar Shellin; a brother; and two sisters.  Burial was in Warren.

SHEPARDSON, Mary M., 96, of Bemus Point, died July 8, 2000.  She was born Nov, 2, 1903, in Torrington, CT, the daughter of Walter and Katherine Dohmen Casson.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Emerson Shepardson; and a son.  Burial was in Bemus Point Cemetery.

SHERRARD, Alexandra Josephine, 2, of Warren, died June 11, 2000 in Warren. She was born July 22, 1997, in Romania, the daughter of Michael D. and Jennifer K. Anderson Sherrard.  Surviving are her parents; and two brothers.  Burial was in St. Joseph R.C. Cemetery.

SHUMSCOVICK, Mike, 83, of Cassadaga, died July 6, 2000 at his home.  He was born Oct. 2, 1916, in Cassadaga, the son of the late Ignatius and Katherine Sobczak Schumscovick.  Surviving is a daughter.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Geraldine Hemenger Shumscovick; two sisters; and two brothers. 

SILK, John H., Jr., died June 18, 2000 in Okeechobee, FL.  He was preceded in death by a brother; and a sister. 
 SILK, John Henry, Jr., 74, of Okeechobee, FL, died June 18, 2000 in Okeechobee.  He was born July 10, 1925 in Wilcox, PA.  Surviving are his wife, Doris Silk; two sons; two brothers; and a sister. 

SIMPSON, William D., 66, of Cassadaga, died June 25, 2000.  He was born Feb. 28, 1934, in Sinclairville, a son of the late Jirles Simpson and Pearl Bendell Simpson Frick.  Surviving are his wife, Elsie Miller Simpson; two daughters; a brother; and two sisters.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by a brother.

SMITH, Earl E., 74, of Mayville, died June 3, 2000 in Dunkirk.  He was born May 16, 1926, in Oil City, PA, the son of Gerald and Sarah Evans Smith.  Surviving are his wife, Dorothy Lawyer Smith; a son; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by two brothers.  Burial was in Harborcreek, PA.

SMITH, Floyd F., 67, of Falconer, died July 8, 2000 in his home.  He was born Nov. 6, 1932, in Buffalo, the son of Helen Churko Samuelson and the late Ernest Smith.  He is survived by his mother and a brother.  He was preceded in death by his father, and a brother. 

SMITH, Phyllis E., 76, of Jamestown, died Jan. 27, 2000.  She was born Jul. 5, 1923 in Jamestown, the daughter of Henry L. and Ona W. Daniels Bitely.  Surviving are a son, Richard Bitely; two daughters: Caroline Morris and Phyllis Cole; and two sisters: Lucille Houck and Esther Pollaro.  She was preceded in death by her husband, William J. Smith; an infant brother, William Bitely; and a sister, Dorothy Bitely.  Burial was in Montpelier, IN.

SMITH, Ralph J., 74, of Dunkirk, died Jan. 27, 2000.  He was born Apr. 2, 1925 in Dunkirk, the son of the late Bernard and Viola Holewinski Smith.  Surviving are his wife, Marilyn Barone Smith; two daughters: Yvonne Bentley and Barbara Glapa; and a son, Ralph Smith.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by a sister, Rita Centner.  Entombment was in Resurrection Mausoleum of St. Mary’s Cemetery.

SNOW, Marion Robert, 76, of East Moline, IL, died June 9, 2000 in Silvis, IL.  He was born Sept. 23, 1923, in Jamestown, the son of Robert and Vernice Hope Strong Snow.  Surviving are his wife, Dorothy Helen Novack; a son; four daughters; a brother; and two sisters.  Burial was in Spring Lake Cemetery, Savanna. 

SOLTIS, Paul J., II, 46, of Canandaigua, NY, died July 3, 2000.  She was born March 11, 1954, in Cleveland, the son of the late Paul and Mary Zawazki Soltis.  Surviving are his wife, Rosalyn Soltis; a son; a sister; and two brothers.  Burial was in Woodlawn Cemetery.

SPEIDEL, Harry F., of Warren, died March 28, 2000 in Sarasota, FL.  He was born Dec. 3, 1922, the son of Harry S. and Effie Berry Speidel.  Surviving are his wife, Martha Rasmussen; two daughters: Mary Speidel-Nelson and Julie Speidel-Glavin; and a sister, Jane Gates.  He was preceded in death by his first wife, Anne Weigel Speidel.  Entombment was in the Mausoleum of the Resurrection in St. Joseph R.C. Cemetery. 

SPENCER, Frank R., 64, formerly of Jamestown, died April 14, 2000. He was born Sept. 24, 1935 in Jamestown, a son of the late Robert F. and Dessie Barton Spencer.  Surviving are two sons: Robert and Richard Spencer; a brother, Roger Spencer; and two sisters: Lillian J. Lingenfelter and Alice M. Passanise.  In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by an infant sister, Joyce Spencer.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

SPRAGUE, Stephen C., 41, of Mayville, died Jan. 2, 2000 in Broken Arrow, OK.  He was born July 1, 1958, in Dunkirk, the son of Neil Sprague and Phyllis Kay Burley Sprague.  Besides his parents, he is survived by two sons: Braeger and Benjamin Sprague; a daughter, Tiffany Sprague; a brother, Allan Sprague; and three sisters: Brenda Sprague, Holly Conklin, and Terri Sprague.  Burial was in Laona Cemetery.

STAMPER, Evelyn, 74, Of Lewisville, died Jan. 4, 2000.  She was born Dec. 21, 1925, the daughter of Lonnie and Hattie Marsh Waters.  Surviving are her husband, Van Stamper; three daughters: Barbara Mays, Vanda Carnes and Paula Thomas; two sons: Lloyd and Dennis Stamper; five brothers: Lonnie, Bill, Melvin, Donald and David Waters; and two sisters: Norma Derr and Vicki Florez.  Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by two sons: Darrell and Jeffrey Stamper.  Burial was in Lewisville Cemetery.

STANLEY, Sherisse Nicole, 10, of Jamestown, died June 6, 2000.  She was born May 23, 1990, in Clearwater, FL, the daughter of Pamela A. Cash Mistretta and William T. Stanley.  Besides her parents, surviving are two sisters.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

STERLING, Wayne O., 80, of Pleasantville, PA, died Jan. 17, 2000 in Marienville.  He was born March 22, 1919, the son of the late Harry and Lena Murray Sterling.  Surviving are his wife, Edith Jane Lilly Sterling; a son, Kenneth Sterling; a daughter, Penny Haehn; a brother, Earl Sterling; and a sister,Elizabeth Snyder.  Besides his parents, he was preceded in death by his first wife, Bernice Siggins; and nine brothers: Kenneth, Lee, Charles, Claire, Merle, Edward, Ralph, Francis and Paul Sterling.  Burial was in Pleasantville.

STEVENS, David H., 59, of Youngsville, died April 8, 2000 in his home.  He was born Oct. 11, 1940, the son of the late Florence Reed Stevens.  Surviving are a brother, Robert Stevens; and a sister, Marcia Stevens.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

STEWART, Alice R., 78, of North Warren, died July 3, 2000 in Warren.  She was born May 4, 1922, in North Warren, the daughter of Lloyd and Effie Vinton.  Surviving are two sons; four sisters; and two brothers.  She was preceded in death by an infant son; two brothers; and a sister.  Burial was in Ivory Cemetery, Frewsburg.

STEWART, Julie Kay, 27, of Warren, died Jan. 16, 2000 in Warren.  She was born Dec. 19, 1972, the daughter of the late John and Susan Gustafson Kiser.  Surviving are her husband, Timothy Roger Stewart; and two sisters: Kellie Moore,  and Wendy Kiser.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park. 

STOKES, Valborg B., 89, of Jamestown, died Jan. 14, 2000.  She was born March 18, 1910 in Moliden, Sweden, a daughter of Jakob and Justina Forsberg Nordlander.  Surviving are her husband, Gust A. Stokes; a daughter, Maj-Lis Hagglund; two sons: Willard and Ulf Eastman; two brothers: Ivar Ingemar Nordlander.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, Algot Eastman; a son, Wills Eastman; three sisters: Elsa Thoren Edith Gudmundson and Ester Mattsson; and an infant brother.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery. 

STOLL, Cynthia, 46, of Memphis, TN, died June 23, 2000.  She waas the wife of Robert Floyd Stoll; daughter of Amelia Desko Valentine and the late Loren A. Valentine; mother of Adam Stoll.  She is also survived by three sisters and a brother.  She was preceded in death by a sister. 

STRANAHAN, Mary Jo, 51, of Erie, died June 14, 2000.  She was born June 6, 1949, in Corry, the daughter of Helen Frisina and the late John Shira.  Surviving are her mother; and a sister.  Burial was in St. Elizabeth Cemetery, Corry.

STUART, John Read, Jr., 68, of Ashville, died May 31, 2000 in Cleveland, OH.  He was born May 3, 1932, in the town of Busti, a son of John Read and Bertina Johnson Stuart, Sr.  Surviving are his wife, Kathleen R. Schrader Stuart; three daughters; a son;  and two brothers.  He was preceded in death by his parents; and a sister.  Burial was in Wellman Road Cemetery.

SUNDOWN, Raymond, 88, of the Cattaraugus Indian Reservation, died Feb. 19, 2000.  He was the husband of the late Geraldine R. Sundown; father of Richard Sundown and Rusty Doxtater; and brother of Kay Basso. 

SUPPLEE, Ruth Margaret, of Akron, OH, formerly of Chautauqua, died March 30, 2000.  She was born March 28, 1925, the daughter of George Cornell and Ruth Cook Supplee.  Surviving is a brother, Henry Arthur Supplee.  She was preceded in death by two sisters: Elizabeth Supplee Spencer and Mary Ann Supplee Cooper.  Burial was in Chautauqua Cemetery.

SUSKI, Cecelia Smith, 76, of Lakewood, died Jan. 10, 2000 in her home.  She was born Aug. 30, 1923, in Rochester, the daughter of the late Frank and Cecelia O’Connor Smith.  Surviving are her husband, Eugene P. Suski; two brothers: Robert Smith and George Smith; and a sister, Cecelia A. Ayers.  She was preceded in death by two brothers: Joseph and Edward Smith.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

SWANSON, Jesse H., 18, of Sinclairville, died June 13, 2000.  He was born May 31, 1982, the son of Richard, Jr. and Shirley Witt Swanson.  Surviving are his parents.  Burial was in Sinclairville. 

SWANSON, Mary J., 95, formerly of Ashville, died June 12, 2000.  She was born Aug. 7, 1904, in the town of Harmony, the daughter of Hime and Elizabeth Ellis Marsh.  Surviving are a daughter; a sister; and two brothers.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Clarence Swanson; five brothers; and two sisters.  Burial was in Grant Cemetery, Niobe.

SWANSON, Sara J., 72, of Bradford, died June 13, 2000 in Erie.  She was born Aug. 10, 1927, in Mount Jewett, PA, the daughter of Kristian and Elsa Johansson.  Surviving are her husband, Carl Swanson; a daughter; a son;  and a sister.  She was preceded in death by two brothers.  Burial was in Nebo Cemetery, Mount Jewett.

TABER, Marian Kennedy, 81, of Newbern, SC, died Jan. 18, 2000.  She was born in Erie.  Surviving are her husband, Frederick Taber; a son, John M. Taber; three daughters: Virginia Shaw, Katherine Hamilton, and Margaret Warner; and a brother, Richard Charles Kennedy.  Burial was in Pittsfield, PA.

TANNER, Charlotte F. Voighy, 57, of Norfolk, VA, died Apr. 25, 2000 in her home.  She was the daughter of Robert C. and Emma Dana Stewart Tanner.  Surviving are a daughter; a sister;  and a brother.  Burial was in Stockton.

TANNER, Charlotte F., 57, of Norfolk, VA, died Apr. 25, 2000.  She was the daughter of Robert C. and Emma Dana Stewart Tanner.  Surviving are a daughter; a brother; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, V.W. Voight.  Burial was in Greenwood Cemetery.

TARBOX, Miranda Yvonne, infant, of Warren, died June 8, 2000 in Warren.  Surviving are her parents, Christopher Gertsch and Theresa Tarbox; and a brother.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

TAYLOR, Marguerite E., 79, of Corry, died July 9, 2000. She was born Oct. 29, 1920 in Corry, the daughter of John and Martha Ford Nelson.  Surviving are her husband, Paul Taylor; two sons; four daughters; three sisters; and two brothers.  Burial was in St. Elizabeth Cemetery.

TESTA, Michael J., 51, of Fredonia, died April 5, 2000.  He was born April 29, 1948 in Dunkirk, the son of Grace Gilebarto Testa and the late Frank J. Testa.  Besides his mother, he is survived by his wife, Laraine Scanio Testa; two sons: Michael James and Lt. Carl Paul Testa; a daughter, Rochelle Lynn Testa; and three brothers: Frank J. Testa, II, Paul R. Testa, and Peter F. Testa.  Burial was in St. Joseph Cemetery, Sheridan.

TESTRAKE, Carl W., of Ripley, died June 26, 2000 in his home.  He was born Mar. 25, 1911, the son of John W. and Della Pratt Testrake.  Surviving are his wife, Alice L. Carnes Testrake; three sons; and three daughters.  He was preceded in death by a brother; and four sisters.  Burial was in Quincy Cemetery.

THOMAS, John B., 91, of Jamestown, died April 13, 2000.  He was born Sept. 1, 1908 in Dansville, NY, the son of Nell Aldoerfer.  He was preceded in death by his wife, the former Mary E. Jolly Thomas; and a son, David J. Thomas. 

THOMPSON, Deborah K., 38, died April 9, 2000, in her home.  She was born in Jamestown, Feb. 12, 1962, the daughter of John and Gail Benson Nelson.  Surviving are her husband, Edward L. Thompson; a daughter, April Marie Nelson; her parents; a brother, Paul Nelson; and a sister, Lisa Nelson.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

THOMPSON, Deborah K., 38, of Jamestown, died April 9, 2000.  She was born Feb. 12, 1962, the daughter of John and Gail Benson Nelson.  Surviving are her husband, Edward L. Thompson; a daughter, April Marie Nelson; her parents; a brother, Paul Nelson; and a sister, Lisa Nelson.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

THOMPSON, Hazel Cooper, 66, of the Cattaraugus Indian Reservation, died June 24, 2000.  She was the wife of Philip Thompson; and mother of Joe Alan Thompson. 

THOMPSON, Preston, 67, of Yorkshire, died Feb. 22, 2000 in Buffalo.  He was the husband of Beverly A. Schoepflin Thompson; son of William and Dorothy Cosy Thompson; father of the late Robert A. Thompson; brother of Fred Thompson, Ann Kuhlmann, Carol Sheppard, Doris Grice, Alice Klever, Elsie Lomison, Nelson Roth, Martha Roth, and Ruby Crawford. 

THRASHER, Jack W., 80, of Gowanda, died May 20, 2000 in Lake Shore Hospital.  He was the husband of Zona Harris Thrasher, and son of the late Dewitt and Leah Richardson Thrasher.

TRAMPE, Henry J., 82, of Jamestown, died April 1, 2000.  He was born Nov. 1, 1917, a son of Elmer and Katherine O’Brien Trampe.  Surviving are his wife, Dolores Fisher Trampe; a daughter, Deborah Wickwire.  He was preceded in death by a daughter, Kathleen Ann Trampe.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery. 

TREADWAY, E. Jackson, II, of Frewsburg, died Jan. 7, 2000 in his residence.  He was born June 24, 1931 in Jamestown, the son of Eugene and Pauline McElwain Treadway.  Surviving are his wife, Nancy Becker Treadway; four sons: E. Jackson, III, Jeffrey, Jonathan, and James Treadway; a daughter, Jean Slagle; and a brother, William Treadway. 

TRISCARI, Marianne N. Averna, 69, of Falconer, died Jan. 6, 2000 in her home.  She was the wife of the late Joseph A. Triscari.  She was born April 26, 1930, the daughter of Joseph and Josephine Provenzano Averna.  Besides her husband, she is survived by a son, Robert Triscari; two daughters: Carol-Jo Anderson and JoAnne Scapelitte; a sister, Rose Mary Averna;  and a brother, Dr. Joseph A. Averna.  She was preceded in death by her parents.  Burial was in Mount Olivet Cemetery.

TROJANOWSKI, Ivis, 75, of Warren, died June 11, 2000 in Erie.  She was born May 7, 1925, in Pittsburgh, the daughter of Dolly May Peabody.  Surviving are her husband, Leonard Trojanowski; three daughters; and three sons.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

TRUSSALO, Joseph A., 71, of Jamestown, died April 11, 2000.  He was born Nov. 20, 1928, the son of Anthony and Carmella Lupica Trussalo.  Surviving are his wife, the former Janet Bingham; and a son, Anthony Maurice Trusallo.  He was preceded in death by two brothers: Sebastian Trussalo and Ross Trusso; and two sisters: Angeline Tuccio and Mary M. Trippi.  Entombment was in the mausoleum in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

TURZILLO, Nicholine Donatelli, 91, formerly of Forestville, died May 19, 2000 in Irving.  She was wife of the late Joseph J. Turzillo; daughter of the late Angelo and Libar Donatelli. 
 VAN, Alexander J., 86, of Ashville, died June 5, 2000.  He was born May 21, 1914, in Jamestown, the son of James and Lena Ngiala Van.  Surviving are his wife, Agnes D’Abbracci Van; and two sisters.  He was preceded in death by a sister; and four brothers.  Burial was in Calvary Cemetery, Erie. 

Vandenburg, Robert W., 69 of Jamestown, NY died Tues. Dec. 21, 1999. He was born April 26, 1930 in Ashville, NY the son of William merle and Evora Stebbins Vandenburg. He married Shirley Bensick Vandenburg Sept. 19,1953. 

VERGITH, Mary G., 58, of Gerry, died Jan. 9, 2000.  She was born Jan. 10, 1941, the daughter of the late Xavier and Eliza Kline Strittmatter.  Surviving are her husband, Harold W. Vergith; four sons: Kenneth “Randy”, Jeffrey, and Patrich Yahner, and Christopher Vergith; three brothers: Phillip, Charles, and Jerry Strittmatter; and a sister, Rita Tripp.  Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by her first husband, Kenneth G. Yahner.  Burial was in Holy Cross Cemetery.

VINCENT, Sherwood W., 65, of South Dansville, NY, died June 7, 2000.  He was born May 3, 1935, in Jamestown, the son of the late Wilton and Blanche Olson Vincent.Surviving are his wife, Barbara H. Simmons Vincent; a son; three daughters;  and a son.  Burial was in Arkport Cemetery.

VINCENT, Thelma J., 82, of Lakewood, died June 16, 2000.  She was born April 1, 1918 in Jamestown, the daughter of Oscar Olson and Minnie Dahl Olson Sandstrom.  Surviving are two sons and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her first husband, Harry W. Johnson; her second husband, Lester A. Vincent; and a brother.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

WAGNER, Caroline H., 101, of Irving, died June 4, 2000.  She was born Oct. 16, 1898, in Buffalo, the daughter of Frank and Mary Meisch Volk.  Surviving is a daughter.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Stanley Wagner; a son; three brothers;  and two sisters.  Burial was in Mt. Calvary Cemetery.

WAGNER, Caroline H., 101, of Irving, formerly of Forestville,  died June 4, 2000. 

WAID, Lavern B., 88, of Kennedy, died April 13, 2000.  He was born June 6, 1911 in Falconer, the son of George Edson and Lula Lunetta Miller Ward.  Surviving are a son, Ronald A. Waid; two daughters: Connie L. Fuller, and Terry E. Waid.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Violet M. Waid; a daughter, Beverly Miles; and four brothers: Merton, Harry, Ira and Pete Waid.  Burial was in Frewsburg.

WALKER , Grace E., 94, died April 15, 2000.  She was the widow of Ralph I. Walker.  Surviving are a daughter, Patricia Erickson; five sons: Herman, David, Dale, Lyle, and Gary Walker.  Besides her husband, she was preceded in death by a son, Richard Walker; a sister, Lela Stafford; and three brothers: Russell, Warren and Samuel Garfield.  Burial was in Ellington.

WALROD, Karin Beth, 30, of Cheektowaga, died April 18, 2000 in her home.  She was born Feb. 25, 1970 in Jamestown, the daughter of Dennis G. and Margaret Frazier Walrod.  Surviving are her parents; three sisters: Laura Hunt, Megan Walrod and Jennifer Walrod; and a brother, Nathan Walrod.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

WARD, James Maxwell, 90, of Bemus Point, died April 7, 2000.  Surviving are his wife, Dorothy Edmonds Ward; two daughters: Darlene W. Schwantes and Kathlene W. Rabe; three sons: Rev. Jerome D., Jeffrey J. and Dr. Timothy J. Ward;  and a brother, Roger Ward.  He was preceded in death by three brothers: Richard, Leslie and Flecther Ward.  Burial was in Bemus Point Cemetery.

WARNER, Virgil Vernon, 81, died June 8, 2000 in Ocala, FL.  She was born Feb. 3, 1919 in Corry, the son of Charles and Waive Warner.  He is survived by his wife, Evelyn Mae Barton Warner; two sons; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by two brothers.  Burial was in Pine Grove Cemetery, Warren.

WARREN, Lois L., Haight, 83, of Warren, died June 19, 2000 in her home.  She was born Apr. 10, 1917, in Allegheny Spring, the daughter of Wesley Anson and Adda Tinemuth Cyphert Haight.  Surviving are a son; two daughters; and a brother.  She was preceded in death by her husband, James Lee Warren; six brothers; and a twin sister.  Burial was in Erie County Memorial Gardens.

WARREN, William Wayne, 48, of Warren, died June 28, 2000.  He was born Aug. 7, 1951, in Jamestown, the son of the late Raymond Warren and Gertrude Lefford Warren Seelinger.  Surviving are his wife, Kathy D. Lindsey Warren; a son; a daughter; two brothers; and two sisters.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

WATT, William W., 81, of Warren, died Jan. 17, 2000 at home.  He was born Dec. 3, 1918, the son of homas and Esther McCollum Watt.  Surviving are four daughters: Laurie Watt Caldwell, Linda Watt Roach, Dorie Watt Chapman, Tammi Watt Niblett; a brother, Thomas Watt; and two sisters: Isabel Olson and Alma McLaughlin.  He was preceded in death by a son, William L. Watt; two brothers: Oliver and Charles Watt; and a sister, Helen Watt.  Burial was in Oakland Cemetery.

WEBB, Donald, 58, of Tucson, AZ, died Jan. 5, 2000.  He was born Oct. 13, 1941 in Jamestown.  Surviving are two daughters: Tricia Goss and Danielle Webb; a son, Jeremy Webb; and a sister, Mary OP’Dell.  He was preceded in death by his father, Ralph W. Webb; and a daughter, Michelle Webb. 

WEBECK, LaVerne A., 86, of Bemus Point, died June 30, 2000.  He was born Oct. 4, 1913, in Jamestown, a son of Arthur C. and Eva A. Eckstrom Webeck.  Surviving is a daughter.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Eleanor Boys Webeck; a sister; and two brothers.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

WEISS, Katherine LeOra, 93, died April 5, 2000 in Fredonia.  She was born in 1906 in Oil City, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. R.H. Watson.  Surviving are her son, Ret. Col. Robert J. Weiss; a daughter, Nancy Rutkowski.  She was preceded in death by her husband, James Weiss. 

WELCH, Hazel E., 82, formerly of Sugar Grove, died June 16, 2000.  She was born April 17, 1918, in Robbins Hill, PA, the daughter of Albrt and Susie Nollinger Robbins.  Surviving are two sons; and a brother.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Clair D. Welch; and a son.  Burial was in Bear Lake Cemetery, PA. 

WELDON, Betty Lou, 66, of Pleasantville, died April 18, 2000.  She was born Nov. 18, 1932 in Titusville, the daughter of the late Earl C. and Mabel McCammon White.  Surviving are a son, Paul “Berry” Weldon; four daughters: Cindy Allis, Kristy Meagher, Paula Foley and Jody Sampson; a brother, Robert E. White; and a sister, Shirley Bossard.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Paul A. Weldon; a brother, Fred White; and a sister: Leona F. Holmes.  Burial was in Fairview Cemetery, Pleasantville.

WELSH, Viola, 84, of Dunkirk, died April 7, 2000.  She was born Jamestown on Jan. 18, 1916, a daughter of Gelsomino and Felicia DeAngelo DiPietro.  Surviving are two sisters: Jeanette DeVersa and Dora SanGeorge; and a brother, Raymond DiPietro.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Charles Welsh; a sister, Bernice Jordan; and a brother, Silvio DiPietro.  Burial was in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, Jamestown.

WENZEL, Eugene F., 75, of Warren, died Jan. 9, 2000.  He was born Oct. 7, 1924 in Warren, the son of Elmer A. and Flossie Sparling Wenzel.  Surviving are his wife, Carol Bogart Wenzel; four sons: Allen, Kim, Hal, and Perry Wenzel; two sisters: Geneva Clark and Mary Munksgard; and a brother, Alvin Wenzel.  He was preceded in death by an infant daughter; and a sister, Margaret Emke.

WHIPPLE, Carl Era, 96, formerly of Warren, died Jan. 10, 2000 in Evans, GA.  He was born July 31, 1903, the son of Marcus Erastus and Nancy Luanie Alderman Whipple.  Surviving are a son, Caryll R. Whipple; and a daughter, Nancy Whipple Erbland.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Marion Elder Robbins Whipple; a brother, Dr. Roy O. Whipple; and three sisters: Sylvia M. Skelton, and Mable and Evelyn Whipple. 

SEYMOUR, Jon B., 55, of Mayville, died Jan. 19, 2000 in his home.  He was born Aug. 23, 1944, the son of the late Robert K. and Mary E. Reynolds Seymour.  Surviving are his wife, Gilda Reyes Seymour; a son, Alan R. Seymour; three brothers: Robert K., Larry M., and Frank Seymour; and three sisters: Bonnie Bostian, Wendy McHane, and Cindy Semler.  Burial was in St. James R.C. Cemetery.

WHITE, Gordon L., of Clymer, died July 7, 2000.  He was born Sept. 20, 1929, in the town of French Creek, the son of the late Clifford and Ruth King White.  Surviving are his wife, Beverly Manwaring White; two sons; a daughter;  and a sister.  Burial was in Holland Cemetery.

WHITE, Olivia Christine, an infant, died May 31, 2000 in Pittsburgh.  She was born May 31, 2000, the daughter of John and Tammy Baldensperger White of Seven Fields, PA.  Besides her parents, she is survived by a brother. 

WILBUR, Justin Lee, 25, of Lkeland, FL, died April 2, 2000 in St. Petersburg, FL.  He was born Sept. 17, 1974 in Warren, the son of George L. and Lynnea B. Nero Wilbur.  Besides his parents, he is survived by his wife, Jill Dawn Bryan Wilbur; and two brothers: Jason and Josh Wilbur. 

WILBUR, Lynnea Nero, 47, of Lakeland, FL, died June 29, 2000.  She was born Mar. 29, 1953, in Warren, a daughter of Paul and Dorothy Smith Nero.  In addition to her parents, she is survived by her husband, George Wilbur; two sons; two sisters; and a brother.  She was preceded in death by a son. 

WILCOX, Patricia L., 42, of Jamestown, died April 6, 2000.  She was born March 5, 1958, the daughter of Ralph L. and Rosemarie Luce Wilcox.  Surviving are a son, John W. Benigni; a daughter, Leslie A. Begnigni; her parents; a sister, Pamela J. Howard; two brothers: Morris L. Wilcox and Sgt. 1st Class Ray S. Wilcox.  Burial was in the town of Gerry.
 WILDER, Erica E., 70, of Gowanda, died March 10, 2000 in Bradford, PA.  She was the wife of David H. Wilder; daughter of the late Carl and Martha Breker Grieder;  mother of  Eric and Stanley Wilder, Heidi Geist, and Melinda Kennedy; sister of Arnold Grieder, Herta Filipink, Enid Grieder, and Irmgard Livecchi. 

WILES, Thedora B., 73, of Falconer, died Jan. 27, 2000 in her home.  She was born Dec. 4, 1926, in Jamestown, the daughter of the late Clifford and Ruth LeRoy Golden.  She was the widow of the late Marion E. Wiles.  Surviving are three daughters: Michelle Simmons, Evelyn Lanworthy, and Brenda Mullis-Stallings; four sons: A. Douglas, and Brian Wiles, Bruce Magnuson, and James Waite; two brothers: Norman and LeRoy Golden.  Besides her husband, she was preceded in death by a daughter, Patricia D. Janis; two brothers: William and Clifford Golden Jr.; and a sister, Betty Neathemer.  Burial was in Falconer. 

WILLEY, Katherine M., 79, of Collins, died Feb. 17, 2000 in Lake Placid, FL.  She was the wife of Lynn D. Willey; daughter of the late Harold E. and Beatrice Carter Weed; mother of Jeff Willey; sister of Betty Clark and the late Violet Besonsen. 

WILLIAMS, Donald A., 59, of Mayville, died May 22, 2000 in Buffalo. 

WILSON, Terry Michael, Sr., 53, of Jamestown, died Jan. 18, 2000.  He was born Jan. 12, 1947 in Jamestown, a son of Ralph A. and Muriel J. Loop Wilson.  Surviving are a son, Terry M. Wilson, Jr.; a daughter, Danielle Vitale; his parents; a brother, Jeffrey A. Wilson; and three sisters: Debra J. Ammons, Julie A. Brown, and Carrie E. Edwards.  Burial was in Sunset Hill Cemetery.

WINTON, Archie L., 68, of Sinclairville, died June 11, 2000.  He was born Feb. 2, 1932, in Jamestown, the son of the late Floyd and Dorothy Persons Winton.  Surviving are his wife, Elaine Wickstrom Winton; four sons; and two sisters.  Burial was in Red Bird Cemetery.

WISE, Delbert L., 65, of Portland, died June 3, 2000 in his home.  He was born Aug. 21, 1934, in Stockton, the son of the late Walter and Ethel Bender Wise.  Surviving are his wife, Beverly Miller Wise; a son; a brother; and a sister.  In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in the Cassadaga Cemetery.

WOLFE,  Pauline M., 76, of Jamestown, died June 24, 2000.  She was born Aug. 30, 1923 in Greenbriar, PA, the daughter of Ray and Irene Latshaw Beisel.  Surviving are her husband, Richard Ol Wolfe; a son, Randall Wolfe; two daughters: Marian Smith and Linda Buck; three brothers: Ray, Beisel, Mark Schreffler and Carl Schreffler; and two sisters: Ellen Schreffler and Betty Lou Schwab.  Burial was in Warren County Memorial Park.

WOLFE, Bette L., 52, of Jamestown, died April 16, 2000 in her home.  She was born March 17, 1948 in Gowanda, the daughter of the late Homer Tatchell and Clara Danker Holmes.  Surviving are  two daughters: Lisa Lawson and Eva Evanock; three sons: Jeffrey, William, and Jerry Abbey; four sisters: Joyce Greenland, Beverly Aldrich, Bonnie Olsen and Linda George; and two brothers: Philip and Russell Dash. 

WOLFE, Walter J., 82, of Jamestown, died April 2, 2000.  He was born Jan. 26, 1918 in Dunkirk, the son of Walter and Rose Wolfe.  Surviving are a daughter, Karen Brooks;  and three sisters: Margaret Hancock, Florence Poole and Dorothy Cooney.  He was preceded in death by his wife, Dorothy P. Wolfe; three infant children; a brother, James Wolfe; and a sister, Loretta Walker. 

WOOD, Beverly M.,72,  formerly of Kane, died July 5, 2000 in Hialeah, FL.  She was born May 15, 1928, in Kane, the daughter of Oscar and Eunice Chilcott Cedar.  She is survived by her husband, Raymond Wood; four sons; two daughters; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by a brother.  Burial was in Forest Lawn Cemetery, Kane.

WOODWARD, Donald S., 76, of Ligonier, PA, died June 9, 2000 in Latrobe, PA.  He was born Mar. 6, 1924, in Indiana, PA, the son of the late Clyde and Vera Stone Woodward.  Surviving are a daughter; three sons; a sister; and a brother. 

WRIGHT, Anne B., 66, of West Ellicott, died July 6, 2000 in her home.  She was born Nov. 16, 1933, in Meadville, PA, the daughter of the late Alan L. and Margaret McKelvey Bentley.  She is survived by a daughter; a son; and a brother.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Clive L. Wright, Jr.  Burial was in Lake View Cemetery.

YAEGLE, Vera Mae Margaret Blair, 84, of Warren, died May 31, 2000 in Warren.  She was born Sept. 10, 1915, in Warren, the daughter of Herman C. and Aleda Carlson Blair.  Surviving are three daughters; and a sister.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Warren F. Yaegle; and a brother.  Burial was in Pine Grove Cemetery.

YUSKO, John, 81, of Sheffield, died June 13, 2000 in Warren.  He was born July 29, 1918, in Sheffield, the son of Andrew and Elizabeth Pihonski Yusko.  Surviving are his wife, Beatrice Brandt Yusko; a daughter; two brothers; and three sisters.  He was preceded in death by two brothers and a sister.  Burial was in Barnes Cemetery.

ZAVINSKI, John M., Sr., 92, of Warren, died Jan. 18, 2000.  He was born Dec. 25, 1907.  Surviving are six children: Marion L. Beardsley, Louise K. Lynch, Kathryn A. Briggs, John M., Paul A., and James A. Zavinski.  He was preceded in death by his parents, Alex and Keidy Zavinski; his wife, Mary Zavinski; a son, Michael Zavinski.  Burial was in Pittsfield.

ZEILMAN, Roy M., 85, of Little Valley, died June 18, 2000 in Salamanca.  He was born Dec. 10, 1914, in East Otto, NY, the son of the late Elmer J. Zeilman and Vera Goodrich Zeilman.  Surviving are his wife, the former Dorothy Bever; a daughter; and a sister.  He was preceded in death by a daughter and a brother.  Burial was in Little Valley Rural Cemetery.

ZIERES, George M., Jr., of East Randolph, died May 30, 2000.  He was born Aug. 15, 1935, in Rochester, the son of George and Marie Klier Zieres, Sr.  Surviving are his parents; his wife, Carol Thompson Zieres; a daughter; two sons; and a sister.  Burial was in East Randolph Cemetery.

ZUCKERMAN, Cathleen Chaffee, 42, of Gerry, died June 7, 2000.  She was born June 14, 1957, in Union City, PA, the daughter of Donald and Mary Ann Kissel Chaffee.  Surviving besides her parents are a daughter; a son; a sister; and a brother.  Burial was in Union City.
 


Back To Chautauqua County Main Page


If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact me at:

Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS
 Last Update August 26, 2008

© 2002 by The Painted Hills Genealogy Society
Main | Email Us | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages
Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer