CARPENTER HILL CEMETERY
AKA: HIBNER CEMETERY
Located on Carpenter Hill Road between Ischua and Abbott Rd.
Compiled by Jerry Babcock using existing record, "History of Ischua", Census Lists, and other sources.

Submitted by PHGS Member: Jerry Babcock

CARPENTER, Charles . Born 1850 , died 1860 - Son of Frederick & Elcy (Hibner) Carpenter II
CARPENTER, David . Born 1831 , died 1854 - Son of Frederick & Elcy (Hibner) Carpenter II
CARPENTER, Elcy (Hibner) . Spouse of Frederick II . Born 1810 , died 1882 - Dau of David & Susanna (Parker) Hibner. At least five sons
CARPENTER, Eunice . Spouse of Frederick Sr. . Born 1769 , died 1865
CARPENTER, Frederick Sr. . Spouse of Eunice . Born 17?? , died 1837
CARPENTER, Frederick . Born 1837 , died 19?? - Son of Frederick & Elcy (Hibner) Carpenter II
CARPENTER, Frederick, Jr. . Spouse of Elcy Hibner . Born 1804 , died 1896 - Son of Frederick & Eunice Carpenter Sr. At least five sons
CARPENTER, Levi . Born 1839 , died 1860 - Son of Frederick & Elcy (Hibner) Carpenter II
CARPENTER, Spencer . Born 1843 , died 1858 - Son of Frederick & Elcy (Hibner) Carpenter II
FLAGG, Ann (Miner) . Spouse of William G. . Born 1804 , died 1861
FLAGG, William G. . Spouse of Ann Miner . Born 1802 , died 1861
GILL, Nellie . Born 1867 , died 1875
GOIT, Harry , died 11-11-1820 . Age: 23
GRAVES, Lucy (Clark) . Spouse of Stephen , died 7-31-1840 . Age: 64
GRAVES, Melinda () . Spouse of Stephen C. , died 2-5-1896 . Age: 88y 6d
GRAVES, Stephen . Spouse of Lucy Clark , died 2-17-1852 . Age: 71
GRAVES, Stephen C. . Spouse of Melinda , died 8-8-1890 . Age: 84 - Son of Stephen & Lucy (Clark) Graves
GUILD, Charles W. MD . Spouse of Elizabeth . Born 1866 , died 1900 - Son of William P. & Lucy T. (Thomas) Guild
GUILD, Elizabeth . Born 1881 , died 1883 - Dau of William P. & Lucy T. (Thomas) Guild
GUILD, Horace . Spouse of Rhoda P . Born 1794 , died 1885
GUILD, Lucy T. (Thomas) . Spouse of William P. . Born 1849 , died 1926 - Dau of William Thomas
GUILD, Rhoda (Parker ) . Spouse of Horace . Born 1800 , died 1878
GUILD, William P. . Spouse of Lucy T. . Born 1839 , died 1900 - Son of Horace & Rhoda (Parker) Guild
HENDRICKS, Marion (Chamberlain) . Spouse of Walter A. . Born 10-23-1923
HENDRICKS, Walter A. . Spouse of Marion Chamberlain . Born 3-30-1913 , died 12-29-1985 - WW II Vet, US Navy. Chaplin
HIBNER, Adelbert , died 12-18- 1850
HIBNER, Albert , died 1840
HIBNER, Angelina (French) . Spouse of Joseph , died 1856 . Age: 29 - 2nd wife of Joseph Hibner
HIBNER, Emily , died 1876 . Age: 29 - Dau of William & Delilah (Pearsall) Hibner
HIBNER, Joseph . Spouse of #1 Angelina French #2 Asenath R. Fitch , died 5-14-1908 . Age: 94 - 1st wife of Joseph Hibner
HIBNER, Luther died 1820
HIBNER, Maryanne , died 10-15-1832 . Age: 35
HIBNER, Michael , died 5-17-1891 . Age: 78y 28d - Son of David & Susanna (Parker) Hibner
HIBNER, William . Spouse of #1 Delilah P, #2 ? . Born 1821 , died 1904 - Son of David & Susanna (Parker) Hibner; Delilah was his 1st wife
LUZIER, Marjorie N. (Corthell) . Spouse of Robert Luzier . Born 4-14-1936 , died 8-26-2017 . Age: 81 - Dau of Frank & Elsie (Schabel) Corthell, b. Olean NY, d. Cuba NY, Wed 4-1954, three children (he d. 2006)
ODELL, S. & D.
ODELL, Thomas
SALISBURY, George L. . Spouse of Mary A. L. Sawyer . Born 1865 , died 1937
SALISBURY, Lulu E. . Born 1885 , died 1962
SALISBURY, Marie S. (Miner) . Spouse of Monell . Born 1834 , died 1910
SALISBURY, Mary A. L. (Sawyer) . Spouse of George L. . Born 1860 , died 1944 - Dau of Thomas & Marion (Nottingham) Sawyer (Adopted)
SALISBURY, Monell . Spouse of Marie S. Miner . Born 1835 , died 1896
SALISBURY, Ruth . Spouse of Wayne . Born 8-18-1916 , died 11-23-1982 - Ashes
SALISBURY, Wayne . Spouse of Ruth . Born 6-3-1911 , died 4-2- 1994 - Son of George L. & Mary A. L. (Sawyer) Salisbury- Ashes
SHERWOOD, Noah , died 7-30-1882 . Age: 59 
SNYDER, Joseph G. . Spouse of Mary A. . Born 2-13-1818 , died 8-28-1894
SNYDER, Mary A. . Spouse of Joseph G. . Born 4-21-1825

Back To Cattaraugus County



If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact us at:
Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS
Last Update January 22, 2018