ATTORNEYS and COUNSELORS ADMITTED TO THE BAR 
of
CATTARAUGUS COUNTY, NEW YORK
(1800s only)

Contributed by Laura Greene

THIS LIST IS NOT IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER. Please use your Find/Search Function to see if anyone in your family is on this list.

This is an Index of Attorneys admitted to the Bar in Cattaraugus County during the 1800s. Parents and birth year of the attorney are provided in parentheses beside the name if this information was provided in the book.

Please note: Many of these attorneys were admitted but never practiced in Cattaruagus County, or lived elsewhere.

This list is generated from:

HISTORICAL GAZETTEER and BIOGRAPHICAL MEMORIAL of CATTARAUGUS COUNTY, NEW YORK, ed by William Adams, published 1893.

The page number above the attorney’s name represents the page of this book where the information was found.


 
 
 
Page 305

HAZEN, ASA (native of Vermont, born 1793, first resident attorney of Catt. Co.)

Page 306

CRUGER, DANIEL 

BURR, ALVAN

CASWELL, ZEPHANIAH

HIGGINS, DAVID

WELLS, HENRY (probably a resident of Tioga county)

Page 307

WOODS, WILLIAM

MULLETT, JAMES (Jr.)

LITTLEJOHN, LEVI

BRYAN, JOHN A.

PORTER, TIMOTHY 

Page 308

CANFIELD, MILTON

TILLINGHAST, JOHN

HAIGHT, SAMUEL

BRYAN, HENRY

MILES, GEORGE

GREEN, GEORGE

SAWYER, MOSES

CROOKER, GEORGE (son of Sampson Crooker, who came from Cairo, Greene Co in 1818)

Page 309

McKNIGHT, FLETCHER

SHERWOOD, THOMAS

Page 310

FOX, CHANCEY (born in Tolland Conn in 1797 - brother of Pliny Fox)

Page 311

ROCHESTER, WILLIAM

HOWE, JOHN

GIBBS, ANSON (born in Pownal Vt in 1790, son of Dr. Gibbs)

Page 313

WILLETT, MARINUS

WAIT, JOSEPH

COOKE, JOHN

BRYAN, RUSSELL

PECK, LUTHER

BURKE, ALBERT

MACK, ELISHA

PHELPS, RALPH

LOWE, WILLIAM

Page 314

BROWN, SAMUEL

WILSON, JOSEPH

FLETCHER, MARK

GIFFORD, ISAAC

MARVIN, RICHARD

BRYAN, DUDLEY

KINNICUTT, H.M.S.

BARKER, GEORGE

BEARDSLEY, CHARLES (born in Fredericton, New Brunswick in 1806, son of Bartholomew) 

GRISWOLD, ELIJAH

STORM, FRANCIS

Page 315

HARMON, ELEAZAR (b. in 1808 in Onondaga Co NY)

Page 316

SCOTT, LYMAN, (Jr.)

RUSSELL, SAMUEL

TUCKER, CHAUNCEY

WARD, JOSIAH

Page 317

BURT, JAMES (native of Mohawk Valley, Dutch ancestry)

BROOKS, WELLS

HOWE, CHESTER (born 1812 in Wells, Rutland Co. VT, son of Jaazaniah Howe)

Page 318

LELAND, CEPHAS

WENDOVER, PETER

FOX, PLINY (brother of Chauncey)

Page 319

MASTERS, JOSIAH

WAITH, WILLIAM (born at Bycross, England 1796, orphaned at an early age)

Page 320

WILSON, ROBERT

SEVERANCE, CHARLES

McCLUER, DAVID (son of Joseph McCluer)

CUTTER, GEORGE

WILLIAMS, THOMAS

NILES, JOHN

HEWETT, L.H.

BACON, DAVID

WARREN, E.F.

TRALL, MARVIN

GREENFIELD, HIRAM

HURD, ASHBEL (B. In Augusta, Oneida Co NY in 1814)

Page 321

EMMONS, WALES

LYMAN, JOSEPH

STRANG, JAMES (Became a Mormon Prophet and the successor of Joseph Smith)

Page 322

STILES, ORSON

COATS, ALANSON

JOHNSON, SAMUEL

McKAY, CYRUS

FOSDICK, MORRIS

WEEDEN, JOSEPH (b. In Norwich Conn in 1809, son of Caleb Weeden & Civil Lathrop)

Page 325

LOCKWOOD, SETH

BARNEY, HIRAM

STEWARD, W.A.

WHEELER, DANIEL

SPRING, LEVERETT

CROSS, LESTER, BAILEY, D.C.

WILLIAMS, CHARLES

Page 326

WHITE, RODERICK (b. 1814, seems to have come to Olean from Springville, Erie, NY)

WOODCOCK, D. CARLOS

HAWES, HORACE

ANGEL, WILLIAM PITT (native of Otsego County, died 1869 at age 56)

Page 327

BURNELL, MADISON

TURNER, JOHN W.

WILLSON, NELSON

BENTLEY, STEPHEN

IRISH, IRA

GROVER, MARTIN

DIVEN, A.S.

PRATT, ORVILLE (his grandmother was sister to Gen. Joseph McCluer)

Page 328

MORRIS, LORENZO

WARD, ELISHA

MITCHELL, WILLIAM

MASTEN, PETER

SAWIN, ALBERT

ANGEL, WILKES (brother of William Angel)

MITCHELL, WILLIAM

FENNER, ARTHUR

PULLING, DAVID

SIMONDS, LEWIS

SMITH, THEODORE (native of Orwell, Rutland Co. VT. Moved to Buffalo)

Page 329

ROSE, ORANGE

GILLETT, J. MONROE

HATCH, WOLCOTT

RICE, ADDISON (b. At Richfield Springs, Otsego, NY 1821)

OWEN, ROBERT (Jr.) (B. 1820 in Clarendon, Orleans County NY

Page 330

GREEN, BENJAMIN

STARKE, WILLIAM

LANING, ALBERT

Page 331

STORRS, ALEXANDER (b. 1806 at Worcester, Otsego Co. NY)

FULLER, ALLEN

Page 332

WALKER, GIDEON

GILLETT, GEORGE

STAUNTON, J.G.

PARKER, J.M.

RICE, MILTON

COBB, NELSON (b. 1811 in Greene Co. NY)

Page 334

LOCKE, EDWIN (died in 1853. Father to Charles Locke of Randolph)

WOOD, WILLIAM (b. 1822 in Hinsdale NY, son of Emery Wood, who was born 1797 in NY)

Page 335

WOODBURY, WILLIAM (B. 1818 in Salem, Mass, son of Rev. David Woodbury)

Page 336

SHELDON, ALEXANDER (B. 1823 in Victor, NY)

Page 337

HAMLIN, ORLO

SOUTHWICK, ENOS

TURNER, ALONZO

RICE, E. L.

TALLEN, ALFRED

CLARK, J. T.

Page 338

WASHBURN, CHARLES (b. 1821 in Cavendish, Vt. - died in Ellicottville 1853))

Page 340

SEARS, E. H.

TORRANCE, CYRENIUS (b. 1825 near Mt. Clemens Mich. )

HALL, LEWIS

ANDREWS, WILLIAM


Page 341

MOSHER, BENJAMIN

CANFIELD, GEORGE (b. 1816 in Middlefield, Otsego Co, NY. , died in W. Salamanca 1867)

MEAD, STEPHEN (b. 1819 in Norwich, Chenango Co NY, son of Amos Mead & Ann Purdy)

Page 342

WILKINS, JOSEPH

SPRING, SAMUEL STOWELL (b. 1823 Grafton VT., son of Samuel Spring & Eunice Stowell)

Page 346

CROSBY, JAMES (b. 1828 in Lake George, Warren Co NY, son of Nathan Crosby & Melinda Bishop, dau of Ketchel Bishop)


Page 347

BINGHAM, DANIEL (b. 1827 Riga, Monroe Co. NY, son of Thomas Bingham Jr.)

Page 348

CARY, CHARLES (b. 1827 in Hinsdale NY)

Page 349

JENKINS, MERRILL (b. 1825 in Bethany, Genesee, NY, son of Rev. Herman Jenkins)

Page 350

GUITEAU, Mr.

HARRINGTON, HENRY (b. 1825 in Laurens, Otsego Co NY, died 1882 in IN)

BERRY, P. O.

DEUEL, J. W.

HENDERSON, WILLIAM (b. 1828 in Tully, Onondaga Co, son of John Henderson & Mary Hunt)

Page 352

GREEN, H. L. (b. 1828 in Virgil, Cortland Co NY)

HUNTLEY, WILLIAMS (b. 1827, son of Williams, grandson of Gen. Daniel Huntley)

BUNN, ROMANZO (b. 1829 in South Hartwick, Otsego Co NY, 1829, son of Peter Bunn, of German descent & Polly Ann Jackson, who was English)

Page 354

SHAW, EDGAR

RUSSELL, A. PHILEMON

GIBBS, ASGILL

BOLLES, DAVID (b. 1829 at Clinton, Conn)

Page 355

LAMB, RENSSELAER (b. 1805 in Vermont - d. 1871))

Page 356

FINCH, J. B. (B. 1823 in Fishkill, Duchess Co NY, son of Nathaniel and Samantha Finch)

McCLUER, WILLIAM (b. 1831 in Franklinville NY)

Page 357

MANLEY, WILLIAM (b. 1829 Mansfield NY, eldest son of John F. Manley)

BROOKS, ENOS (b. 1823 in Olean NY, son of Judge James Brooks, grandson of Cornelius Brooks)

Page 358

BRUCE, A. A.

WOOD, GEORGE

BURLINGAME, IRA L. (died in 1857)

BOUTON, JOSEPH

PATTERSON, A.

CONVERSE, JULIAN CLINTON

MELOY, WILLIAM (b. 1832 in Chenango Forks, Broome Co NY, son of Frederick Meloy &Martha Emilia Willard.)

Page 359

JONES, PATRICK HENRY (b. 1830 in Westmeath, Ireland, son of James Jones & Ellen Lynch. Paternal grandfather: Patrick Jones & Maternal grandfather: Henry Lynch)

Page 361

LEAVENWORTH, ALSON

SCOTT, ALLEN (b. 1831 in Springville, Eric Co. NY)

Page 362

McCONNELL, JOHN

WENTWORTH, ALEXANDER (b. 1837, native of Aurora NY, son of Alexander Wentworth & Asenath Harmon)

Page 363

LYON, DELOS (b. In Franklinville)

CROSBY, MANLEY (b. 1834, Franklinville NY, son of Alanson Crosby & Cornelia Wright)

CROSBY, ALANSON (b. 1836, Franklinville, NY, brother to Manley Crosby, son of Alanson)

Page 364

ALLEN, HENRY (b. 1837, in Gowanda, town of Collins, Erie Co NY, son of John and Hannah Allen)

TELLER, WILLARD (b. in Granger, Allegany Co NY)

Page 365

BROWN, A. M.

NEWTON, JOHN

SEARL, ORANGE

BESSEY, ASHLEY

THORNTON, HIRAM

SMITH, FRANK (b. 1833 in Collins, Erie co, NY, son of Ahijah Smith & Eliza Goodrich)

JOHNSON, JAMES (b. 1836 Ellicottville NY, son of Marcus Johnson & Sophronia Willoughby)

Page 366

NASH, EUGENE (b. 1827 near Nashville, Chautauqua co. NY. Brother of Aaron Nash)

Page 367

NEWELL, FRANK

Page 368

HAWKINS, OSCAR

CROWLEY, RODNEY (B. 1836 Mt. Holly Vt., son of Rufus and Parmelia Crowley)

Page 369

MURRAY, CHARLES (son of Dauphin Murray and Sally Seymour)

MATTESON, ELIAS (born 1825, Collins, NY)

Page 370

GOODWILL, JOHNSON (son of Johnson Goodwill & Livonia Greeno)

ALLEN, DAN (grandson of Dan Allen, son of Constant Allen)

STRAIGHT, GEORGE (born near Hamlet, NY in 1836)

Page 371

BURNHAM, MILTON (born in Dayton in 1839)

ANSLEY, HUDSON (Born in 1838, son of Hudson Ansley and Maria Heaton)

Page 372

ALLEN, NORMAN (born 1828, son of Luther Allen & Huldah Benedict)

Page 374

NORTHRUP, EDWIN (born 1839 in Tolland, Conn)

SEYMOUR, HENRY (born 1839, son of Silas and Charlotte Seymour)

Page 375

LAIDLAW, WILLIAM (born in Scotland 1840)

Page 378

SPENCER, JOHN

PHELPS, HARPER (died in 1866)

VEDDER, COMMODORE (born 1838 in Ellicottville)

Page 380

JEWELL, JOSEPH (son of Jerome Jewell of Machias)

McDUFFIE, WILLIAM (born 1844 in New Albion)

SPARGUR, WILLIAM

WARD, ARUNAH (born 1820, son of Charles Ward and Lydia King)

Page 381

ANDERSON, EMORY

SMITH, ANDREW

DUNHAM, SAMUEL (b. 1840, son of Henry Dunham)

COCHRAN, J. WILBER (b. 1845, son of Orson Cochran)

Page 382

GALLAGHER, JAMES (born in Canada, 1841 - son of John and Ellen Gallagher)

Page 383

BENSON, MARTIN (b. 1839, son of John Benson and Millie Helms)

BLACKNEY, CHARLES (b. 1846, son of Nathan Blackney and Sarah Ann Leonard)

READ, ALBERT (b. 1845, son of Allen Read)

Page 384

CONGDON, BENJAMIN (b. 1844, son of William H. K. Congdon and Elizabeth Miller)

CONGDON, JOSEPH (b. 1846 - son of William H. K. Congdon & Eliz. Miller, grandson of Benjamin Congdon)

Page 385

LAMB, SILAS (son of Judge Rensselaer Lamb)

HERRICK, HIRAM (b. 1849)

McVEY, JAMES DOW (born 1843 - died 1879)

Page 386

RIDER, GEORGE (b. In 1844 in Trenton, Oneida Co NY)

Page 387

STEVENS, FRANK (b. 1847, son of Daniel Stevens and Catherine Hurty)

PARKE, HUDSON H.

Page 388

VREELAND, OLIVER (b. 1842, son of Simon Vreeland & Jerusha Butterfield)

SANGER, E. M.

Page 389

THRASHER, WINFIELD (b. 1847, son of Samuel Thrasher & Ann Haven)

MURPHY, LEWIS (b. 1850, son of John Murphy)

MATTESON, MORDECAI (b. 1841, brother of Elias Matteson)

Page 390

LINCOLN, CHARLES (b. 1848, son of Pratt Lincoln & Harriet Whitcomb)

WARING, JAMES (b. 1848, son of John & Catherine Waring)

SWIFT, ZENAS (died about 1883)

Page 391

PINDAR, WILLIAM (b. 1844 - son of Rev. William Pindar & Maria Rice)

SPRING, ALFRED (b. 1851, son of Judge Samuel Spring)

STORRS, THOMAS (b. 1864)

Page 392

MOSHER, JOHN (b. 1837)

MOULTON, CHARLES (b. 1854 VT., son of George Moulton & Eglentine Washburn)

Page 393

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM

VAN AERNAM, CHARLES (b. 1851, son of Hon. Henry Van Aernam, M.D.)

DODGE, MYRON (b. 1847 in PA)

ROBINSON, FRANK (b. 1855 - son of Charles P. & Elizabeth Robinson)

Page 394

CORBIN, J. ARTHUR (b. 1853 Waverly, Tioga Co NY(

NOURSE, WILLIAM (b. 1853, native of Hinsdale)

KRUSE, FREDERICK WILLIAM (b. 1852 in Germany)

Page 395

LEONARD, IRVING R. (b 1853 at Dayton, NY, only son of Joseph & Maryette Leonard)

PHELPS, GEORGE H. (b. 1854 Hinsdale NY, son of Augustus & Olive E. Phelps)

GIBBS, W. HUTCHINSON (b. 1846 in Kortright, Delaware Co, NY, son of Dr. Ezra T. Gibbs)

Page 396

PHELPS, W. DARWIN (b. 1848 West Turin, Lewis Co NY, son of William & Catherine Phelps)

COX, PERRY BRUCE (b. 1852 in East Otto NY - died 1892, son of Eli D. Cox)

Page 397

HAYES, EVERAND A. (b. 1850 in Addison Co. VT)

SACKRIDER, DANIEL (b. 1849, Delhi, NY)

REILLY, DEWITT CLINTON (b. 1855 in Buffalo, father was Scotch-Irish and a native of Toronto, his mother was French)

Page 398

TOWNE, GEORGE (b. 1854 in Keene, Cheshire Co, NH, mother was Caroline Spring, sister of Judge Samuel Spring. George’s father also born in Keene, mother born in Grafton VT)

MARKHAM, JAMES E. (B. 1857 in Rochester, NY)

RUMSEY, FRANK (b. 1854 in New Albion, NY)

Page 398

COOK, ELIJAH (b. 1851 in Otto NY, son of Theodore & Pauline Cook)

EATON, FRED L. (b. 1857 in Olean NY, son of Fred R. & Florence Eaton)

Page 400

WARING, WILLIAM (b. 1854 in Farmersville NY, son of John Waring of Conn and Catherine Hogg, who was a native of Scotland)

BLACKMON (b. 1855 in Little Valley, NY, son of Lyman & Julia Blackmon)

REYNOLDS, VEDDER (b. 1856 Ellicottville, son of Elisha Reynolds & Maria Vedder)

Page 401

INMAN, JOHN J. (B. 1858 Dayton NY, son of Harvey& Betsey Inman, both of Scotch (sic)descent)

HAZARD, JOSEPH (b. 1855 in Napoli NY)

Page 402

ALLEN, HERBERT W. (Son of Henry F. Allen)

LOWRY, A. N. (It is said he came from Jamestown NY)

SMITH, WILLIAM VERNON (b. 1857 in Yorkshire Center NY)

FIELD, MYRON B.

CURTIS, HENRY R. (B. 1852 Machias NY, son of Rensselaer Curtis)

Page 403

WHEATON, STANLEY N. (B. 1857 Little Valley NY, son of Norman Wheaton & Harriet Carver)

GOULD, WILLIAM E. (B. 1849 Hinsdale, son of John H. Gould and Pamela Wood)

WHIPPLE, JAMES SPENCER (b. 1852 at Steamburgh NY)

Page 404

YATES, EDGAR N. (B. 1856 Hinsdale, NY)

Page 405

GOULD, EDWARD A. (B. 1853 Hinsdale, NY, son of John H. Gould

SPRAGUE, OLIVER (b. 1859 Perrysburg, NY, son of Delos W. Sprague)

PARKER, WILLIS D. (B. 1858 in Hinsdale NY, son of Leroy Parker & Fidelia Vinton)

BOLLES, JOHN H. (Son of David H. Bolles)

Page 406

DWINNELLS, CHARLES S. (B. 1840 in Yorkshire NY, son of Jonathan Dwinnells &

Elizabeth Alwood. Of Scotch (sic) descent.)

JEWELL, MARCUS B. (B. 1858 Machias NY, son of Jerome B. Jewell)

DOWD, THOMAS H. (B. 1859 Humphrey NY) Of Irish descent.

Page 407

BIXBY, JAMES E. (B. 1861 Dayton NY, son of William Bixby & Hattie Wellman)

KRUSE, ERNEST (b. 1857 East Hamburg, Erie co NY, brother of F. W. Kruse)

RANN, WILLIAM (b. 1860 in Whitewater, Wisconsin)

Page 408

POWELL, DANIEL E. (b. 1853 New Albion NY, son of Daniel H. Powell & Catherine Tubbs)

McNAIR, SAMUEL R. (B. 1856 Arcade NY. Parents natives of Scotland, came to US in 1852)

COLE, GEORGE (b. 1858 Humphrey NY)

JENKINS, WALTER (son of Merrill Jenkins)

MUDGE, LINUS (b. 1858 Palmyra, Wayne Co, NY, son of Rev. W. Mudge & Sarah Ross)

Page 409

CLARK, JAMES O. (B. 1856 Ellicottville NY, son of William Clark)

SPRING, GEORGE E. (B. 1859 Franklinville, NY, brother of Alfred, son of Judge Samuel Spring)

CRANDALL, JOEL J. (B. 1854 in Mansfield, son of Etsel Crandall)

VREELAND, EDWARD B.

WINTERS, GEORGE L.

PARKER, SPENCER BLODGETT (b. 1859 at Versailles, Cattaraugus co. NY)

Page 410

BEARDSLEY, HORACE A. L. (Descendant of Mass. Beardsleys, b. 1863 Oakville, Ontario, CA)

OVERTON, WILLIAM C. (b. 1863 Scranton, PA, son of Giles & Maria Overton)

EATON, EARLE (B. 1865 in Olean NY, son of Fred R. Eaton)

SMITH, JASPER (b. 1860, native of Yorkshire NY, brother of W. V. Smith, also an attorney)

Page 411

WARD, JOHN K. (B. 1859 Great Valley, NY, son of Arunah Ward)

BAXTER, JOHN

DONNELLY, HENRY (b. 1861 Kendall, Orleans Co NY, son of Henry Donnelly & Catherine Brice)

STONE, ANSON W.

HASTINGS, ALLEN J. (B. 1864 Olean NY, son of Loren S. Hastings & Sarah Jones)

WILLSON, JOHN M. (B. 1863 Mansfield, NY, son of E. Oscar Willson & Emeline Utley)

Page 412

SAGE, UDOLPH V. (B. 1856 Rochester NY, son of Edwin S. Sage & Mary Nichols)

COBB, WILLIAM (b. 1870 Brechin, Scotland, son of John Cobb & Elizabeth Duncan)

KING, MANLEY E. (B. 1866 Yorkshire NY, son of Seymour King & Ann Eliza Steele)

Page 413

TARR, PETER B. (B. 1866 near Petroleum Center, Venango Co PA, son of George A. W. Tarr & Nancy Benninghood.)

TERRY, CHARLES W.

WHITE, JUSTUS (brother of Roderick White, came from Springville NY)

Back to Cattaraugus County


If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact me at:
Painted Hills

 This page is maintained by the PHGS
 Last Update October 10, 2002

© 2002 by The Painted Hills Genealogy Society
Main | Email Us | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages
Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer