1892 TOWN of MACHIAS INDEX
NEW YORK STATE, CATT. CO.
Transcribed by: Robin Grattan
Formatted by: M. E. Bryant

Please note:  This index (of surnames of heads of households only) was made many years ago for the Cattaraugus County Museum at Little Valley, NY and has been digitized by a team of Cattaraugus County researchers.  There will be errors, given the difficulty in deciphering some of the handwriting of the original census records.  Please check the names carefully, as your family's name may have simply been misspelled or misread. The page number refers to the page of the microfilm of the state census, which can be ordered through your local LDS Family History Center. Our many thanks to the Cattaraugus County Memorial and Historical Museum for making these indices available through the Internet.
Laura Greene, Coordinator
lgg@interaccess.com

****** The Town of Machias can be found on   microfilm  of the 1892 NY State Census for Cattaraugus County made by the LDS church. The Film number is FHL US/CAN Film  584495 *****


 


NAME DISTRICT PAGE#
Agar District 1 8
Allen District 2 7
Allen District 2 8
Andrews District 1 8
Andrews District 1 8
Andrews District 1 9
Armstrong District 1 4
Armstrong District 2 1
Armstrong District 2 3
Armstrong District 2 4
Ashley District 2 1
Austin District 1 9
Austin District 2 1
Baiche District 2 5
Bailett District 2 5
Baker District 1 5
Baker District 1 6
Bancroft District 2 3
Bartlett District 2 4
Barton District 1 6
Beebe District 1 2
Bell District 1 3
Benton District 2 8
Bessey District 2 1
Bessey District 2 5
Bishop District 1 2
Blackman District 1 10
Blackmon District 2 3
Bookman District 1 5
Bossey District 2 5
Bowen District 1 9
Boyed District 1 3
Brissee District 1 10
Brown District 1 1
Brown District 1 5
Brown District 1 6
Brown District 2 8
Bruno District 2 5
Bruno District 2 5
Buck District 2 11
Budick District 2 1
Bull District 1 8
Bummuster District 1 3
Bunyon District 1 8
Burdick District 1 1
Bush District 1 10
Bush District 2 1
Butler District 2 6
Butler District 2 6
Button District 1 2
Button District 1 5
Button District 1 9
Button District 2 3
Button District 2 4
Bysbee District 1 10
Cady District 2 4
Cagwin District 1 10
Calamhum District 1 6
Camerun District 1 7
Camp District 1 4
Campbell District 2 2
Canfield District 1 2
Carpenter District 1 5
Carpenter District 2 11
Cashman District 1 7
Cashore District 1 4
Caw District 1 8
Caw District 1 8
Cellen District 1 10
Chafee District 1 8
Chamberlain District 2 5
Chase District 2 8
Cheeny District 1 4
Cheeny District 1 4
Church District 2 8
Cillen District 1 3
Clark District 1 5
Clark District 1 10
Clark District 2 2
Coe District 1 4
Coe District 1 10
Cognin District 1 6
Colby District 1 5
Cole District 1 5
Colf District 1 3
Colf District 2 5
Colf District 2 6
Comish District 2 3
Condersun District 1 9
Connors District 2 6
Connors District 2 7
Connors District 2 9
Coon District 1 5
Corner District 1 9
Corney District 2 1
Corthell District 2 1
Corthell District 2 5
Cosins District 1 9
Cradler District 1 3
Cramer District 1 6
Crandall District 2 3
Creiger District 2 7
Croaker District 1 8
Crodick District 1 9
Crowell District 1 8
Csugne District 1 1
Cuningham District 1 4
Curtis District 1 1
Darling District 1 7
Darling District 2 3
Day District 1 2
Day District 1 6
Day District 2 3
Delmater District 1 4
Dewey District 1 5
Dewey District 1 5
Deyo District 2 1
Dillingham District 2 1
Dinwick District 2 11
Drafer District 1 8
Drayer District 2 5
Drayer District 2 6
Drew District 2 7
Drew District 2 7
Dugan District 1 8
Dunson District 2 6
Durby District 1 1
Easterland District 1 2
Easterley District 2 9
Eastland District 2 11
Edely District 1 5
Edson District 2 4
Elebedg District 1 4
Euchnor District 1 1
Euchnor District 1 4
Euchnor District 1 8
Evans District 2 11
Everts District 1 1
Fanner District 1 1
Farner District 1 4
Farrar District 2 11
Feldman District 2 5
Fenerman District 2 9
Field District 1 6
Field District 2 10
Fields District 1 9
Fish District 1 2
Fitch District 1 6
Follett District 1 4
Follett District 2 1
Folts District 1 2
Folts District 1 9
Folts District 1 10
Franklin District 1 10
Franklin District 2 10
Freeman District 1 6
French District 2 10
Fuller District 1 3
Fuller District 2 9
Gaylord District 2 5
Gerwitz District 2 7
Gewell District 1 10
Gibson District 2 1
Giverry District 1 10
Godfrey District 2 2
Gollie District 2 6
Gooden District 1 6
Goodner District 1 6
Gordon District 2 3
Gould District 2 1
Gould District 2 3
Gould District 2 4
Graham District 2 2
Graves District 1 8
Griffith District 1 10
Gritchell District 2 9
Groat District 2 6
Groat District 2 10
Groff District 2 9
Grough District 1 4
Hadley District 2 1
Halbrook District 1 10
Hall District 1 10
Hamilton District 1 6
Hamilton District 2 5
Hammon District 1 4
Hammond District 1 6
Harmon District 2 7
Harps District 2 6
Hartnett District 1 8
Hatch District 1 2
Hatch District 1 2
Hatch District 1 3
Hause District 1 1
Hause District 1 4
Hawkins District 2 11
Hayes District 2 4
Helmes District 2 8
Holbrook District 1 1
Holbrook District 2 4
Holelen District 1 1
Holmer District 2 8
Homes District 1 10
Hopkins District 2 4
Hopkins District 2 5
Hughes District 1 2
Hughtaling District 1 8
Hull District 1 9
Huntley District 2 9
Jackson District 1 10
James District 2 2
Jewell District 1 4
Johns District 1 7
Johnson District 1 9
Johnson District 2 7
Jones District 2 3
Joslin District 1 1
Joslyn District 2 11
Joslyn District 2 11
Kearns District 2 9
Kellar District 2 1
Kerr District 2 5
Kerr District 2 10
King District 1 8
King District 1 9
Knight District 1 7
Knight District 2 4
Knight District 2 11
Kostorf District 2 7
Krobo District 2 6
Laferty District 1 9
Lamb District 1 7
Lamb District 2 8
Lan District 1 7
Lanton District 1 2
Lawton District 1 7
Leek District 1 5
Lewis District 2 3
Lilden District 2 1
Lincernfelter District 1 9
Lincomfelter District 1 1
Lincon District 1 4
Lind District 1 1
Lingenfelter District 2 8
Lingenfelter District 2 10
Lingerfelter District 2 3
Lise District 1 9
Little District 1 4
Locke District 2 2
Locke District 2 3
Locke District 2 7
Locke District 2 10
Loomis District 2 4
Lorch District 2 5
Lowell District 2 9
Luce District 2 6
Macum District 1 2
Malone District 2 1
Manell District 1 7
Marble District 1 7
Marble District 1 7
Marble District 1 8
Mason District 1 1
Mason District 1 6
Matheson District 1 2
Mayo District 2 9
McAnty District 1 6
Miers District 1 2
Milhollen District 2 5
Milhollund District 1 5
Milks District 2 9
Miller District 1 1
Miller District 1 9
Miller District 2 2
Miller District 2 4
Milligan District 2 6
Minkley District 2 3
Mixer District 2 3
Monk District 2 7
Moon District 1 5
Morean District 2 9
Morris District 2 7
Mulchey District 1 7
Mumro District 2 7
Murphy District 1 5
Murphy District 2 10
Myers District 2 8
Myrick District 2 1
Mysens District 1 5
Napier District 1 3
Napier District 1 9
Napine District 2 1
Napire District 2 11
Narteff District 1 2
Neff District 1 10
Newman District 1 4
Newman District 1 8
Newton District 1 4
Newton District 2 8
Nicholas District 2 9
Nichols District 1 3
Oakes District 2 2
Oakes District 2 2
Onn District 1 5
Osgood District 2 5
Osgood District 2 7
Osgood District 2 8
Otto District 1 8
Parker District 1 4
Pattison District 2 11
Pervey District 1 1
Phillips District 2 2
Phillips District 2 3
Phillips District 2 3
Phillips District 2 8
Phillips District 2 8
Phillips District 2 9
Philops District 1 8
Philps District 1 8
Pickard District 1 6
Pierce District 1 5
Pierce District 1 9
Pixley District 1 2
Pixley District 1 10
Pollard District 2 3
Pollard District 2 4
Potter District 1 1
Potter District 1 2
Potter District 1 4
Potter District 1 5
Potter District 1 5
Potter District 1 8
Potter District 1 8
Potter District 2 4
Pratt District 1 8
Prescott District 2 2
Prescott District 2 3
Quackenbush District 2 9
Quinn District 1 10
Raby District 1 4
Raby District 2 8
Randal District 1 9
Randeel District 1 9
Reed District 2 4
Reymun District 1 9
Reynolds District 1 1
Reynolds District 1 1
Reynolds District 1 5
Reynolds District 1 5
Reynolds District 1 6
Reynolds District 1 9
Richardson District 2 7
Rise District 1 7
Rivers District 1 2
Robeson District 2 1
Rogers District 1 6
Rogers District 2 4
Roland District 1 2
Roland District 1 3
Roland District 1 5
Runion District 1 2
Runun District 1 2
Rush District 1 2
Ryne District 1 6
Sanford District 1 6
Sanford District 1 9
Schrader District 2 8
Schultz District 2 3
Seaman District 1 10
Seedock District 1 1
Seely District 1 6
Senby District 1 1
Seneare District 2 7
Shaftner District 1 2
Shaw District 2 6
Shaw District 2 8
Shaw District 2 10
Shelters District 1 8
Sholts District 1 3
Shurwood District 1 8
Sinbren District 2 1
Sisson District 2 1
Sisson District 2 8
Slazer District 2 4
Smith District 1 1
Smith District 1 7
Smith District 1 10
Smith District 1 10
Smith District 2 1
Smith District 2 8
Smith District 2 10
Smith District 2 10
Snyder District 1 3
Snyder District 1 10
Snyder District 2 4
Snyder District 2 8
Snyder District 2 9
Spaulding District 2 1
Spring District 2 1
Stady District 2 1
Stanbro District 2 11
Starks District 1 2
Starks District 1 3
Starks District 1 3
Starks District 2 4
Steademan District 1 5
Steckman District 2 7
Steckman District 2 9
Stefenhagen District 1 1
Stefenhagon District 1 1
Steffenhagen District 2 10
Stephan District 2 2
Steuum District 1 8
Stevens District 1 6
Stevens District 2 5
Stoll District 2 10
Stone District 2 3
Stoveman District 1 4
Stud District 1 6
Sturange District 1 9
Sturks District 1 3
Sulivan District 1 6
Sumner District 1 6
Sykse District 1 3
Tbook District 1 10
Thayer District 2 2
Thompson District 1 5
Thuny District 1 4
Tilden District 1 9
Tnumbell District 1 4
Tower District 1 7
Tower District 2 3
Travis District 1 1
Travis District 1 8
Travis District 1 10
Travis District 2 3
Tye District 1 2
Tyler District 2 7
Vanderwater District 2 4
Vandewent District 1 6
Varuloan District 2 1
Vary District 2 9
Vaughan District 1 7
Vaughn District 2 4
Vedder District 2 1
Venny District 1 1
Verry District 2 1
Vesrzy District 1 5
Veusburg District 1 8
Vibbard District 2 10
Wahl District 2 6
Wahl District 2 7
Ward District 2 6
Warren District 1 1
Warren District 1 10
Watosn District 1 7
Watson District 1 3
Waurst District 1 3
Webber District 1 8
Weller District 2 5
Wellington District 1 10
Wemple District 2 6
Westfalls District 1 5
Whaler District 2 10
Whitcome District 1 2
Whitcome District 1 3
Whitelock District 2 5
Whitney District 1 2
Whitney District 1 2
Widrek District 1 3
Wight District 1 5
Williams District 2 1
Williams District 2 6
Willis District 1 5
Willis District 2 10
Willson District 1 4
Willson District 1 6
Wilson District 2 7
Wilson District 2 7
Wilson District 2 9
Winchester District 1 4
Wirght District 1 3
Wnight District 1 5
Wood District 1 3
Woodruff District 2 2
Worden District 2 7
Wright District 1 1
Wright District 1 2
Wright District 1 3
Wright District 1 8
Wright District 1 8
Wright District 1 9
Wright District 1 10
Wright District 2 2
Wright District 2 4
Wright District 2 7
Wright District 2 8
Wright District 2 8
Yager District 1 3

Back To Cattaraugus County


If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact me at:
Painted Hills

 This page is maintained by the PHGS
Last Update May 6, 2002

Main | Email Us | Membership  | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages |
| Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer |