1865 TOWN OF NAPOLI INDEX
NEW YORK STATE, CATT. CO.
Transcribed by: Anne Marie Costello
Submitted by PHGS Member: M.E.Bryant

Please note: This index was made many years ago for the Cattaraugus County Museum at Little Valley, NY and has been digitized by a team of Cattaraugus County researchers. There will be errors, given the difficulty in deciphering some of the handwriting of the original census records. Please check the names carefully, as your family's name may have simply been misspelled or misread. The page number refers to the page of the microfilm of the state census, which can be ordered through your local LDS Family History Center. Our many thanks to the Cattaraugus County Memorial and Historical Museum for making these indices available through the Internet.
Laura Greene, Coordinator

******The Town of Napoli can be found on the 3rd (Volume 3) of 3 microfilms of the 1865 NY State Census for Cattaraugus County made by the LDS church ********
Name Film #
Ady Osker 6
Adye Ancil 10
Adye William 6
Akerley Samuel 26
Allen Samuel 19
Allen Thomas W. 2
Alylewworth Marcus 10
Arms Luther 11
Arnold Harvey 3
Arnold Joseph 15
Ayrs Alexande 12
Babcock Euseba 11
Bailey George W. 30
Ball Bradbury S. 26
Ball John 3
Ballard Frank R. 13
Ballard J. Jacob 23
Ballentine John 18
Barber Parmer P. 23
Barber Solomon 33
Barber Susan 33
Barret Simeon 18
Barzee James 29
Beardsly Peter 1
Bears Harmon 23
Bigelow Wells L. 14
Bigler Nicholas 17
Blake Jason 1
Boardman Alphonzo 22
Boardman Asher N. 23
Boardman Chauncy 29
Boardman Henry 33
Boardman Judah 6
Boardman Loren 34
Boardman Nelson F. 22
Boorn Elizabeth M. 17
Booth Daniel 11
Booth Lyda P. 19
Booth Orren 25
Booth William 14
Boyles George 13
Brainerd Albert 23
Briant Ira 19
Brink Harrison 1
Brink Harvy 30
Brooks William 31
Brown James M. 34
Brown Sheldon 25
Brundage Rowland 25
Bryant William 23
Buffum Stephen 1
Bump Charles 18
Burbank Anzel 6
Burbank Austin 4
Burbank Hiram 7
Burbank Nancy 3
Burbank Sally 3
Buroughs Hiram 10
Burt Jairus 10
Burt Oliver P. 11
Bushnel Albern 18
Bushnel Asburnel 30
Bushnel Chancy 1
Bushnel Juliana 17
Bushnel Loren s. 2
Bushnell Elvis 31
Callen George 26
Card Hazard 23
Card Henry C. 19
Carpenter Charles 22
Cary Ebinzer 8
Case Isaac R. 34
Case Jobe R. 25
Case William 9
Case Worden, J. 11
Chafer Edward E. 22
Champlin Erastus 25
Champlin Ester 9
Champlin John B. F. 26
Champlin Matilda 13
Clark Daniel D. 25
Clark Smith 15
Clark William W. 13
Clossen Olin L. 34
Coats Carlton 21
Coe James N. 15
Comestock Alonzo 17
Congdon Benjamine 27
Congdon William 1
Conroe Alexander H. 14
Cooly Nelson 31
Cotrel Orra 19
Cowley Horance W. 33
Crawford Cornelius 18
Crawford William 18
Davis Daniel 30
Davis Henry C. 5
Davis Orson W. 5
Davis Rhodolfus 5
Daymon John 27
Daymon Lymon E. 18
Deland Ela 21
Devenport Rufus 34
Devenport Rufus 23
Dobier Mariah E. 34
Doty Luther 21
Drew Emeline 10
Dudley Zina 2
Earl Daved 10
Earl Eliza 22
Earl Leander 22
Earl Norman 27
Earl Segar A. 30
Edy Enos 23
Ellis Benjiman 13
Ellis Mary 5
Elwell Adaline A. 17
Etrnd George 3
Ewel Dwight 26
Fay Samuel 22
Fi____in Thomas H. 6
Finch Hardy R. 5
Fisher William 6
Franklin William 21
Frarie Hariet 17
Frary Isaac 25
Freeman Agnes V. 1
Freeman Elizabeth 20
Fuller Asa 21
Fuller Benjimin 14
Fuller Levi E. 25
Gary William 30
Gear Erastus 31
Gladden Stephen 13
Glazier Saly 12
Glover Henry 17
Gowin Lenard 7
Grant Calvin 3
Gray George 29
Green Mary E. 34
Hach Ira L. 4
Hach Marthy 31
Hach Stephen 4
Hall Marcus 34
Harris Justes 30
Harris Lymon 17
Hazard Joseph 27
Heath John 5
Heath Samuel C. 5
Helms Loret 23
Hichcock Milo 25
Hoard Mariah 15
Holdridge George 6
Holdridge price 22
Holdridge Zina 6
Holland Nicholas 34
Hopkins David 27
Horton Alferd 22
Hovy Ziba M. 21
Hoxy Stphn 19
Hubbard Rensiler 29
Hufstader Rosella 27
Johesn Harvy 7
Johnson David 22
Kelsy Enos 19
Kilby Ellis 24
King Horace 27
Ladow Boardman 22
Ladow Loren 22
Lake Joseph 26
Latham Sarah 22
Lefin gwell Edwin 16
Limbocker uriah S. 35
Little Jessa A. 25
Low James 23
Lyon Anisa A. 5
Lyon L. James 15
Mariah Cythea 17
Marsh Orris 29
McCardle Patric 22
McCollester John 26
McCollister Mariah 24
McEntire James M. 34
Mead Alemiry 25
Merchant Abel 15
Merchant Amos 14
Merchant James H. 6
Merchant Reuben 14
Merchant William 18
Merchant Truman 15
Merrill Isaac N.  23
Milk Benjimin 19
Milk Elmer 31
Milk George 10
Milk Giles 9
Milk Hiram 19
Milk John 9
Milk Luther P. 14
Milk Martin 9
Milk Princes 14
Miller Sillas 2
Montonye John 7
Morril Nelson 27
Morrill Byrom 30
Morrill John 27
Morris Harris 14
Mourton Seneca 6
Murphy William 7
Nash Albert E. 15
Newcomb Luther 29
Newel Samuel A. 1
Newton John 26
Nickles Daniel F. 21
Nickles Daniel 22
Nickles Phebe 22
Nickoles John D. 23
Noble Phineas F. 32
Olcot William Henry 5
Oneal Barnard 22
Owen Sarah L. 1
Paddock Oliver 17
Palmer Jason 29
Palmer Russel W. 23
Parmer Rusel 2
Peaslee Daniel O. 17
Peaslee Elizabeth 17
Peaslee Ira 18
Peaslee John C. 18
Peaslee John J. 26
Peaslee Joseph 17
Pery Abner L. 3
Pierce Eliza 34
Plough Martin H. 10
Porter Abner 3
Porter Hardy F. 5
Post Edna F. 26
Pratt Calvin B. 10
Pratt Stephen 9
Prescott Esman 30
Price Mreick 14
Price Sarah E. 29
Rhodes Asiel 15
Rice Betsy 14
Robberts Roswel 8
Roberts Abert W. 11
Roberts Abner L. 11
Roberts John R. 9
Rodes Delos 11
Roe William 5
Ross Welcome 15
Rowley Frank 27
Rusel Susan 12
Russel Parson C. 7
Rycroft William 21
Sackrider Henry H. 33
Sacrider David S. 1
Schluter John 13
Shaler Walter 7
Shannon George 30
Sherwood Lewi B. 23
Sibley Amenzo 13
Sibly Eben 7
Sibly Judson 3
Simmons Zebulon 33
Sloan Manerva 2 21
Slocom William G. 3
Smalley Cyrmenius 27
Smith Henry C. 21
Smith James 2
Smith John r. 17
Smith Thaddeus C. 9
Smith Thomas 1
Smith William C. 35
Smith Willie 14
Smith Zalmon 34
Snider John 2
Stephens William 3
Stoddard Sarah N. 19
Stone Welcome G. 30
Swan Horace 7
Swift Hiram 7
T______ Moris E. 2
Thomas Alexder 10
Thorogood John 3
Thorp George 1
Thorp Lewis P. 17
Thorp Mary L. 33
Thorp Walter F. 18
Tingue Linder 10
Tompson, Hemon G. 5
Underwood, Daniel 29
Underwood Thomas L. 29
Underwood William g. 27
VanVlack George 31
Vidal Thomas 7
Vincent Phillip 9
Waait Warren 13
Wadkins John 26
Wait Alexander 28
Wait Cloe 7
Wait James C. 11
Wait Peleg 11
Wait Peleg, (Jun) 11
Wait Thomas 5
Wait Warden G. 26
Wait Zina 12
Walker Geromel N. 25
Walker Shubel 25
Ward Luther 15
Weaver Martha L. 34
Weeden William A. 29
Whitemore Abert G. 25
Whitmore Daniel 31
Whitmore Orin 3
Whitmore Orson 6
Whitmore William 9
Wilcox Byran W. 2
Wilcox Lansing H. 2
Wilcox Lysander B. 31
Wilcox Samuel S. 31
Williams Chancy 30
Williams Fredrick 21
Williams William W. 13
Winship William 18
Wood Emma 23
Woodmancy George R. 26
Wright Levi 34
Yongs Almina Annet 1

Back To Cattaraugus County


If you have anything of genealogical or historical interest to add to this site, or if you are interested in becoming a member of the Painted Hills Genealogy Society, please contact me at:
Painted Hills

This page is maintained by the PHGS
Last Update January 06, 2001

Main | Email Us | Membership  | Look-Ups | Members Family Pages
Chat and Meeting Room | Disclaimer